Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop PORTEGE 3400 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
PORTEGE 3400 SERIES


>> Download PORTEGE 3400 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                 TM
                     Portege
                  3400 Series
              GENERAL INFORMATION




                  For Parts listing
                 use TOSHFAX Doc:
            3440CT(PP344C-2PU82): #7219
            3480CT(PP348C-4PU82): #7228




Before attempting any of the following procedures,
make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
   which you are working on is protected from
          Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




             TOSHIBA
           Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                 Portege
                                               3400 Series

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                OPTIONAL PCMCIA CARD REMOVAL




                                                Release lever




                                              Battery Pack
                                                                     PC card                                 Eject button
1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                         1. Slide the eject button to the right.
2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the         2. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
   arrow and slide the battery out of the computer.
                                                                  NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure
                                                                        it is "Stopped" in the PC Card Manager.



EXPANSION MEMORY REMOVAL                                            PALMREST REMOVAL


                                                                                                                            M2x6
                                                  Memory                                                                    black
                                                                M2x10
                                                  cover                                                                     screws
                                                                black
                                                                screws




       M2x4 flat head black screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                  1. Turn the computer upside down.
2. Remove two M2x4 flat head black screws securing                 2. Remove the following screws:
   the memory cover.                                                  - Two M2x10 black screws
3. Lift off the memory cover.                                         - Four M2x6 black screws
4. Push the memory clips outward and pull the memory
   module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                             Portege
                                           3400 Series

PALMREST REMOVAL                                                 MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL

                                                                                                              Membrane
                                                                                                              switch
                                                Palm rest
                                                cover

                                                                                                              Bracket
                                                Membrane
                                                switch cable


                                                PJ320


                                                                      Speaker ground plate             M2x3 flat head
3. Turn the computer right side up and lift up the                                                     silver screws
   palm rest cover.                                            1. Remove three M2x3 flat head silver screws
4. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from PJ320                securing the bracket
   and remove the palm rest cover.                             2. Lift off the bracket and speaker ground plate.
                                                               3. Lift off the membrane switch.


KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                 SPEAKER REMOVAL


                                                Keyboard

                                                AccuPoint
                                                cable

                                                PJ310

                                                Keyboard
                                                cable




       PJ110                                                            PJ420      Speaker          Speaker holder

1. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ110.                   1. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ420 on the
2. Disconnect the accupoint cable from PJ310.                     system board.
3. Lift out the keyboard.                                      2. Lift out the speaker assembly and remove the speaker
                                                                  from the speaker holder.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                Portege
                                              3400 Series

DISPLAY ASSEMBLY and UPPER COVER REMOVAL
                                                                                                       Display assembly

                                                               PJ300

                                                              Insulator

                                                                                                                     LCD
                                                                                                                     harness

                                                M2x8 black
                                                screws
                                                                                                            Make sure the
                                                                                                            insulator is tuck
                                                                                                            in under the top
                                                                                                            cover assy
             M2x6 black screws
                                                                                       M2x6 brass screws
1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                         3. Turn the computer right side up and disconnect the
2. Remove the following screws.                                        LCD harness from PJ300.
   - Three M2x8 black screws                                       4. Remove three M2x6 brass screws securing the
   - Two M2x6 black screws                                            display assembly and lift out the display assembly.

LED BOARD REMOVAL                                                    I/O BOARD REMOVAL

                                                                                                                   PJ410
                                                 System
                                                 board                                                             FR board

                                                 PJ440

                                                                                                                   PJ703
                                                 Flexible
                                                 cable                                                             PJ700

                                                                                                                   I/O board
                                                 LED board


             PJ720          LED board lens                                             Glass tape           Microphone assy
                                                                   1. Peel off the glass tape securing the microphone
1. Remove the LED board lens.                                         harness on the I/O board and FR board.
2. Lift out the LED board and disconnect the flexible cable        2. Disconnect the microphone cable from PJ703 and lift
   from PJ720 on the LED board and PJ440 on the                       out the microphone assembly.
   system board.                                                   3. Remove glass tape and one M2x4 black screws
                                                                      securing FR board. Disconnect the FR board from
                                                                      PJ410 on the system board and from PJ700 on the
                                                                      I/O board and lift out the FR board.
                                                                   4. Remove the I/O board from the base assembly.



                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                TM
                                                 Portege
                                               3400 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                     SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL


                                                                                                          M2x10
                                                                                                          black
                                                                                                          screws




                                                       HDD




                                 HDD insulator

1. Slide the HDD to the right to disconnect from the           1. Turn the computer upside down.
   system board.                                               2. Remove four M2x10 black screws securing the
3. Slide the drive out of the HDD insulator.                      PC-Card assembly.
                                                               3. Turn the computer right side up.


SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL                                            MODEM REMOVAL
             M2x6 brass screw
                                                 M2x4
                                                  brass
                                                 screws

                                                 System                                                     Modem
                                                 board                                                      board

                                                  Tape

                                                 PJ735


                                                 RTC battery
                                                                System board assembly
Latch hole assembly      M2x6 brass screw        harness
4. Remove two M2x6 brass screws and two M2x4 brass             1. Turn the system board assembly upside down.
   screws securing the system board.                           2. Disconnect the modem board from the system board.
5. Remove one M2x6 brass screw securing the latch
   hole assembly and remove the latch hole assembly.
6. Peel off the glass tape securing the RTC battery harness
   and disconnect the RTC battery harness from PJ735.
7. Lift out the system board.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                               Portege
                                             3400 Series

DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                                FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL
                                                   Latch


                                                                                                                   FL
                                                                                                                   cable
                                              LCD cushions
                                                               M2x4                                                FL
                                              LCD module     Flat head                                             inverter
                                                               brass
                                                              screws
                                              Display mask




             LCD mask seals                                        LCD module            LCD cable       Fl inverter cable

1. Remove two LCD cushions and two LCD mask seals                 1. Lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect the FL
   using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.                             cable from CN2 and the FL inverter cable from CN1.
2. Remove four M2.5x4 flat head brass screws securing             3. Remove three M2x4 flat head brass screws securing
   the display mask.                                                 the LCD module.
3. There are 13 latches securing the display mask.                4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from left to right of
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask            the LCD cover and disconnect the LCD cable from
   and the LCD module and pry open the display mask.                 the LCD module.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo