Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop PORTEGE 4000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
PORTEGE 4000 SERIES


>> Download PORTEGE 4000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                      TM
                       Portege
                   4000 Series
               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1)
                2. Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                4. Case Separator
                5. ESD Wrist Strap
                6. ESD mats
                7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World.
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                TM
                  Portege
                4000 Series




             TABLE OF CONTENTS:
         1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
         2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
         3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
         4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
         5. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
         6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL
         7. HDD REMOVAL
         8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
         9. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
         10 MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
         11. LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL
         12. AUDIO/INFRA RED BOARD REMOVAL
         13. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
         14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
         15. WIRELESS SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL
         16. TOP PCB REMOVAL
         17. BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL
         18. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
         19. 12" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
         20. FL INVERTER AND 12'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                                  Portege
                                                4000 Series

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                  OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL



                                                    Battery
                                                    Pack


                                                    Release
                                                    lever



                                                                 PC card

                                                                             Eject button

1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                          1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to
2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the             remove.
   arrow.                                                           2. Press the eject button to pop the PC Card out.
3. Lift out the battery.                                            3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                 NOTE: Before removing any PCCard device, make sure
                                                                        it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.


SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                                    CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY

                                                                CD-R/W/DVD-ROM
                                                                drive



                                                              Base cover




                                             Select bay         Connector                                       M2x3 silver
                                             device                                                             screws
Release lever
                                                                          M2x8 silver                     Connector cover
                                                                          screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                    1. Remove five M2x3 silver screws securing the
2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.               base cover and lift off the base cover.
3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the            2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the
   arrow.                                                               connector cover.
                                                                     3. Remove the connector and the connector cover
                                                                        from the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                                   Portege
                                                 4000 Series

WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL




                                                         Glass
                                                         tape




                                                       Mini-PCI
                                                       connector
                                                       clips


    M2.5x4 security torx screws       Mini PCI cover    Wireless LAN card     Black coax cable      White coax cable
1. Remove two M2x4 security torx screws securing              2. Using a pull out jig, disconnect the black and white
   the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover.                    coax from the wireless LAN card.
                                                              3. Peel off the glass tape securing the coax cables.
                                                              4. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the
                                                                 Wireless LAN card out of the connector about
                                                                45 degree angle.
BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL


                                                       Coaxial
                                                       cable



                                                         Glass
                                                         tape




                               Bluetooth cover                                    Bluetooth card
1. Lift out the bluetooth cover.                              2. Peel off the glass tape securing the coaxial cable.
                                                              3. Disconnect the coaxial cable on the bluetooth card.
                                                              4. Disconnect the bluetooth card from the system
                                                                 board.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                          TM
                                               Portege
                                             4000 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                HDD REMOVAL




       HDD cover                    M2x4 silver screw           HDD pack                       Plastic Tab
1. Turn the computer upside down.                         4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD
2. Remove two M2x4 silver screws securing HDD cover.         from the bay.
3. Remove the HDD cover.




                                                          KEYBOARD REMOVAL

             HDD
 HDD
 bracket
                                                                                                             Latch




 HDD connector        M3x4 flat head brass screws                           Keyboard holder
5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing       1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display
   the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the      panel.
   bracket.                                               2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard
6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive.                  holder.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                                Portege
                                              4000 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                              Keyboard
                                                              cable




             M2x4 black screws                                           PJ445                   Keyboard
3. Remove two M2x4 black screws securing the                       4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.
   keyboard.                                                          (Place an insulator between the keyboard and the
                                                                       LCD to avoid scratches on the LCD).
                                                                   5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the
                                                                      system board.

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                               MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL




                                                  Plastic
                                                  insulator

                                                  Memory
                                                  module




                       Memory clips                                                     M2x4 silver screws
1. Lift up the plastic insulator covering the memory slots.         1. Turn the unit upside down.
2. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the memory              2. Remove three M2x4 silver screws securing the
   module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle.                   palmrest cover.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                Portege
                                              4000 Series

MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL


                                                                 Palmrest
                                                                 cover




                                                                                                          Membrane
                                                                                                          switch cable




               M2x4 brass flat head screws                                                  PJ309
3. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel.         5. Carefully lift up the palmrest cover.
4. Remove three m2x4 brass flat head screws securing                   6. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from
   the palmrest cover.                                                    PJ309 on the system board and lift out the palmrest
                                                                          cover.



MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL                                                 LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL


                                                  Membrane
                                                  switch
                                                                 M2x10
                                                                 silver
                                                                 flat head
                                                                 screws

                                                  Membrane
                                                  switch
                                                  bracket



                     M2x3 silver flat head screws                                     M2x6 silver screws
7. Lift up the insulator covering three screws and remove               1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the
   three M2x3 silver flat head screws securing the                         following screws:
   membrane switch bracket.                                                -2 M2x10 silver flat head screws
8. Remove the bracket and the membrane switch.                             -2 M2x6 silver screws




                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                                Portege
                                              4000 Series

LCD ASSEMBLY REMOVAL

                                                  LCD
                                                  harness
                                                   Right
                                                   speaker
                                                   cable



                Left Speaker cable
                                                   PJ5




   Glass tape                                                                     M2x4 brass flat head screws
2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel.        5. Remove eight M2x4 brass flat head screws securing
3. Peel off the glass tape securing the left speaker cable and           the LCD assembly.
   the wireless cables.                                               6. Carefully lift out the LCD assembly.
4. Disconnect the LCD harness from PJ5 and the left and
   right speaker cables from PJ303 and 304.


AUDIO/INFRA RED BOARD REMOVAL                                          MODEM BOARD REMOVAL


                                                                  System
                                                                  board
                                                   System
                                                   board
                                                                 Modem
                                                                 harness

                                                   Audio/IR                                                     M2x4 brass
                                                   board                                                        screws


                                                  PJ102


 M2x4 brass screws        Microphone                               Modem board

1. Disconnect the microphone from PJ102 on the                        1. Disconnect the modem harness from JP1 on the
   audio/IR board.                                                       modem board.
2. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the audio/IR                 2. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the
   board.                                                                modem board.
3. Disconnect the audio/IR board from PJ302 on the                    3. Disconnect the modem board from PJ345 on the
   system board.                                                         system board




                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                              Portege
                                            4000 Series

RTC BATTERY REMOVAL                                                 WIRELESS SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL



                                                                                                                    M2x4
                                                                                                                    brass
                                                 RTC                                                                screw
                                                 battery                                  Wireless
                                                                                          switch bracket




     PJ752          RTC cable         Plastic insulator           Wireless switch cable     Wireless switch board
1. Disconnect the RTC cable from PJ752 on the system               1. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the
   board.                                                             wireless switch board.
2. Remove the RTC battery from the plastic insulator.              2. Lift up the wireless switch board and disconnect the
                                                                      wireless switch cable from PJ1 on the wireless
                                                                      switch board.
                                                                   3. Remove the wireless switch bracket.
TOP PCB REMOVAL
                                               Glass tape

                                               Modem/LAN                                                         PJ306
                                               hartness



                                                             Top system
                                                             board


                           PJ305 PJ307                                                          RJ11 cable

                                                                                               PJ301


  M2x4 brass screws       System board                                             Wireless switch cable
1. Peel off the glass tape securing the modem/LAN harness.         5. Disconnect the modem harness from PJ306
2. Disconnect the modem/LANharness from PJ305 and                     and the wireless switch cable from PJ301 on the
   PJ307 on the top PCB.                                              top system board.
3. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the top PCB.               NOTE: When installing the top PCB, ensure that the
4. Disconnect the top PCB from PJ300 on the bottom board.                 modem/LAN harness is properly routed.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                            Portege
                                          4000 Series

BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL                                               SPEAKERS REMOVAL
                                              PJ8
                                              PJ9

                                             Modem/LAN
                                             harness
                                                                                                                 Glass
                                                                                                                 tape
                                              Bottom
                                              PCB




                                                           Left speaker                                  Right speaker
                                                                          M2x3 flat head silver screws
          M2x4 brass screws
1. Disconnect the modem/LAN harness from PJ8 and                 1. Remove two M2x3 silver screws securing both the
   PJ9 on the bottom PCB.                                           left and right speakers.
2. Remove six M2x4 brass screws securing the bottom PCB.         2. Peel off the glass tape securing the right speaker
3. Lift out the bottom PCB.                                         cable and remove both speakers.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                Portege
                                              4000 Series

12" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                           FL INVERTER AND 12" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                            LCD module

                                                      Latch



                                                 Display
                                                 mask
                                                                M2x4                                               M2x4
                                                                brass                                              brass
                                                                screws                                             screws
                                                LCD

                                                              Glass tape
                                                               LCD/
                                                               FL cable    FL inverter board   M2x3 silver screw   FL cable
                       Mask seals
1. Remove two rubber seals at the bottom corners of the             1. Remove two glass tapes securing the LCD/FL cable
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.              and the FL cable.
2. Remove two M2x6 flat head brass screws securing                  2. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the
   the display mask.                                                   FL inverter board.
3. There are 19 latches securing the display mask.                  2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the              disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the                FL cable from CN2.
   six top latches, to the five latches on each right               3. Remove four M2X4 brass screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.               LCD module assembly.
                                                                    5. Carefully lift out the bottom part of the LCD module
                                                                       assembly and rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                       enough to access the display cable
                                                                    6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                       disconnect the cable.
                                                                    7. Remove four M2x2.8 silver screws securing the
                                                                       right and left LCD brackets.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo