Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop PROTEGE P2000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
PROTEGE P2000 SERIES


>> Download PROTEGE P2000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                    TM
                      Portege
                 P2000 Series

              GENERAL INFORMATION




               Tools Required for Proper
               Disassembly and Reassembly:


               1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0)
               2. Flat head Screwdriver
               3. Case Separator
               4. ESD Wrist Strap
               5. ESD mat
               6. Tweezers




Before attempting any of the following procedures,
make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
not connected to the unit and the environment in
   which you are working on is protected from
           Electro-Static discharge(ESD).




             TOSHIBA
           Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                              TM
                Portege
              P2000 Series




               TABLE OF CONTENTS:
            1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
            2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
            3. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
            4. HDD REMOVAL
            5. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
            6. TOP COVER REMOVAL
            7. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
            8. RTC REMOVAL
            9. SPEAKER REMOVAL
           10. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
           11. SOUND JACK BOARD REMOVAL
           12. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
           13. TOUCH PAD REMOVAL
           14. DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
           15. FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                                Portege
                                              P2000 Series

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                   OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL



                                                    Battery
                                                    release
                                                    lever




                                                    Battery Pack                                         PC card

                                                                            Eject button
1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to
2. Slide the battery release lever to the left to release                remove.
   the battery.                                                       2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
3. Lift out the battery.                                                 out.
                                                                      3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                   Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make
                                                                         sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.

MEMORY MEMORY REMOVAL




                                                    Memory
                                                    cover




                     M2x2.5 black screws                                   M2x3 black flat head screw    Memory module
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                     3. Remove one M2x3 black flat head screw securing
2. Remove two M2x2.5 black screws securing the memory                    the memory module.
   cover.                                                             4. Disconnect the memory module from the top side
                                                                         as shown by the arrow above.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                           TM
                                            Portege
                                          P2000 Series

HDD REMOVAL



                                          HDD cover




                              M2x4 black screws                       HDD connector            HDD assembly
1. Turn the computer upside down.                        3. Lift up the rubber handle and hold the HDD assembly
2. Remove two M2x4 black screws securing the                as shown above.
   HDD cover and lift it out.                            4. Disconnect the HDD assembly from the
                                                            HDD connector.
                                                       CAUTION: Be very careful not to press on the TOP or
                                                                     BOTTOM of the HDD. Pressure can destroy
                                                                     data or damage the drive.
HDD REMOVAL                                                 KEYBOARD REMOVAL

    HDD pad




                                   HDD rubber holder

                                                                            M2x3 black flat head screw
5. Remove the HDD rubber holder and the HDD pad.           1. Turn the computer upside down.
                                                           2. Remove one M2x3 black flat head screw securing
                                                              the keyboard.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                  TM
                                             Portege
                                           P2000 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                    Latch




                                                 Keyboard
                                                 holder




                                                                                 M2x3 silver flat head screws
3. Unlatch the keyboard holder at the top of the keyboard.        4. Remove two M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
                                                                     the keyboard.




KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                  TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                             M2.5x6 black flat head screws




                                                 PJ445
                                                             M2x6                                               M2x4
                                                             black                                              black
                                                             screws                                             screws


                                                 Keyboard


          Keyboard cable
5. Lift up the keyboard and lay it on the palm rest.                                     Rubber cover/M2x4 brass screw
6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 and lift out         1. Turn the computer upside down.
   the keyboard.                                                 2. Remove the rubber cover close to the HDD slot
                                                                    and remove one M2x4 brass screw.
                                                                 2. Remove the following screws from the bottom cover:
                                                                    - 9 M2x6 black screws
                                                                    - 2 M2.5x6 black flat head screws
                                                                    - 2 M2x4 black screws and 1 M2x4 brass screw



                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                 Portege
                                               P2000 Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                     Power button/ LED board cable                      Top cover

                                                     PJ7



                                                     Internet/In
                                                     Touch buttons
                                                     cable
                                                     PJ8

                                                     Flexible
                                                     PWB


 Touch Pad cable        PJ334         PJ9                                          M2x4 brass screws
3. Turn the computer right side up and open the display.                 5. Remove six M2x4 brass screws securing the top
4. Disconnect the following cables by carefully lifting the lever           cover.
   using from the PCB:                                                   6. Separate the top cover from the bottom cover.
   - Touch Pad cable from PJ334
   - Flexible PWB from PJ9
   - Internet/ In-Touch Buttons cable from PJ8
   - Power Button/ LED board cable from PJ7

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
                                                                                             White mini coax


                                                     Mini PCIcard
                                                     interface
                                                     adaptor




                                                                    Mini PCI
                                                                    connector
                                                                    clips



    Wireless LAN card                                                                            Black mini coax
1. Disconnect the Mini PCI card interface adaptor from the               3. Disconnect the black and white mini coax from the
   system board.                                                            Mini PCI wireless LAN card.
2. Carefully lift up the Mini PCI card interface adaptor and             4. Spread the mini PCI connector clips and pull the
   turn it over as shown on the next picture.                               wireless LAN card out of the connector about
                                                                            30 degrees.




                                       TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                              Portege
                                            P2000 Series

RTC REMOVAL                                                             SPEAKER REMOVAL



                                                  Glass Tape


                                                                 PJ10




                                                  RTC battery


   PJ790              RTC harness                                   Speaker harness       Speaker      Rubber holder
1. Peel off two strips of glass tape securing the RTC cable.          1. Disconnect the speaker harness from PJ10 on
2. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ790 and lift it out.                the system board.
                                                                      2. Lift out the speaker and separate the rubber
                                                                         holder.



MODEM BOARD REMOVAL                                                   SOUND JACK BOARD REMOVAL

                                                  Modem
                                                  board


                                                  Modem
                                                  harness

                                                               Guide pins


                                                  HDD/modem
                                                  interface
                                                  board
               M2x4 brass screws                                                       Sound jack board
1. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem board.                 1. Lift up the sound jack board to free it from the
2. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the modem                       guide pins and pull it out.
   board to the HDD/Modem interface board.                            2. Turn the board over as shown on the next picture.
3. Disconnect the modem board from PJ3 on the
   HDD/modem board




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                           Portege
                                         P2000 Series

SOUND JACK BOARD REMOVAL                                            SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                        LAN
                                                        harness


                                                            PJ352

                                               Sound jack
                                               cable




    PJ999               Sound jack board                             Glass tape         PJ35     PJ34      LCD/FLharness
3. Disconnect the sound jack cable from PJ999 on the                1. Peel off the glass tapes securing the modem
   sound jack board.                                                   harness and the LAN harness.
4. Lift out the sound jack board.                                   2. Disconnect the LAN harness from PJ352 on the
                                                                       system board.
                                                                    3. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ34 and
                                                                       PJ35 on the system board.

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL




                                               M2x4 brass
                                               flat head
                                                screws

                                                                                                                    PJ3


                                                                    PC card slots
                                                                                     PJ11

 M2x4 brass flat head screws      System board                                      HDD/modem interface cable
4. Remove two M2x4 flat head brass screws securing              7. Disconnect the PC card slots from PJ11 on the system
   the system board.                                               board.
5. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the                    8. Disconnect the HDD/modem interface cable from PJ3
   PC card slots.                                                  on the system board.
6. Lift out the system board.                                   9. Remove two cool sheets on the top side of the system
                                                                   board.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                         TM
                                          Portege
                                        P2000 Series

TOUCH PAD REMOVAL
                                                                  Touch pad board     copper tape

                                             Touc pad/
                                             Membrane
                                             cable




                                              RTC/
                                              Speaker
                                              holder




 LCD latch assy                M2x4 brass screws         Touch pad bracket       M2x3 silver flat head screws
1. Remove the RTC/Speaker holder.                        1. Carefully peel off the copper tape.
2. Remove one M2x4brass screw securing the LCD           2. Remove four M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
   latch assembly and lift it out.                          the Touch pad assembly.
3. Disconnect the Touch pad/ Membrane cable from         3. Lift out the touch pad assembly.
   the touch pad board.                                  4. Separate the touch pad board from the touch pad
                                                            bracket.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                             Portege
                                           P2000 Series

DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                               FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL

                                        LCD cushions                                     FL inverter cable




                                              LCD module
                                                            M2x3 silver                                          FL
                                                            Flat head                                            inverter
                                                            screw                                                board

                                             Display mask




             LCD mask seals                                  LCD cable            LCD module                 FL cable
1. Remove one LCD cushions and six LCD mask seals                  1. Remove one M2x3 silver flat head screw securing
   using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.                              the FL inverter board.
2. Remove one M2x3 black flat head screw and                       2. Lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect the
   six M2x3 silver flat head screws securing the display              FL cable from CN2 and the FL inverter cable
   mask.                                                              from CN1.
3. Lift out the display mask.                                      3. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                      enough to access the LCD/FL cable..
                                                                   4. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable and lift it out.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo