Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop SATELLITE 5000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
SATELLITE 5000 SERIES


>> Download SATELLITE 5000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                        TM
                     Satellite
                   5000 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                4. Case Separator
                5. ESD Wrist Strap
                6. ESD mats
                7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                   TM
                   Satellite
                 5000 Series


            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
        1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
        2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
        3. HDD REMOVAL
        4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
        5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
        6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        8. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        9. CD-R/W//DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
        10. SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL
        11. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        12. BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL
        13. RTC REMOVAL
        14. SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL
        15. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL
        16. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        17. CPU REMOVAL
        18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        19. TOUCHPAD REMOVAL
        20. INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL
        21. CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL
        22. SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL
        23. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        24. 15'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        25. FL INVERTER AND 15'' LCD REMOVAL




           TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                             TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   5000 Series

    BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                   OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                       Battery               PC Card
                                                       release lever
     Battery pack                                                                      Eject button
    1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to
    2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the               remove.
       arrow.                                                             2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
    3. Lift out the battery pack.                                            out slightly.
    4. Separate the battery pack from the battery cover.                  3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out
                                                                       NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make
                                                                             make it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.

    HDD REMOVAL




                                                     HDD cover




              M2.5x4 black flat head screw                                  HDD bracket handle             HDD assy
    1. Turn the computer upside down.                                      3. Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull to
    2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing                       disconnect the HDD assembly.
       HDD slot cover and pull out the cover.                              4. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.

.




                                         TOSHIBA
                                       Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5000 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                      MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL




                                                          Memory
                                                          cover




                                M3x4 Flat head screws
 HDD bracket
                                                                              M2.5x4 black flat head screws
5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing the         1. Turn the computer upside down.
   HDD bracket to the drive.                                    2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
                                                                   securing the memory cover.
                                                                3. Lift out the cover.



MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                            MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL


                                                          Mini
                                                          PCI slot
                                                          cover
                                               Memory
                                               module




                     Memory clips                                   M2.5x4 black torx screws
4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the            1. Turn the computer upside down.
   memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree            2. Remove two M2.5x4 black torx screws securing
   angle.                                                          the Mini PCI slot cover.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               5000 Series

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL                                            MODEM BOARD REMOVAL


                                                   Mini PCI
                                                   card




        PCI clips                                             Modem slot cover     M2.5x4 black flat head screws
3. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the        1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing
   Mini PCI card out of the connector on a 30 degree               the modem slot cover.
   angle.                                                       2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the
                                                                   notched side of the cover and lift up to release the
                                                                   latch securing the modem slot cover.


MODEM BOARD REMOVAL                                              KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                              Latch


                                                    Modem




         M2x3 black screws          MJ Harness                                     Keyboard holder
3. Disconnect the MJ harness from JP1 on the modem board        1. Open the display panel.
   and PJ108 on the system board.                               2. Remove the keyboard holder at the top of the
4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the                       keyboard.
   modem board.
5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
   system board.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                              Satellite
                                            5000 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                          Keyboard
                                                          cable                                                 PJ113




              M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws                                        Keyboard
3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws securing          4. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest.
   the keyboard.                                                5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the
                                                                   system board and lift out the keyboard.



TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                TOP COVER REMOVAL
            M2.5x25 black screws          M2.5x4 black flat
                                          head screw



                                                        M2.5x16
                                           M2.5x16      black                                                     M2x4
                                           black screws screws                                                    brass
                                                                                                                  screw

                                           M2x3 Black
                                           screws



                                                                          M2x6 brass screws        KB plate assembly
           M2.5x6 black flat head screws
1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the                 2. Turn the computer right side up and open the
   following sixteen screws:                                       LCD panel.
   - 6 M2.5x16 black screws                                     3. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the KB
   - 2 M2.5x25 black screws                                        plate and lift out the KB plate.
   - 5 M2.5x6 black flat head screws                            4. Remove two M2.5x16 black screws and two M2x6
   - 2 M2x3 black screws                                           brass screws securing the top cover.
   - 1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw



                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5000 Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                     CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL

         Left/right
         speaker                               Membrane
                                               switch
                                               PJ103
   PJ120
   PJ121                                       Interface
                                               cable

                                               PJ124
    PJ203
    PJ204
                                               PJ114

          LCD/FL cable       CD control/touchpad cable               PJ106                     CD-R/W/DV-ROM drive
1. Disconnect the power/internet/in-touch cover sensor            1. Slide the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive to the right to
   membrane switch from PJ103, the left and right speaker            disconnect it from PJ106 on the system board.
   cables from PJ120 and PJ121 on the system board.
3. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from PJ203 and PJ204
   on the video board.
4. Disconnect the interface cable and the CD control/
   touch pad cable from PJ124 and PJ114 on the system
   board.

CD-R/W//DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL                                     SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL
  CD-R/W/DVD-ROM connector
                                CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive

                                                           Speaker
                                                           (woofer)




M2x6 brass screws                     M2x3 black screw
                          CD-R/W/DVD-ROMside bracket
         CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket                                         woofer harness     Glass tape      PJ1106
2. Remove one M2x3 black screw securing the side bracket          1. Peel off the glass tape securing the woofer harness.
   and lift out the bracket.                                      2. Disconnect the woofer harness from PJ1106 on the
3. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the CD-R/W/                 sound board.
   DVD-ROM connector and the bracket.                             3. Lift out the speaker(woofer).
4. Remove the connector and the bracket.



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                               Satellite
                                             5000 Series

SOUND BOARD REMOVAL                                                 BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL

                                               M2.5x4 black
                                               flat head
                                               screws

                                                              Hex screw
                                                Sound
                                                board
                                                              M2x6                                      Plastic brace
                                                              brass
                                                 Sound        screws
                                                 cable



                                                                                        Battery harness
1. Remove two M2x4 black flat head screws securing the              1. Remove one hex screw securing the battery board.
   sound board.                                                     2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the cpad
2. Lift out the sound board and disconnect the sound cable             cover and lift out the cover.
   (FMZFL1) from PJ1100 on the sound board.                         3. Disconnect the two battery board harness from
                                                                       PJ1000 and 10001 on the battery board.
                                                                    4. Lift out the battery board assembly.

RTC REMOVAL                                                         SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL




                                                             SD board


                                                 RTC
                                                 battery




  PJ752                     RTC battery cable                 SD support plate       M2x4 brass screw
1. Remove the glass tape securing the battery harness               1. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the
   and RTC battery.                                                    SD support plate and the sound FIR board.
2. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ752 on the               2. Remove the SD support plate and lift up the back
   system board.                                                       side of the sound/FIR board to disconnect it from
3. Lift the RTC battery out of the slot.                               PJ601 on the system board.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                            Satellite
                                          5000 Series

VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL                                              COOLING MODULE REMOVAL


                                                            M2x8
                                                            brass
                                                            screws
                                              Hex screw


                                                                                                         Glass tape




                                              HDD con
                                              plate
       Video board                                                Fan harness            PJ770          Cooling module
1. Remove one hex screw securing the HDD con plate               1. Disconnect the fan harness from PJ770 on the system
   and lift out the plate.                                          board.
2. Disconnect the video board from system board.                 2. Remove three M2x8 brass screws and securing the
                                                                   cooling module to the system board.
                                                                 3. Peel off the glass tape securing the DC harness and
                                                                    lift out the cooling module.

CPU REMOVAL                                                      SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                               Sound
                                                                                                               cable
                                               Silicone
                                               grease
                                                                                                               PJ119
                    2
                                                                                                               DC-IN
                                               CPU                                                             harness
                                                                                                               PJ800
                                               CPU lock

                                                                                                               PJ820
                1

1. Slide the CPU lock in the direction of the arrow.                      Battery harness        PJ821
2. Insert a 5mm flat head screwdriver on the top side of        1. Disconnect the DC-IN harness from PJ800 on the
   the CPU socket and push the socket in the direction of          system board and remove it.
   the arrow and lift out the CPU.                              2. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ119 on the
NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone           system board.
        grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.       3. Disconnect the battery harness from PJ820 and
        Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete                PJ821 on the system board.
        procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                              Satellite
                                            5000 Series

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL                                                  TOUCHPAD REMOVAL


                                               M2.5x4 flat
                                               head black
                                               screw


                                                             M2x4                                            Touchpad
                                                             brass                                           PCB
                                                             screws

                                                M2x4 brass
                                                screw


                                                                                Touchpad cable
4. Remove one M2x4 brass screw and one M2.5x4                     1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from the touchpad
   flat head black screw securing the system board.                  PCB.
5. Lift out the system board.                                     2. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the
                                                                     touchpad assembly.
                                                                  3. Lift out the touchpad PCB.

INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL                                           CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL

                                                 Interface
                                                 cable
                                                 Touchpad
                                                 cable

                                                 PJ10
         PJ15
                                                             Button
                                                 PJ13        holder
                                                 PJ12
                                                Sub LCD
                                                power
                                                harness
  Interface board     M2x4 brass screw     Sub LCD cable                              M2x4 brass screws
1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from PJ15, the interface         1. Remove three M2x4 brass screws securing the
   cable from PJ10, the sub LCD cable from PJ13 and the              button holder.
   sub LCD power harness from PJ12.                               2. Lift out the button holder.
2. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the interface
   board.
3. Lift out the interface board.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                Satellite
                                              5000 Series

CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL                                              SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL


                                                  M2x4 brass
                                                  screws




                                                               Sensor
                                                               switch
                                                               assy



CD control/touchpad button assy         Sub LCD assy                              M2x4 brass screws
3. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the CD control/            1. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the
   touchpad button assembly.                                           sensor switch assembly.
4. Lift out the CD control/touchpad button assembly.                2. Lift out the sensor switch assembly.
5. Lift out the sub LCD assembly.



SPEAKERS REMOVAL

                                               Mylar
                                               tapes




                                                 Glass
                                                 tapes




        M2x6 brass screws         Left and Right speakers                        Left and Right speaker covers
1. Peel off the glass tapes and mylar tapes securing the            3. Remove the left and right speaker covers and lift
   left and right speaker cables.                                      out the speakers.
2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the left and
   right speakers.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                               Satellite
                                             5000 Series

15" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                             FL INVERTER AND 15" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                        LCD module
                                                     Latch


                                                             Mask                                               Mask
                                               Display       seals                                              seals
                                               mask



                                                             M2x5                                              M2x5
                                               LCD           brass                                             brass
                                                             screws                                            screws
                                                                                                              FL cable

                      Mask seals                              LCD/FL cable      M2x5 silver screw      FL inverter board
1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the            1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.           FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing             2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask.                  FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the        3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the             securing the LCD module assembly.
   bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right          4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the six toplatches.                  LCD module.
                                                                 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                    enough to access the display cable
                                                                 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                    disconnect the cable.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo