Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop SATELLITE 1800 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
SATELLITE 1800 SERIES


>> Download SATELLITE 1800 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                       TM
                     Satellite
                   1800 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                2. 5mm Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Case Separator
                4. ESD Wrist Strap
                5. ESD mats
                6. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                   TM
                  Satellite
                1800 Series


            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
        1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
        2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
        3. HDD REMOVAL
        4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
        5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
        6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        8. IPS SWITCH REMOVAL
        9. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        10. CPU REMOVAL
        11. DVD-ROM/CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
        12. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        13. HDD/BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL
        14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
        15. VOLUME CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL
        16. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        17. FDD REMOVAL
        18. LED BOARD REMOVAL
        19. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        20. 13.3' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        21. FL INVERTER AND 13.3' LCD REMOVAL
        22. 14'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        23. FL INVERTER AND 14'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                             TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   1800 Series

    BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                                   PC card


                                                   Battery
    Battery pack                                   release lever     PC card lock
                                                                                          Eject button
    1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                         1. Slide the PC Card lock to unlock position
    2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the         2. Press the eject button to pop it out.
       arrow.                                                          3. Press the eject button and remove the PC card.
    3. Slide the battery pack to the right and lift it out.            NOTE: Before removing any PCCARD device, make
                                                                               sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.


    HDD REMOVAL




                                                                     HDD assembly


                                                 M2.5x4 black                     HDD bracket handle
         HDD slot cover                          flat head screw
                                                                                           M2.5x4 black flat head screw

    1. Turn the computer upside down.                                  3. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw
    2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing                   securing the HDD assembly.
       HDD slot cover and pull out the cover.                          4 Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull to
                                                                          disconnect the HDD assembly.
.                                                                      5. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.




                                         TOSHIBA
                                       Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                            Satellite
                                          1800 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                       MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL


                                                           M2.5x4 black
                                                           flat head screws                             Memory cover


                                                           Memory
                                                           module




                               M3x4 Flat head screws
 HDD bracket
                                                                                                Memory clips
6. Remove four M3x4 flat head screws securing the                1. Turn the computer upside down.
   HDD bracket to the drive.                                     2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws and
                                                                    remove the memory cover.
                                                                 3. Push the memory clips outward and pull the
                                                                    memory module out of the connector on a
                                                                    30 degree angle.

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
                                                                                        PCI clips



                                              M2.5x4
                                              black torx
                                              screws




                                                                  Mini PCI card
      Mini PCI slot cover
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                3. Push the mini PCI slot clips outward and pull the
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black torx screws securing the mini            mini PCI card out of the connector on a 45 degree
   PCI slot cover.                                                  angle.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               1800 Series

MODEM REMOVAL
                                                                             M2x4 brass screws




                                                                RJ11 Jack




Modem slot cover            M2.5x4 black flat head screw                                    Modem
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing                   3. Remove the glass tape securing the RJ-11 jack cable.
   the modem slot cover.                                              4. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the
2. Insert the case separator into the notched side of the                modem board.
   cover and lift up to release the two latches securing              5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
   the left side of the modem slot cover.                                system board.
                                                                      6. Remove the RJ-11 jack from the modem board.

KEYBOARD REMOVAL


                                                        Latch




                   Keyboard holder                                                  M2.5x2.6 black screws

1. Open the display panel.                                            3. Remove two M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the
2. Remove the Keyboard holder at the top of the                          keyboard.
   keyboard.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                Satellite
                                              1800 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                   IPS SWITCH REMOVAL




                                                  PJ333



                                                  Keyboard
                                                  cable




                     Keyboard                                    M2.5x4 black flat head screw   IPS switch cover
4. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest.              1. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing
5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ333 on the                    the IPS switch cover(touchpad) from the battery
   system board and lift out the keyboard.                            compartment.
                                                                   2. Remove the IPS switch(touchpad) cover from the
                                                                      palm rest.

IPS SWITCH REMOVAL                                                 COOLING MODULE REMOVAL


                                                  PJ339


                                                  IPS switch
                                                  cable


                                                  Membrane
                                                  switch
                                                  assy


                                                               M2.5x6 black flat head screws         Heat sink plate
3. Disconnect the IPS switch cable from PJ339 on the               1. Remove four M2.5x6 black flat head screws
   system board and lift out the membrane switch assembly.            securing the heat sink plate.
                                                                   2. Lift out the heat sink plate.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                            Satellite
                                          1800 Series

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL                                            CPU REMOVAL

                                                           Flat head
                                                           screwdriver
                                             Cooling
                                             module

                                             Fan cable


                                                                                                                 CPU
                                              PJ770
                                                                                                                 lock


                                                             CPU

   M2x16 brass screws                                                                         Silicone grease
3. Remove four M2x16 brass screws securing the                  5. Slide the CPU lock in the direction of the arrow.
   cooling module.                                              6. Insert a 5mm flat head screwdriver on the top side
4. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 from the                    of the CPU socket and push the socket in the
   system board and lift out the Fan module.                       direction of the arrow and lift out the CPU.
                                                           NOTE: When installing the CPU make sure that a silicone
                                                                 grease is applied before attaching the cooling
                                                                 module. Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
                                                                 procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.
                                                                                                                      .
CD-ROM/DVD ROM DRIVE REMOVAL


                                              CD/DVD-ROM                                         Brass washers
                                              drive




                                                             CD/DVD-ROM drive
                                                             bracket
                                                                                          M2x2 silver screws


                M2x5.5 silver screws
1. Remove two M2x5.5 silver screws securing the CD-ROM/          3. Remove two M2x2 silver screws and two brass
   DVD ROM drive.                                                   washers securing the CD/DVD- ROM drive bracket.
2. Slide the CD/DVD-ROM drive to the right to disconnect
   it from PJ321 on the system board.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World
         FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                                Satellite
                                              1800 Series

  TOP COVER REMOVAL
M2.5x4 black screws      M2.5x25 black screws                 Top cover
                                                              assembly
                                                                                                               M2.5x25
                                                                                                               black
                                                              M2.5x6
                                                                                                               screws
                                                              black
                                                              screws
M2.5x6                                              M2.5x20
black                                               black
screws                                              screws




                                                                Flexible cable   PJ426      PJ34      LCD/FL cable
                  M2.5x4 black screws                              2. Turn the computer right side up and open the LCD
  1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the                     panel.
     following seventeen screws:                                   3. Remove one M2.5x6 black screws and two 2.5x25
     - 5 M2.5x4 black flat head screws                                black screws securing the top cover assembly.
     - 4 M2.5x6 black flat head screws                             4. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from PJ34 and the
     - 5 M2.5x20 black screws                                         CD-ROM controller flexible cable from PJ426.
     - 3 M2.5x25 black screws                                      5. Remove the top cover assembly by lifting up the
                                                                      back side of the cover.

  HDD/BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL                                           RTC REMOVAL

                                                HDD/Battery
                                                board cable

                                                              PJ752
                                                 PJ4


                                                                                                                 Glass
                                                HDD/Battery                                                      tape
                                                board




           PJ2                         Right speaker cable      RTC battery cable             RTC battery
  1. Disconnect the HDD/Battery board cable from PJ4               1. Remove the glass tape securing the RTC battery.
     on the HDD/Battery board.                                     2. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ752 on
  2. Disconnect the right speaker cable from PJ2 on the               the system board.
     HDD/Battery board.                                            3. Lift out the RTC battery.
  3. Disconnect the HDD/Battery board from PJ320 on
     the system board.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                               Satellite
                                             1800 Series

VOLUME CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL                                         SPEAKERS REMOVAL



                                               Volume
                                               control cable


                                                  M2.5x4
                                                  black
                                                  flat head
                                                  screws       Left                                              Right
                                                               speaker                                           speaker



 Volume control board          Speaker cable                                        M2.5x6 Silver screws
1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing                 1. Remove four M2.5x6 silver screws securing both
   the volume control board.                                            the left and right speakers.
2. Disconnect the volume control cable from PJ61 and                 2. Lift out both speakers.
   the left speaker cable from PJ60 on the volume control
   board.


FDD REMOVAL

                                                 PJ344                                              FDD cable

                                                 FDD cable




                                                 FDD assy




                                                                                                 M2x3 silver screws

                       M2.5x6 silver screws
1. Disconnect the FDD cable from PJ344 on the                       4. Remove three M2.5x3 black screws securing the
   system board.                                                       FDD to the FDD case and separate the FDD from
2. Remove two M2.5x6 silver screws securing the                        the case.
   FDD assembly.                                                    5. Disconnect the FDD cable from the FDD.
3. Lift out the FDD assembly.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                Satellite
                                              1800 Series

LED BOARD REMOVAL                                                    SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL




                                                            CD-ROM
                                                            insulator




                    LED board                                                     Conn holder        M2.5x6 silver screws
1. Lift up the LED board to disconnect it from PJ310                 1. Remove two M2.5x6 silver screws securing the
   on the system board.                                                 conn holder.
                                                                     2. Lift out the conn holder.




SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                        PJ810
                                                  DC-jack                          Battery harness
                                                  harness
                                                                   System board
                                                  PJ800

                                                 Hex screws




                                                 M2.5x4                 PJ3
                                                 black flat head
                                                 screws               Flexible cable

3. Disconnect the DC-jack harness from PJ800 on the                  5. Remove the system board by lifting up from the front
   system board.                                                        side as shown above.
4. Remove two hex screws and three M2.5x4 black                      6. Disconnect the flexible cable and battery harness
   flat ehad screws securing the system board.                          from PJ3 and PJ810 on the system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               1800 Series

13.3" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                          FL INVERTER AND 13.3" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                           LCD module
                                                     Latch




                                                 Display                                                            M2x5
                                                                M2x3                                                silver
                                                 mask
                                                                silver                                              screws
                                                                screws
                                                 LCD



                                                                                                                   FL cable

                       Mask seals                                LCD/FL cable     M2x5 brass                  Glass tape
                                                                                  screw          FL inverter board
1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the              1. Peel off the glass tape securing the FL cable.
   display assembly to expose two screws securing the              2. Remove one M2x5 brass screw securing FL inverter
   display mask.                                                      board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws securing the display             3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect
   mask.                                                              the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                    from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask          4. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting               securing the left and right LCD brackets.
   from the seven bottom latches, to the five latches on           5 Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing both
   the right and left sides, ending with the six top latches.         brackets.
                                                                   6. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                      enough to access the display cable.
                                                                   7. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                      disconnect the cable.
                                                                   8. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the left
                                                                      and right LCD brackets.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                               Satellite
                                             1800 Series

14" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                         FL INVERTER AND 14" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                         LCD module
                                                    Latch
                                                            M2x5.5
                                                            silver                                                M2x5.5
                                                            screws                                                silver
                                                                                                                  screws
                                              Display
                                              mask

                                              LCD
                                                             Mask                                                 Mask
                                                             seals                                                seals

                                                            LCD/                                                 FL cable
                                                            FL cable
                      Mask seals                                   M2x5 brass screw     FL inverter board    Glass tape

1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the           1. Peel off the glass tape securing the FL cable.
   display assembly to expose two screws securing the           2. Remove one M2x5 brass screw securing FL inverter
   display mask.                                                   board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws securing the display          3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect
   mask.                                                           the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                 from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask       4. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting            securing the LCD module
   from the bottom seven latches, to the five latches on        5. Remove four M2x5.5 silver screws securing the
   the right                                                       LCD module.
   and left sides, ending with the six top latches.             6. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                   enough to access the display cable.
                                                                7. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable from the
                                                                   LCD module and disconnect the cable.
                                                                .




                                    TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo