Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop SATELLITE 1900 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
SATELLITE 1900 SERIES


>> Download SATELLITE 1900 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                           TM
                      Satellite
                    1900 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




               Tools Required for Proper
               Disassembly and Reassembly:


               1. Phillips Screwdrivers (Size 1&0)
               2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver
               3. Security Torx (Size 6)
               4. Case Separator
               5. ESD Wrist Strap
               6. ESD mat
               7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                TM
                  Satellite
                1900 Series



            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
         1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
         2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
         3. HDD REMOVAL
         4. FDD REMOVAL
         5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
         6. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
         7. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM REMOVAL
         8. CPU REMOVAL
         9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        10. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        11. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        12. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        13. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        14. LED BOARD REMOVAL
        15. TOUCHPAD BOARD REMOVAL
        16. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        17. 15'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        18. FL INVERTER AND 15'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                              TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   1900 Series

    BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                    OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                      Battery
                                                      release lever

                                                      Battery pack


                                                                       Eject button

                                                                                      PC Card

    1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to
    2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the               remove.
       arrow.                                                             2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
    3. Lift out the battery pack.                                            out slightly.
    4. Separate the battery pack from the battery cover.                  3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out
                                                                       NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make
                                                                             make it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.

    HDD REMOVAL
                                                                                                            M3x3 silver screws
                                                                        HDD plate




                                                                      HDD interface
                                                                      connector
                                                                                                      M3x3 silver screws
       HDD cover               M2.5x4 black screw                            HDD bracket
    1. Turn the computer upside down.                                       3. Remove the HDD interface connector.
    2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screw securing                               4. Remove two M3x3 silver screws securing the HDD
       HDD assembly and lift it out.                                           plate and lift out the plate.
                                                                            5. Remove four M3x3 silver screws securing the HDD
.                                                                              bracket and separate the HDD from the bracket..




                                         TOSHIBA
                                       Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                                Satellite
                                              1900 Series

FDD REMOVAL

                                                                           M2x3 black screws




                                                              Bezel
                                                  FDD cable

                                                                                                    FDD cable
     FDD assy        M2.5x4 black screw
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the FDD                4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the
   assembly.                                                        FDD bezel from the FDD and lift out the bezel.
2. Disconnect the FDD cable from the system board.               5. Disconnect the FDD cable from the FDD.
3. Slide the FDD assembly to the right and lift it out.



MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                                                                                        Memory module




                       M2.5x4 black screws                                        Memory clips
1. Turn the computer upside down.                               4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the
2. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the                    memory module out of the connector on a 45 degree
   memory cover.                                                   angle.
3. Lift out the cover.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                Satellite
                                              1900 Series

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
                                                                                       Mini PCI card




   Mini PCI slot cover         M2.5x4 black torx screws                                    PCI clips
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black torx screws securing                    2. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the
   the Mini PCI slot cover.                                           Mini PCI card out of the connector on a 30 degree
                                                                      angle.




CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL

                                                                Bezel                             M2x3 black screws


                                                  M2.5x4
                                                  black screw




                                                                M2x3 black screws
                                                                                                                 Bracket

      DVD-ROM drive
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screws securing the                    3. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the
   DVD-ROM drive.                                                    CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket and lift it out.
2. Slide the DVD-ROM drive to the left to disconnect it from      4. Remove three M2x3 black screws securing the
   PJ23 on the system board.                                         CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bezel and lift it out.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                              Satellite
                                            1900 Series

CPU REMOVAL
                                                                                                    Heatsink


                                            CPU cover




                                 M2x3 torx screws                                                    M2x4 silver screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                    3. Remove four M2x4 silver screws securing the
2. Remove two M2x3 torx screws securing the CPU cover                   cooling module.
                                                                     4. Gently lift up the heatsink.




CPU REMOVAL                                                          KEYBOARD REMOVAL


                                                           Display
                                                           panel
                                    Close




                                     Open




                                                                        Keyboard holder         Keyboard cover release latch
1. Rotate the CPU lock counter-clockwise, to the OPEN            1. Open the display panel.
   position, and lift the CPU out of the socket.                 2. Insert a fine-tipped tweezers into the keyboard cover
                                                                    release latch and slide it to the right to release the
NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
                                                                    latches securing the keyboard holder.
      grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
                                                                 3. Lift out the keyboard holder.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           1900 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                          Keyboard
                                                          cable                                                 PJ113




              M2.5x3 black screws                                                  Keyboard
4. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the                  5. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest.
   keyboard.                                                    6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the
                                                                   system board and lift out the keyboard.




TOP COVER REMOVAL



                                           M2.5x7 black
                                           screws




                   M2.5x4 black screws                           M2.5x7 black screws         M2.5x4 black screw
1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the                 2. Turn the computer right side up with the back facing
   following sixteen screws:                                       you.
   - 11 M2.5x4 black screws                                     3. Remove two M2.5x7 black screws and one M2.5x4
   - 6 M2.5x7 black screws                                         black screw securing the top cover.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
       FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                                TM
                                                   Satellite
                                                 1900 Series

 TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                                LCD/FL cable           M2.5x4 black screw
                                                      LCD/FL
                                                      harness
                                                      cover


                                                     Power button




                                                                   Left/Right
                                                                   speaker
                                                                   cable
    M2.5x5 silver screws         Power switch board                              Speaker cover               M2.5x4 black screws
 4. Slide the LCD/FL harness cover to the right and lift it out.           7. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the
 5. Remove two M2.5x5 silver screws securing the power                        speaker cover and lift out the cover.
    button and the power switch board.                                     8. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the
 6. Lift out the power button and the power switch board.                     LCD/FL cable bracket. Remove the bracket and
                                                                              Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from JP1.
                                                                           9. Disconnect the Left/Right speaker cable from JP7
                                                                              and JP9 on the system board.
 TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                         SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                                       System board

                                                      JP10


                                                      Touchpad
                                                      interface
                                                      cable
                                                      JP11

                                                      FDD interface
                                                      cable

        M2.5x7 black screws                                                 PC card slot buttons   M2.5x4 black screws
10. Remove the mylar tape and disconnect the FDD interface                 1. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the
    cable from JP11 on the system board.                                      system board.
11. Disconnect touchpad interface cable from JP10 on the                   2. Push the PC card slot buttons in or gently spread the
    system board.                                                             bottom plastic close to the PC card slot and lift out
12. Remove nine M2.5x7 black screws securing the top cover.                   the system as shown above.
13. Using the case separator, separate the top cover from the
    bottom cover



                                       TOSHIBA
                                     Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                              Satellite
                                            1900 Series

MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                  Modem harness

                                                           M2.5x4
                                                           black
                                                           screws
                                            M2.5x4 black
                                            screws
                                                           Modem
                                                           board




1. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the                 3. Turn the system board upside down and disconnect
   CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket.                                         modem harness from the modem board.
2. Remove the bracket.                                          4. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the
                                                                   modem board.
                                                                5. Disconnect the modem board from JP21 on the
                                                                   system board.

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
                                                                    Fan harness         JP17




 M2.5x4 black screws
                       M2x4 silver screws                                         Fan             Thermal upport
1. Remove three M2x4 silver screws securing the Fan.            4. Disconnect the FAN harness from JP17.
2. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the thermal         5. Lift out the Fan and the thermal support.
   plate and the thermal support.
3. Turn the system board upside down with your hand
   supporting both the FAN and the thermal support




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                             Satellite
                                           1900 Series

LED BOARD REMOVAL
                           JP1                 LED board
                                               assy
                                               LED board
                                               interface                       LED board support plate
                                               cable




            M2.5x4 black screws                                     M2x3 black screws        LED board
1. Disconnect the LED board interface cable from JP1             4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the
   on the LED board.                                                LED board support plate and separate the
2. Remove six M2.5x4 black screws securing the                      plate from the LED board.
   LED board assembly.
3. Lift out the LED board assembly.


TOUCHPAD BOARD REMOVAL                                                              Touchpad cable
                                               LED board
                                               cable
                                               JP3

                                               Interface
                                               board

                                               FDD interface
                                               cable

                                               JP5

                                               Touchpad
                                               interface cable
   JP4          Touchpad cable                                      Touchpad board              Touchpad bracket
1. Disconnect the LED board cable from JP3, FDD interface        4. Disconnect the touchpad cable from the touchpad
   cable from JP1, touchpad interface cable from JP5, and           board
    the touchpad cable from JP4 on the interface board.          5. Slide the touchpad bracket to the direction of the
2. Remove three M2.5x4 black screws securing the                    arrow and lift it out.
   interface board.                                              6. Lift out the touchpad board.
3. Lift out the interface board.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                              TM
                                            Satellite
                                          1900 Series

SPEAKERS REMOVAL
                                                                             Left/Right speaker




       M2.5x4 black screws  Left and Right speakers       Left and Right speaker cable              Tape
1. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the left and     2. Peel off the tape securing the left and right speaker
   right speakers.                                             cable.
                                                            3. Lift out the left and right speaker cable and remove
                                                               both speakers.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                          TM
                                                  Satellite
                                                1900 Series

15" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                              FL INVERTER AND 15" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                           LCD module
                                                        Latch




                                                     Display                                                       M2x3
                                                     mask                                                          black
                                                                 M2x3                                              screws
                                                     LCD         black
                                                                 screws



                                                     LCD/FL
                                                     harness                                                     FL cable
                                                     cover
                  Mask seals                                      LCD/FL cable     M2x5 silver screw      FL inverter board
1. Slide the LCD/FL harness cover to the left and lift it out.       1. Remove two M2x5 silver screw securing the
2. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the                   FL inverter board.
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.            2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
2. Remove two M2.5x7 flat head black screws securing                    disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
   the display mask.                                                    FL cable from CN2.
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                   3. Remove four M2X3 black screws securing the
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the               LCD module.
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the              5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
   bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right                 enough to access the display cable
   and left sides, ending with the six top latches.                  6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                        disconnect the cable.
                                                                     6. Remove eight M2x3 black screws securing the left
                                                                        and right LCD brackets and separate the brackets.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2021 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo