Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop SATELLITE 3000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
SATELLITE 3000 SERIES


>> Download SATELLITE 3000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                          TM
                       Satellite
                   3000 Series
               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:
                1. Phillips screwdriver (Size 0)
                2. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                3. Flat head screwdriver (5mm)
                4. Hex driver (5mm)
                5. Security Torx(Size8)
                6. Case Separator
                7. ESD Wrist Strap
                8. ESD mats
                9. Tweezers



 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                TM
                 Satellite
               3000 Series



              TABLE OF CONTENTS:
          1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
          2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
          3. MODULAR BAY REMOVAL
          4. DVD-ROM/CDR-W DRIVE REMOVAL
          5. HDD REMOVAL
          6. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
          7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
          8. CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL
          9. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
          10. CPU REMOVAL
          11. TOP COVER REMOVAL
          12. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL
          13. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
          14. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
          15. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
          16. DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
          17. FL INVERTER AND LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               3000 Series

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                  OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL



                                                Battery
                                                release lever




                                                                                                  PC card
Battery pack                                                                 Eject button
1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Push the eject button to pop it out.
2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the            2. Press the eject button and remove the PC card.
   arrow.
3. Slide the battery pack forward and lift it out.                    NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make
                                                                            sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.


MODULAR BAY REMOVAL                                                   DVD-ROM/CDR-W DRIVE REMOVAL

                                                                DVD-ROM/CDR-W connector          DVD-ROM/CDR-W
                                               Release
                                               lever




                                                                DVD-ROM/CDR-W bracket
                                                                                            M2.5x4 black screws
                                          Select baydevice
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                     1. Remove four M2.5x4 black screws securing the
2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.                DVD-ROM/CDR-W to the bracket.
3. Pull out the modular bay device in the direction of the            2. Slide the DVD-ROM/CDR-W out of the bracket.
   arrow.                                                             3. Disconnect the DVD-ROM/CDR-W connector from
                                                                         the drive.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                   Satellite
                                                 3000 Series

    HDD REMOVAL                                                    HDD REMOVAL
                                                                                                              HDD
                                                                  M3x4 silver screws                          bracket




                                                                                                           Insulator
                                                              HDD connector

           HDD assy                M2.5x3 black screws
    1. Turn the computer upside down.                             5. Remove two M3x4 silver screws securing the
    2. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing                       HDD bracket to the drive and lift off the bracket.
       HDD assembly.                                              6. Peel off the HDD insulator.
    3. Slide the HDD assembly in the direction of the arrow
       to disconnect from the system board.
    4. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.

.   MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                                                                                       Memory clips



                                                    Memory
                                                    cover




                      M2x3 Black screws                                                Memory module

    1. Turn the computer upside down.                             3. Spread the memory clips securing the memory
    2. Remove two M2x3 black screws and remove the                   module and pull the memory module out of the
       memory cover.                                                 connector on a 45 degree angle.




                                        TOSHIBA
                                      Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                             Satellite
                                           3000 Series
                                                                                      Wireless switch
KEYBOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                     Control board cable


                                                Display
                                                panel                                                                  JP1


                                                             Board
                                                             switch
                                                Keyboard
                                                holder




        Case separator                                                     M2.5x3 silver screws           Keyboard holder
1. Open the display panel.                                        3. Disconnect the control switch/LED board cable
2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder             from the keyboard holder.
   at the top of the keyboard.                                    4. Remove four M2.5x3 silver screws securing the
                                                                     keyboard clip.
                                                              Note: When reinstalling the keyboard holder, make sure
                                                                    that the wireless switch is latch properly to the control
                                                                    switch board switch.
KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                      CONTROL BOARD REMOVAL

                                                             Control
                                                             switch
                                                             board
                                                Keyboard




                                                IPS switch
                                                cable




 Keyboard cable                                                   M2.5x3 black screws
                      JP5          JP4
4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.               1. Remove four M2.5x3 black screws securing the
5 Disconnect the keyboard cable from JP5 and IPS switch              control switch board.
   cable from JP4 on the video board and lift out the             2. Disconnect the control switch/LED board from JP4
   keyboard.                                                         on the main PCB.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                              Satellite
                                            3000 Series

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL



                                              M2.5x3 black
                                              screws                                                          Heatsink


                                                Heatsink
                                                cover




                                                                             Silver screws
1. Remove four M2.5x3 brass screws securing the                  2. Remove four silver screws securing the heatsink.
   heatsink cover.                                               3. Lift out the heatsink.




CPU REMOVAL                                                      TOP COVER REMOVAL

                                                CPU



                                                  Open

                                                  CPU
                                                  lock

                                                  Lock




                                      Flat head screwdriver   M2.5x3 black screw                  Cable cover
1. Using a 5mm flat head screw driver, insert the screwdriver       1. Remove one M2.5x3 flat head screw securing the
   into the CPU lock slot and turn it counterclockwise.                cable cover.
2. Lift out the CPU.
NOTE: In order to properly lock the CPU, a 5mm flat
      head screw driver must be used.




                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                          TM
                                                Satellite
                                              3000 Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL


                                                  LCD/FL cable

                                                  M2.5x15 silver
                                                  flat head
                                                  screw


                                                  Grey coax
                                                  cable




         IPS switch cable              Black coax cable                          M2.5x6 black screws
2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display panel.        5. Remove six M2.5x6 black screws
3. Disconnect the following four cables:                                 (four at the back and two at the bottom cover)
   - Black and Gray coax cables                                          securing the display assembly.
   - IPS switch cable from PJ1                                        6. Lift out the display assembly.
4. Remove one M2.5x15 silver flat head screws securing
   the LCD/FL cable and disconnect the LCD/FL cable.


                                                                                   M2.5x3 black screw
                                                  M2.5x6
                                                  black screw



                                                  M2.5x18
                                                  black
                                                  screws
                                                                 M2.5x5
                                                                 silver
                                                                 screws




                                                                           M2.5x14 black screw           M2.5x14 torx screw
                                                                      8. Remove the following 9 screws from the top cover:
7 Remove the following thirteen screws from the bottom                   - Six M2.5x3 black screws
  cover:                                                                 - One M2.5x14 black screw
  - M2.5x6 black screw                                                   - One M2.5x14 Torx screw(Size 8)
  - M2.5x18 black screws                                                 - One M2.5x5 silver screws
                                                                      9. Unlatch the top cover from the bottom cover.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
       FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                               TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               3000 Series

VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL                                          MODEM BOARD REMOVAL

 JP8                                Video board




               JP11             System board                 RJ11 cable         Modem board          JP13
1. Disconnect the video board from JP8 and JP11 on           1. Disconnect the modem board from JP13 on the
   the system board.                                            system board.
                                                             2. Disconnect the RJ11 cable from the modem board.




 WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL




                                                  Mini PCI
                                                  Clips


                 Wireless LAN card
1. Push the Mini PCI slot clips outward and pull the
   Wireless LAN card out of the connector on a
  30 degree angle.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                           TM
                                            Satellite
                                          3000 Series

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                 Hex screws


                                             Stud
                                             screws




                                                      System board

      M2.5x4 brass screws        Metal shield
1. Remove the following eleven screws securing the       2. Remove four hex screws at the back of the computer
   system board:                                            securing the system board.
 - 2 M2.5x4 brass screws securing the metal shield       3. Lift out the system board.
 - 5 M2.5x4 brass screws securing the HDD shield
 - 1 M2.5x4 brass screw on the system board
 - 4 stud screws from the CPU socket




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                               Satellite
                                             3000 Series

14" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                        FL INVERTER AND 14" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                           LCD module
                                                    Latch




                                                 Display
                                                 mask

                                                 LCD




                                                             LCD/                                                     Tape
                                                             FL cable
                      Mask seals                                    FL inverter board       M2x4 brass screws FL cable
1. Remove two rubber seals at the top corners of the              1. Peel off the tape securing the FL cable.
   display assembly and two mask seals at the bottom              2. Remove two M2.5x5 silver screw securing
   corners of the display assembly.                                  FL inverter board.
2. Remove four M2.5x5 silver screws securing the display          3. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and disconnect
   mask.                                                             the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the FL cable
3. There are 21 latches securing the display mask.                   from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask         4. Remove two 2.5x6 black screws securing the LCD
   and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting              top cover.
   from the bottom six latches, to the five latches on the
   right and left sides, ending with the top six latches.

                                                                                                          M2x3 silver
                                                                                                          screws




                                                              LCD/FL cable



                                                                5. Lay the top cover as shown above.
                                                                6. Peel off two capton tapes securing the LCD/FL cable
                                                                   and disconnect the cable.
                                                                7. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the LCD
                                                                   module to the LCD brackets and lift out the module.
                                                             NOTE: When you open and close the display assembly
                                                                   with the top cover off, hold it by the hinges to
                                                                   prevent the brackets from bending.



                                    TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo