Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop SATELLITE PRO 6000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
SATELLITE PRO 6000 SERIES


>> Download SATELLITE PRO 6000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                            TM
                  Satellite Pro
                  6000 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1)
                2. Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                4. Case Separator
                5. ESD Wrist Strap
                6. ESD mats
                7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World.
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                    TM
                Satellite Pro
                6000 Series




            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
        1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
        2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
        3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
        4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
        5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
        6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL
        7. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        8. HDD REMOVAL
        9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        10 WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
        11. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        12. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        13. CPU REMOVAL
        14. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
        15. POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL
        16. SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        17. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        18. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
        19. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        20. 14.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        21. FL INVERTER AND 14.1'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
       FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                                 TM
                                                Satellite Pro
                                                6000 Series

 BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                     OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL



                                                      Battery lock




                                                      Release
                                                      lever


                                                                              PC card
                                                      Battery
                                                      Pack                                  Eject button

1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                                1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to
2. Slide the battery lock to unlock position.                                remove.
3. Slide battery release lever in the direction of the                    2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
   arrow.                                                                    out.
3. Lift out the battery.                                                  3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                       Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make
                                                                             sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.

 SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                                       CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY

                                                                     CD-R/W/DVD-ROM
                                                                     drive

                                                                Base cover




                                                                     Connector                                       M2x3 silver
                                                                                                                     flat head
Release lever                            Select bay                                                                  screws
                                         device                                M2x8 silver                      Connector cover
                                                                               screws
 1. Turn the computer upside down.                                        1. Remove five M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.                   the base cover and lift out the cover.
 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the                2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the
    arrow.                                                                   connector cover.
                                                                          3. Remove the connector cover and the connector
                                                                             from the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive.




                                       TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                         Satellite Pro
                                         6000 Series

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                                              Memory
                                              slot cover




                                              M2.5x4
                                              black
                                              screws




                                                                                Memory clips
1. Turn the computer upside down.                           4. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the                 memory module out of the connector on a
   memory cover.                                               45 degree angle.
3. Lift out the memory slot cover.



BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL




 Bluetooth cover           M2x4 black security torx screw    Glass tape           Bluetooth card     Coaxial cable
1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing             3. Disconnect the coaxial cable from the bluetooth card.
   the bluetooth cover.                                     4. Disconnect the bluetooth card from the system
2. Lift out the bluetooth cover.                               board.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                              Satellite Pro
                                              6000 Series

MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                   M2x4 brass screws

                                                                                                              Modem
                                                                                                              harness
                                               Modem slot
                                               cover




                            M2.5x4 black screw                                    Modem board
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the modem           3. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem
   slot cover.                                                   board.
2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the     4. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the
   notched side of the cover and lift up to release the two      modem board.
   latches securing the left side of the modem slot cover.    5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
                                                                 system board.

HDD REMOVAL




        HDD cover              M2.5x6 black flat head screw          Plastic Tab                  HDD pack
1. Turn the computer upside down.                             4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD
2. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing              from the bay.
   HDD cover.
3. Remove the HDD cover.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                          Satellite Pro
                                          6000 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                       KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                         HDD bracket
                                                           Latch




                                                        Keyboard




  HDD
                          M3x4 brass flat head screws
                                                                                    Keyboard holder
5. Remove two M3x4 brass flat head screws securing            1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display
   the HDD to the bracket and remove the HDDbracket.             panel.
                                                              2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard
                                                                 holder at the top of the keyboard.



KEYBOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                    Keyboard




                                                        Keyboard
                                                        cable




                                                          PJ445



            M2.5x2.6 black screws
3. Remove two M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the                  4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.
   keyboard.                                                      5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the
                                                                     system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
         FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                               Satellite Pro
                                               6000 Series

   WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL




                                                         Mini-PCI
                                                         connector
                                                         clips




       Mini PCI cover       M2.5x4 security torx screw   Wireless LAN card      Black coax cable      White coax cable
  1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing               2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the
     the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover.                    wireless LAN card.
                                                                3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the
                                                                   Wireless LAN card out of the connector about
                                                                  45 degree angle.


   TOP COVER REMOVAL
                        M2.5x8 silver screws

M2.5x4
black flat
head
screw




                                                                             M2.5x4 black flat head screws

                       M2.5x20 black screws
  1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the               2. Turn the computer right side up with the rear facing
     following screws:                                             you.
     -12 M2.5x8 black screws                                    3. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
     -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw                               securing the top cover.
     -2 M2.5x20 black screws




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                               TM
                                              Satellite Pro
                                              6000 Series

 TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                          COOLING MODULE REMOVAL

                                                                  Cooling                                           M2.5x6
                                                                  module                                            black
                                                                                                                    flat head
                                                                                                                    screws
                                                   PJ34

                                                   LCD/FL
                                                   harness

                                                   PJ311                                                            Fan cable

                                                   PJ310
                                                   PJ309
Left/Rigth speaker cable IPS membrane switch                                          M2X4 brass screws       PJ770
3. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and the                 1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 on the top
   right speaker cable from PJ311 on the top board.                        board.
4. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ34 and the IPS                  2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws and
   membrane switch from PJ311 on the system board.                         four M2x4 brass screws securing the cooling module.
5. Lift out the top cover assembly.                                     3. Lift out the cooling module.
Note: When installing the top cover, ensure that the bluetooth
        coaxial cable is properly routed to the Bluetooth slot.
CPU REMOVAL                                                                 RTC BATTERY REMOVAL


                                              CPU CPU



                                   Close

                                                   CPU lock
                                   Open




                   Silicone grease                                                    PJ5        RTC harness RTC Battery
1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and                   1. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ5 on the
   rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU.                          Battery/LED board.
2. Lift out the CPU.                                                    2. Lift out the RTC battery.
NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
         grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
         Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
         procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                            TM
                                                 Satellite Pro
                                                 6000 Series

POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL                                            SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL

                                                               SD
                                                   System      interface
                                                   board       cable


                                                               PJ150

                                                            Wireless                                              Sound
                                Power supply                LAN switch                                            Interface
                                harness                     button                                                cable
                                                                                                                  PJ103


Power supply board      M2.5x4 black flat head screws               SD/Sound board        M2.5x4 black flat head screw
1. Disconnect the power supply harness from PJ850                    1. Disconnect the sound interface cable from PJ103
   and PJ851 on the system board.                                       and the SD interface cable from PJ150 on the
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing                    SD/Sound board.
   the power supply board.                                           2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw
3. Disconnect the power supply board from the system                    securing the SD/Sound board.
   board.                                                            3. Remove the wireless LAN switch button.
                                                                     4. Lift out the SD/Sound board.
SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                              PJ803




                                                  HDD guide
                                                  assy

                                                              SD
                                                              interface
                                   M2.5x6 flat
                                                              cable
                                   head black
                                   screw
                                                              Sound
                                                              interface
M2.5x6 black flat head screws          Select bay cover       cable     M2.5x4 black flat head screws   DC-IN jack harness
1. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing the              3. Disconnect following cables from the system board:
   HDD guide assembly and lift out the HDD guide assembly.              -Sound interface cable from PJ103
2. Remove three M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing                  -SD interface cable from PJ150
   the select bay cover and lift out the select bay cover.              -DC-IN jack harness from PJ803
                                                                     4. Remove four M2.5x4 black flat head screws
                                                                        securing the system board.
                                                                     5. Lift out the system board.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                            TM
                                            Satellite Pro
                                            6000 Series

MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL                                              SPEAKERS REMOVAL


                                                 Membrane
                                                 switch assy

                                                           Left and right
                                                           speakers




                    M2.5x4 black flat head screws                            M2.5x4 black flat head screws

1. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws                        1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
   securing the membrane switch.                                        securing the left and right speakers.
2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly.




SPEAKERS REMOVAL


                                               LCD panel




                     Left and Right speakers
2. Turn the display assembly right side up and open
   the LCD panel.
3. Lift out the left and right speakers.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                            TM
                                            Satellite Pro
                                            6000 Series

14.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                        FL INVERTER AND 14.1" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                      LCD module assy
                                                      Latch


                                                               M2x3                                                 M2x3
                                                 Display       silver                                               silver
                                                 mask          screws                                               screws


                                                                M2x5                                                M2x5
                                                                silver                                              silver
                                                LCD             screws                                              screws


                                                              LCD/
                                                              FL harness
                       Mask seals                                          FL inverter board   M2x4 silver screw   FL cable

1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the               1. Remove one M2x4 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.              FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing                2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                   disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                     FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the           3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the                securing the LCD module assembly.
   six top latches, to the five latches on each right               4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.               LCD module assembly.
                                                                    5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                       enough to access the display cable
                                                                    6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                       disconnect the cable.
                                                                    7. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the
                                                                       right and left LCD brackets.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo