Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop TE2000fru

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
TE2000fru


>> Download TE2000fru documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                        TM
                       Satellite
                       TE2000

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1)
                2. Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                4. Case Separator
                5. ESD Wrist Strap
                6. ESD mat
                7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World.
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                  TM
                    Satellite
                    TE2000




            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
         1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
         2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
         3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
         4. CD-R/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
         5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
         6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
         7. HDD REMOVAL
         8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
         9. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
        10. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        11. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        12. CPU REMOVAL
        13. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
        14. POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL
        15. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        16. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        17. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
        18. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        19. 14.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        20. FL INVERTER AND 14.1'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
       FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                             TM
                                                      Satellite
                                                      TE2000

 BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                   OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL

                                                      Battery
                                                      Lock

                                                      Release
                                                      lever


                                                      Battery
                                                      Pack

                                                                             PC card
                                                                                          Eject button

1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                              1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to
2. Slide the battery lock to unlock position.                              remove.
3. Slide battery release lever in the direction of the                  2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
   arrow.                                                                  out.
3. Lift out the battery.                                                3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                     Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make
                                                                           sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.

 SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                                     CD-R/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY

                                                                  CD-R/DVD-ROM
                                                                  drive

                                                                Base cover




                                                                  Connector                                        M2x3 silver
                                                                                                                   flat head
Release lever                            Select bay                                                                screws
                                         device                              M2x8 silver                      Connector cover
                                                                             screws
 1. Turn the computer upside down.                                      1. Remove five M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
 2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.                 the base cover and lift out the cover.
 3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the              2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the
    arrow.                                                                 connector cover.
                                                                        3. Remove the connector cover and the connector
                                                                           from the CD-R/DVD-ROM drive.




                                       TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                  TM
                                                    Satellite
                                                    TE2000

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                                                   Memory
                                                   slot cover




                                                   M2.5x4
                                                   black
                                                   screws




                                                                                    Memory clips
1. Turn the computer upside down.                               4. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the                     memory module out of the connector on a
   memory cover.                                                   45 degree angle.
3. Lift out the memory slot cover.



MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                   M2x4 silver screws

                                                                                                                Modem
                                                                                                                harness
                                               Modem slot
                                               cover




                         M2.5x4 black screw                                         Modem board
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the modem             3. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem
   slot cover.                                                     board.
2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the       4. Remove two M2x4 silver screws securing the
   notched side of the cover and lift up to release the two        modem board.
   latches securing the left side of the modem slot cover.      5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
                                                                   system board.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                          TM
                                                 Satellite
                                                 TE2000

HDD REMOVAL




        HDD cover           M2.5x6 black screw                 Plastic Tab                  HDD pack
1. Turn the computer upside down.                       4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD
2. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing                  from the bay.
   HDD cover.
3. Remove the HDD cover.



HDD REMOVAL                                             KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                         HDD bracket




  HDD
                          M3x4 brass flat head screws
                                                                       M2.5x12 black screws
5. Remove two M3x4 brass flat head screws securing      1. Turn the computer upside down.
   the HDD to the bracket and remove the HDDbracket.    2. Remove two M2.5x12 black screws securing the
                                                           keyboard holder.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                   Satellite
                                                   TE2000

KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                          Latch




                                                   Keyboard
                                                              Keyboard
                                                                lock




                      Keyboard holder                                                       M2.5x2.6 black screws
1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display              3. Remove one M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the
   panel.                                                               keyboard.
2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard                    4. Slide the keyboard lock upward to release the
   holder at the top of the keyboard.                                   keyboard.



KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                         WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL

                                                  Keyboard


                                                   Keyboard
                                                   cable




                                                  PJ445




                                                                          Mini PCI cover      M2.5x4 security torx screw
5. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.                  1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing
6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ445 on the                      the mini PCI cover and lift out the cover.
   system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                                   Satellite
                                                   TE2000

WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL                                           TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                                         M2.5x6 silver screws

                                                               M2.5x4
                                                  Mini-PCI     black flat
                                                  connector    head
                                                  clips        screw


                                                  Wireless
                                                  LAN card


                                                              M2.5x12
                                                              black
                                                              screws
 White coax cable            Black coax cable
2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the                                       M2.5x20 black screws
   wireless LAN card.                                              1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the
3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the                   following screws:
   Wireless LAN card out of the connector about                       -9 M2.5x6 black screws
  45 degree angle.                                                    -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw
                                                                      -2 M2.5x20 and 1 M2.5x12 black screws

TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                                       Rubber seals




             M2.5x4 silver screws
                                                                                         Mask seals
2. Turn the computer right side up with the rear facing          5. Remove two mask seals and four rubber seals on
   you.                                                             the display mask using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.
3. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing the top              6. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws and four M2x6
   cover.                                                           silver flat head screws securing the display mask.
4. Open the display panel.                                       7. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.
                                                                    Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the
                                                                    LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the
                                                                    six top latches, to the five latches on each right
                                                                    and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                Satellite
                                                TE2000

 TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                  COOLING MODULE REMOVAL

                                                          Cooling                                           M2.5x6
                                               M2.5x6     module                                            black
                                               black screw                                                  screws

                                                Right
                                                speaker
                                                cable
                                                Left
                                                speaker
                                                 cable                                                      Fan
                                                                                                            cable
                                                PJ311
                                                PJ310
  PJ34       LCD/FL harness                                                   M2X4 brass screws       PJ770
3. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and the         1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ770 on the top
   right speaker cable from PJ311 on the top board.                board.
4. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ34 and the IPS          2. Remove four M2x4 brass screws and two M2.5x6
   membrane switch fromPJ309 on the system board.                  black screws securing the cooling module.
5. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing the top cover.        3. Lift out the cooling module.
6. Lift out the top cover assembly.

CPU REMOVAL                                                         RTC BATTERY REMOVAL


                                                CPU



                                Close

                                                CPU lock
                                 Open




                   Silicone grease                                            PJ5        RTC harness RTC Battery
1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and           1. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ5 on the
   rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU.                  Battery/LED board.
2. Lift out the CPU.                                            2. Lift out the RTC battery.
NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
         grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
         Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
         procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.



                                   TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                                  Satellite
                                                  TE2000

POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL                                          SOUND BOARD REMOVAL


                                                  System
                                                  board


                                                              PJ150
                                                             Wireless
                                                             LAN switch                                         Sound
                                Power supply                 button                                             Interface
                                harness                                                                         cable
                                                                                                                PJ103


Power supply board      M2.5x4 black flat head screws              SD/Sound board        M2.5x4 black flat head screw
1. Disconnect the power supply harness from PJ850                   1. Disconnect the sound interface cable from PJ103
   and PJ851 on the system board.                                      and the SD interface cable from PJ150 on the
2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing                   SD/Sound board.
   the power supply board.                                          2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw
3. Disconnect the power supply board from the system                   securing the SD/Sound board.
   board.                                                           3. Remove the wireless LAN switch button.
                                                                    4. Lift out the SD/Sound board.
SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                            PJ803




                                                 HDD guide
                                                 assy

                                                Select bay
                                                cover      SD
                                                           interface
                                                           cable


                                                             Sound
                                                             interface
M2.5x6 black flat head screws                                cable     M2.5x4 black flat head screws   DC-IN jack harness
1. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing                3. Disconnect the following cables from the system board:
   the HDD guide assembly and lift out the HDD guide                  -Sound interface cable from PJ103
   assembly.                                                          -SD interface cable from PJ150
2. Remove three M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing                -DC-IN jack harness from PJ803
   the select bay cover and lift out the select bay cover.         4. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws
                                                                      securing the system board.
                                                                   5. Lift out the system board.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                                  Satellite
                                                  TE2000

MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL                                             SPEAKERS REMOVAL


                                             Membrane
                                             switch assy




                                                   Left and right
                                                   speakers



                  M2.5x4 black flat head screws                          M2.5x4 black flat head screws

1. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws                   1. Turn the computer right side up and open the
   securing the membrane switch.                                    LCD panel.
2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly.                       2. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and
                                                                   right speaker cable from PJ311 on the system board.
                                                                3. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing
                                                                   the left and right speakers.
                                                                4. Lift out the speakers.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                                  Satellite
                                                  TE2000

14.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                      FL INVERTER AND 14.1" LCD REMOVAL
                       Rubber seals                                   M2x5 silver screws            LCD module assy




                                                             M2x3                                                 M2x3
                                                             silver                                               silver
                                                             screws                                               screws




                                                            LCD/
                                                            FL harness
                     Mask seals                                          FL inverter board   M2x4 silver screw   FL cable
1. Remove two mask seals and four rubber seals on                 1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the
   the display mask using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.            FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black screws and four M2x5                   2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   silver flat head screws securing the display mask.                disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 20 latches securing the display mask.                   FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the         3. Remove two M2x5 silver screws securing the LCD
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the              bracket.
   six top latches, to the five latches on each right             4. Remove four M2X3 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.             LCD module.
                                                                  5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                     enough to access the display cable
                                                                  6. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from the LCD module.
                                                                  7. Lift out the LCD module and peel off two
                                                                     EMI shield/cushion.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo