Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop TECRA 9000 SERIES

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
TECRA 9000 SERIES


>> Download TECRA 9000 SERIES documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                  TM
                         Tecra
                   9000 Series
               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1)
                2. Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                4. Case Separator
                5. ESD Wrist Strap
                6. ESD mats
                7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World.
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                               TM
                   Tecra
                 9000 Series



             TABLE OF CONTENTS:
         1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
         2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
         3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
         4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
         5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
         6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL
         7. HDD REMOVAL
         8. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
         9. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
         10 WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
         11. TOP COVER REMOVAL
         12. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
         13. CPU REMOVAL
         14. MICROPHONE REMOVAL
         15. SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
         16. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
         17. LED/BLUETOOTH BOARD REMOVAL
         18. TOP PCB REMOVAL
         19. BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL
         20. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
         21. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
         22. 14.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
         23. FL INVERTER AND 14.1'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                  Tecra
                                                9000 Series

 BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                   OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                     Release
                                                     lever


                                                     Battery
                                                     Pack
                                                                                                      PC card

                                                                              Eject button


1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Press the eject button for the PC card you want to
2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the               remove.
   arrow.                                                             2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC Card
3. Lift out the battery.                                                 out.
                                                                      3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                   NOTE: Before removing any PC Card device, make sure
                                                                          it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.

 SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                                     CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY

                                                                  CD-R/W/DVD-ROM
                                                                  drive



                                                               Base cover




                                                                  Connector                                       M2x3 silver
                                                                                                                  screws
Release lever                           Select bay
                                        device                              M2x8 silver                      Connector cover
                                                                            screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                      1. Remove five M2x3 silver screws securing the base
2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.                 cover and lift off the base cover.
3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the              2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the
   arrow.                                                                 connector cover.
                                                                       3. Remove the connector and the connector cover
                                                                          from the CD- R/W/DVD-ROMdrive.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                               TM
                                             Tecra
                                           9000 Series

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL




                                                 M2.5x2.8
                                                 silver flat
                                                 head screws




                     Memory cover                                                       Memory clips
1. Turn the computer upside down.                               3. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the
2. Remove two M2.5x2.8 silver flat head screws                     memory module out of the connector on a
   and remove the memory cover.                                    45 degree angle.




BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL




 Bluetooth cover           M2x4 black security torx screw           Plastic insulator   Bluetooth card   Coaxial cable
1. Remove one M2x4 black security torx screw securing           3. Disconnect the coaxial cable from the bluetooth card.
   the bluetooth cover.                                         4. Lift up the plastic insulator to disconnect the card.
2. Lift out the bluetooth cover.




                                  TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                             TM
                                               Tecra
                                             9000 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                   HDD REMOVAL




                                       M2.5x8 silver screw

                      HDD cover                                      Plastic Tab                  HDD pack
1. Turn the computer upside down.                             4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD
2. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing HDD cover.            from the bay.
3. Remove the HDD cover.




                                                              KEYBOARD REMOVAL

             HDD
 HDD
 bracket




 HDD connector        M3x4 flat head brass screws                         M2.5x16 silver screw
5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing           1. Turn the computer upside down.
   the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the       2. Remove one M2.5x16 silver screw securing the
   bracket.                                                      keyboard on the bottom cover.
6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                TM
                                               Tecra
                                             9000 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                    Latch


                                                 Keyboard




                       Keyboard holder                                        M2.5x2.8 silver screws
2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display          4. Remove two M2.5x2.8 silver screws securing the
   panel.                                                           keyboard.
3. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder
   at the top of the keyboard.



KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                     MODEM BOARD REMOVAL


                                                  Keyboard

                                                             Modem
                                                             board

                                                  Keyboard
                                                  cable

                                                  PJ123



                                                                                     M2x4 brass screws
5. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above(Place         1. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the
   an insulator between the keyboard and the LCD to                 modem board.
   prevent scratches on the LCD).                                2. Disconnect the modem board from PJ125 on the
6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ123 on the                  system board.
   system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
             FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                  TM
                                                   Tecra
                                                 9000 Series

    WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL




                                                              Mini-PCI
                                                              connector
                                                              clips




        Mini PCI cover         M2.5x4 security torx screw     Wireless LAN card     Black coax cable     White coax cable
   1. Remove one M2x4 security torx screw securing                  2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the
      the mini PCIcover and lift out the cover.                        wireless LAN card.
                                                                    3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the
                                                                       Wireless LAN card out of the connector about
                                                                      45 degree angle.
   TOP COVER REMOVAL
                          M2.5x8 silver screws                       Glass tape    M2.5x14 black screw    LCD/FL cable

M2.5x4
                                                    M2.5x2.8
black flat
                                                    silver flat PJ127
head
                                                    head screws
screw

                                                     M2x12    Speaker
                                                     silver   cable
                                                     screws




                                                              M2.5x8 silver screws     Membrane switch cable       PJ122
                       M2.5x16 silver screws                       3. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ127 and the
  1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the                     membrane switch cable from PJ122 on the top board
     following screws:                                             4. Remove the glass tape securing the LCD/FL cable
     -2 M2.5x2.8 silver flat head screws                              and disconnect the cable from the bottom board.
     -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw                               5. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws and one M2.5x14
     -4 M2.5x8 silver screws                                          black screw from the keyboard area.
     -4 M2x12 silver screws                                        5. Lift out the top cover assembly.
     -6 M2.5x16 silver screws                                 Note: When installing the top cover, ensure that the bluetooth
  2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display.          coaxial cable is properly routed to the Bluetooth slot.



                                       TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                              TM
                                            Tecra
                                          9000 Series

COOLING MODULE REMOVAL                                            CPU REMOVAL

                                              Cooling
                                              module
                                              Fan cable
                                                            CPU




                                              M2.5x10
                                              black flat
                                              head screws
                                                                                 Open        Close

 Glass tape    PJ770                                        Thermal conductor                    CPU lock
1. Remove the glass tape securing the fan cable and            1. Peel off the thermal conductor.
   disconnect the cable from PJ770 on the top board.           2. Insert a flat head screwdriver and rotate it
2. Remove four M2x10 black flat head screws securing              counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU lock.
   the cooling module.                                         3. Lift out the CPU.
3. Lift out the cooling module.

MICROPHONE REMOVAL                                                 SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL

                                                          SD
                                                          interface
                                                          cable

                                                          PJ1001

                                                          Sound
                                                          interface
                                                          cable

                                                          PJ1000



   Microphone         Microphone cable    PJ1003          SD/Sound board       M2.5x4 brass screws
1. Disconnect the microphone cable from PJ1003 on the         1. Disconnect the SD interface cable from PJ1001 and
   SD/Sound board.                                               sound interface cable from PJ1000 on the
2. Lift out the microphone.                                      SD/sound board.
                                                              2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws securing the
                                                                 SD/Sound board.
                                                              3. Lift out the SD/Sound board.




                                  TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                                   Tecra
                                                 9000 Series

RTC BATTERY REMOVAL                                                       LED/BLUETOOTH BOARD REMOVAL




                                                                    M2.5x8
                                                                    silver
                                                                    screw
                                                      RTC
                                                      battery




            PJ5           RTC cable             Plastic insulator      LED/Bluetooth board        M2.5x4 brass screws
1. Remove the plastic insulator.                                         1. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws and one M2.5x8
2. Disconnect the RTC cable from PJ5 on the                                 silver screw securing the LED/Bluetooth board.
   LED/Bluetooth board.                                                  2. Disconnect the LED/Bluetooth board from PJ105
3. Lift out the RTC battery.                                                on the top PCB.



TOP PCB REMOVAL
                                                                                      Modem cable
                                             This is where
                                             top and bottom
                                             board interconects




                                                     PJ801
                                                                  Sound interface
                                                                  cable
                                                     Power
                                                     cable                                                 PC card slot


                                                                                      SD interface cable
  M2.5x16 black screw           M2.5x4 brass screws
1. Disconnect the power cable from PJ801 on the top PCB.                 4. Remove the PC card slot from PJ117 on the top PCB.
2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws and one M2.5x16                        5. Disconnect the following cables from the top PCB:
   black screw securing the top PCB.                                        -Sound interface cable from PJ102
3. Gently lift up the right side of the top board to disconnect             -SD interface cable from PJ103
   from PJ19 on the top PCB.                                                -Modem cable from PJ126




                                       TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                             Tecra
                                           9000 Series

BOTTOM PCB REMOVAL                                                  MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL

                                               M2.5x4
                                               brass
                                               screws


                                                              Membrane
                                                              switch assy
                                               Bottom
                                               board




     PJ18              Battery harness                                                M2.5x3 silver screws
1. Disconnect the battery harness from PJ18 on the                  1. Remove three M2.5x3 flat head silver screws
   bottom PCB.                                                         securing the membrane switch.
2. Remove five M2.5x4 brass screws securing the bottom              2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly.
   PCB.
3. Lift out the bottom PCB.


SPEAKERS REMOVAL




                                             Left and right
                                             speakers




              M2.5x4 brass screws

1. Remove four M2.5x4 brass screws securing the left
   and right speakers.
2. Lift out the speakers.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                               Tecra
                                             9000 Series

14.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                       FL INVERTER AND 14.1" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                          LCD module

                                                      Latch


                                                              Mask                                                 Mask
                                                              seals                                                seals
                                                Display
                                                mask


                                                              M2x4
                                                LCD           brass                                              M2x4
                                                              screws                                             brass
                                                                                                                 screws
                                                              LCD/
                                                              FL cable   FL inverter board   M2x3 silver screw   FL cable
                       Mask seals
1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the              1. Remove one M2x2.8 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.             FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing               2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                  disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                    FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the          3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the               securing the LCD module assembly.
   six top latches, to the five latches on each right              4. Remove four M2X2.8 brass screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.              LCD module assembly.
                                                                   5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                      enough to access the display cable
                                                                   6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                      disconnect the cable.
                                                                   7. Remove four M2x2.8 silver screws securing the
                                                                      right and left LCD brackets.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo