Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite 5100

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite 5100


>> Download satellite 5100 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                       TM
                     Satellite
                   5100 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Case Separator
                4. ESD Wrist Strap
                5. ESD mats
                6. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                   TM
                   Satellite
                 5100 Series


            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
        1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
        2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
        3. HDD REMOVAL
        4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
        5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
        6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        8. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        9. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
        10. SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL
        11. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        12. BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL
        13. RTC REMOVAL
        14. SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL
        15. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL
        16. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        17. CPU REMOVAL
        18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        19. TOUCHPAD REMOVAL
        20. INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL
        21. CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL
        22. SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL
        23. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        24. 15'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        25. FL INVERTER AND 15'' LCD REMOVAL




           TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                             TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   5100 Series

    BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                   OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                       Battery               PC Card
                                                       release lever
     Battery pack                                                                      Eject button
    1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                            1. Press the eject button of the PC Card you want to
    2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the               remove.
       arrow.                                                             2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
    3. Lift out the battery pack.                                            out slightly.
    4. Separate the battery pack from the battery cover.                  3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out
                                                                       NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure
                                                                             it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.

    HDD REMOVAL




                                                      HDD cover




              M2.5x4 black flat head screw                                  HDD bracket handle             HDD assy
    1. Turn the computer upside down.                                      3. Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull to
    2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw securing                       disconnect the HDD assembly.
       HDD slot cover and pull out the cover.                              4. Lift the HDD assembly out of the HDD bay.

.




                                         TOSHIBA
                                       Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5100 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                        MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL




                                                        Memory
                                                        slot cover




                                M3x4 Flat head screws
 HDD bracket
                                                                              M2.5x4 black flat head screws
5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing             1. Turn the computer upside down.
   the HDD bracket to the drive.                                2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
                                                                   securing the memory cover.
                                                                3. Lift out the cover.



MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                              MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL




                                               Memory
                                               module
                                                        Mini
                                                        PCI slot
                                                        cover




   Memory clips                                                                 M2x3 black screws
4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the            1. Turn the computer upside down.
   memory module out of the connector on a 30 degree            2. Remove three M2x3 black screws securing
   angle.                                                          the Mini PCI slot cover.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                Satellite
                                              5100 Series

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL                                              MODEM BOARD REMOVAL




                                                  Black/white
                                                  mini coax




        PCI clips                  Wireless LAN card            Modem slot cover       M2x3 black flat head screws
3. Disconnect the black and white coax cables from                1. Remove one M2x3 black screw securing the
   the mini PCI wireless LAN card.                                   modem slot cover.
4. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the          2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the
   Mini PCI wireless LAN card out of the connector on                notched side of the cover and lift up to release the
   a 30 degree angle.                                                latch securing the modem slot cover.
NOTE: The mini PCI wireless LAN card is optional
        for the 5100 series.
MODEM BOARD REMOVAL                                                KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                                Latch
                                                  Modem




         M2x3 black screws         MJ Harness                                          Keyboard holder
3. Disconnect the MJ harness from JP1 on the modem                1. Open the display panel.
   board.                                                         2. Remove the keyboard holder at the top of the
4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the                         keyboard.
   modem board.
5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
   system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                              Satellite
                                            5100 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                            Keyboard
                                                            cable                                                  PJ113




              M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws                                         Keyboard
3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws securing             4. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palm rest.
   the keyboard.                                                   5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the
                                                                      system board and lift out the keyboard.



TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                                M2.5x25 black screws


                                                            M2.5x4 black
                                                            flat head
                                                            screw

                                                                                                                  M2.5x16
                                                                                                                  black
                                                                                                                  screws

                                                            M2x3 Black
                                                            screws



              Modem/LAN harness                                                     M2.5x6 black flat head screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                  3. Remove the following seventeen screws from the
2. Disconnect the modem/LAN harness from PJ108 on                     bottom cover:
   the system board and remove it from the base assembly.             - 6 M2.5x16 black screws
                                                                      - 2 M2.5x25 black screws
                                                                      - 6 M2.5x6 black flat head screws
                                                                      - 2 M2x3 black screws
                                                                      - 1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw



                                   TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5100 Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                 LCD/FL cable      Interface cable        PJ124
                                               Membrane
     Left/right                                switch
     speaker cables

                                               PJ103
   PJ120
   PJ121
                                                             PJ203
                                               M2.5x16
                                               black
                                               screws        PJ204

                                               KB plate      PJ114
                                               assembly
    M2x6 brass screws               M2x4 brass screw                 CD control/touchpad cable        Mini coax cable
4. Turn the computer right side up and open the LCD panel.        8. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable from PJ203 and PJ204
5. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the KB                       on the video board.
   plate and lift out the KB plate.                               9. Disconnect the mini coax cable frrom the
6. Remove two M2.5x16 black screws and two M2x6                      HDD/battery board.
   brass screws securing the top cover.                          10. Disconnect the interface cable and the CD control/
7. Disconnect the power/internet/in-touch/cover sensor               touch pad cable from PJ124 and PJ114 on the
   membrane switch from PJ103, the left and right speaker            system board. Lift out the top cover assembly.
   cables from PJ120/PJ121 on the system board.

CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
                                                             CD-R/W/DVD-ROM connector
                                                                                               CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive




                                                             M2x6 brass screws                       M2x3 black screw
                                                                                       CD-R/W/DVD-ROM side bracket
   PJ106                     CD-R/W/DV-ROM drive                     CD-R/W/DVD-ROM bracket
1. Slide the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive to the right to                 2. Remove one M2x3 black screw securing the side
   disconnect it from PJ106 on the system board.                     bracket and lift out the bracket.
                                                                  3. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the CD-R/W/
                                                                     DVD-ROM connector and the bracket.
                                                                  4. Remove the connector and the bracket.



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                Satellite
                                              5100 Series

SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL                                                SOUND BOARD REMOVAL




                                                   Speaker
                                                   (woofer)    Sound
                                                               cable                                                 Sound
                                                                                                                     board




    woofer harness       Glass tape       PJ1106                                             M2.5x4 black flat head screws
1. Peel off the glass tape securing the woofer harness.                1. Remove two M2x4 black flat head screws securing
2. Disconnect the woofer harness from PJ1106 on the                       the sound board.
   sound board.                                                        2. Lift out the sound board and disconnect the sound
3. Lift out the speaker(woofer).                                          cable (FMZFL1) from PJ1100 on the sound board.



BATTERY BOARD REMOVAL                                                  RTC REMOVAL


                                                   Hex screw




                                                   M2x6
                                                   brass
                                                   screws




           Battery harnesses            Cpad cover                 PJ8752          RTC battery harness      RTC battery
1. Remove one hex screw securing the battery board.                1. Remove the glass tapes securing the battery harness
2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the cpad                     and RTC battery.
   cover and lift out the cover.                                   2. Disconnect the RTC battery harness from PJ8752
3. Disconnect the two battery board harnesses from                    on the system board.
   PJ1000 and PJ10001 on the battery board.                        3. Lift the RTC battery out of the slot.
4. Lift out the battery board assembly.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                       TM
                                               Satellite
                                             5100 Series

SECURE DIGITAL(SD) BOARD REMOVAL                                     VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL


                                                           Video board



                                                  Sound/FIR
                                                  board




 SD support plate              M2x4 brass screw                              HDD con plate            Hex screw
1. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the                          1. Remove one hex screw securing the HDD con plate
   SD support plate and the sound FIR board.                            and lift out the plate.
2. Remove the SD support plate and lift up the back                  2. Disconnect the video board from system board.
   side of the sound/FIR board to disconnect it from
   PJ601 on the system board.


COOLING MODULE REMOVAL                                               CPU REMOVAL

                                                  M2x8
                                                  brass                             Close     Open
                                                  screws
                                                                CPU
                                                                lock
                                                  Glass tape

                                                                CPU




   PJ8770            Fan harness       Cooling module                                   Silicone grease
1. Disconnect the fan harness from PJ8770 on the                   1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and
   system board.                                                      rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU.
2. Remove three M2x8 brass screws and securing the                 2. Lift out the CPU.
  cooling module to the system board.                          NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
3. Peel off the glass tape securing the DC harness and               grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
   lift out the cooling module.                                      Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
                                                                     procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.



                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5100 Series

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                             Sound
                                             cable


                                              PJ119

                                              DC-IN
                                              harness
                                              PJ8800

                                             PJ8820



      Battery harness            PJ8821                                            M2.5x4 flat head black screw
1. Disconnect the DC-IN harness from PJ8800 on the                   4. Remove one M2.5x4 flat head black screw
   system board and remove it.                                          securing the system board.
2. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ119 on the                      5. Lift out the system board.
   system board.
3. Disconnect the battery harness from PJ8820 and
   PJ8821 on the system board.

TOUCHPAD BOARD REMOVAL                                            INTERFACE BOARD REMOVAL

                                                         Interface
                                                         cable
                                                         Touchpad
                                                         cable
                                              Touchpad
                                              PCB                                                                 PJ10
                                                          PJ15
                                              Touchpad                                                            PJ13
                                              cable
                                                         Interface                                                PJ12
                                                         board

                                                          M2x4
                                                          brass
  M2x4brass screws                                        screw             Sub LCD cable      Sub LCD power harness
1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from the touchpad                1. Disconnect the touchpad cable from PJ15, the
   PCB.                                                              interface cable from PJ10, the sub LCD cable from
2. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the                        PJ13 and the sub LCD power harness from PJ12.
   touchpad assembly.                                             2. Remove one M2x4 brass screw securing the
3. Lift out the touchpad PCB.                                        interface board.
                                                                  3. Lift out the interface board.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                           Satellite
                                         5100 Series

CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL


                                                          M2x4
                                                          brass
                                                          screws



                                                 Button
                                                 holder




                    M2x4 brass screws                         CD control/touchpad button assy         Sub LCD assy
1. Remove three M2x4 brass screws securing the                3. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the CD control/
   button holder.                                                touchpad button assembly.
2. Lift out the button holder.                                4. Lift out the CD control/touchpad button assembly.
                                                              5. Lift out the sub LCD assembly.



SENSOR SWITCH REMOVAL




                                                Sensor
                                                switch
                                                assy




             M2x4 brass screws
1. Remove four M2x4 brass screws securing the
   sensor switch assembly.
2. Lift out the sensor switch assembly.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                              TM
                                                Satellite
                                              5100 Series
SPEAKERS REMOVAL

                                               Mylar
                                               tapes




                                                 Glass
                                                 tapes




        M2x6 brass screws         Left and Right speakers                Left and Right speaker covers
1. Peel off the glass tapes and mylar tapes securing the    3. Remove the left and right speaker covers and lift
   left and right speaker cables.                              out the speakers.
2. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the left and
   right speakers.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                               Satellite
                                             5100 Series

15" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                             FL INVERTER AND 15" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                        LCD module
                                                     Latch


                                                             Mask                                               Mask
                                               Display       seals                                              seals
                                               mask



                                                             M2x5                                              M2x5
                                               LCD           brass                                             brass
                                                             screws                                            screws
                                                                                                              FL cable

                      Mask seals                              LCD/FL cable      M2x5 silver screw      FL inverter board
1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the            1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.           FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brack screws securing             2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask.                  FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the        3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the             securing the LCD module assembly.
   bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right          4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the six toplatches.                  LCD module.
                                                                 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                    enough to access the display cable
                                                                 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                    disconnect the cable.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo