Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite 5200

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite 5200


>> Download satellite 5200 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                       TM
                     Satellite
                   5200 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Tools Required for Proper
                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                2. 3mm Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Case Separator
                4. ESD Wrist Strap
                5. ESD mats
                6. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                   TM
                   Satellite
                 5200 Series


            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
        1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
        2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
        3. HDD REMOVAL
        4. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
        5. MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL
        6. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
        7. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        8. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        9. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
        10. SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL
        11. PC CARD SLOT REMOVAL
        12. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        13. RTC REMOVAL
        14. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        15. CPU REMOVAL
        16. TOSHIBA STYLE BAY REMOVAL
        17. USB BOARD REMOVAL
        18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        19. SD CARD BOARD REMOVAL
        20. CPAD AND SUB LCD REMOVAL
        21. CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL
        22. SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL
        23. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        24. 15'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        25. FL INVERTER AND 15'' LCD REMOVAL




           TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                         TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   5200 Series

    BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                               OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                       Battery
                                                       release lever

     Battery pack                                                      Eject button             PC Card
    1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                         1. Press the eject button of the PC Card slot.
    2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the         2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
       arrow.                                                             out slightly.
    3. Lift out the battery pack.                                      3. Grasp the PC Card and pull it out
                                                                       NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make sure
                                                                               it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.
    HDD REMOVAL




                                                      HDD cover




              M2.5x5 black flat head screw                              HDD rubber insulator           HDD assy
    1. Turn the computer upside down.                                  3. Slowly lift up the HDD assembly by the rubber
    2. Remove two M2.5x5 black flat head screws securing                  insulator and disconnect the HDD assembly.
       HDD cover and pull out the cover.

.




                                         TOSHIBA
                                       Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5200 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                        MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL

     Rubber insulators




                                                        Memory
                                                        slot cover




                                M3x4 Flat head screws


 HDD bracket                                                              M2.5x4 black flat head screws
4. Separate the two rubber insulators from the                  1. Turn the computer upside down.
   HDD assembly.                                                2. Remove two M2.5x5 black flat head screws
5. Remove four M3x4 brass flat head screws securing                securing the memory cover.
   the HDD bracket to the drive.                                3. Lift out the cover.



MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                              MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL




                                               Memory
                                               module
                                                        Mini
                                                        PCI slot
                                                        cover




   Memory clips                                                                  M2x3 black screws
4. Gently press out on the memory clips and pull the            1. Turn the computer upside down.
   memory module out of the connector on a 30 degree            2. Remove one M2x4 black screw securing the
   angle.                                                          mini PCI slot cover.




                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5200 Series

MINI PCI CARD REMOVAL                                           MODEM BOARD REMOVAL




                                               Black/white
                                               mini coax




 PCI clips                         Wireless LAN card           Modem slot cover        M2x3 black screw
3. Disconnect the black and white coax cables from              1. Remove one M2x3 black screw securing the
   the mini PCI wireless LAN card.                                 modem slot cover.
4. Gently press out the Mini PCI slot clips and pull the        2. Lift out the cover.
   Mini PCI wireless LAN card out of the connector on
   a 30 degree angle.
Note: The black and white coax cables must be inserted
       in respective connectors.

MODEM BOARD REMOVAL                                             KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                             Latch




                                                Modem
                                                board




  MJ harness              M2x3 black screws                                      Keyboard holder
3. Disconnect the MJ harness from JP1 on the modem             1. Open the display panel.
   board.                                                      2. Remove the keyboard holder at the top of the
4. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the                      keyboard.
   modem board.
5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
   system board.



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5200 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                         Keyboard
                                                                                                              PJ113




             M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws                                     Keyboard cable
3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws securing          4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.
   the keyboard.                                                5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ113 on the
                                                                   system board and lift out the keyboard.



TOP COVER REMOVAL
               M2.5x20 black screws                                                   Glass Tape




                                            M2x4 black
                                            screws



M2.5x5 black flat head screws     M2.5x6 black screws        M2x6 brass screws                  M2x14 brass screws
1. Remove the following nineteen screws from the                2. Turn the computer right side up.
   bottom cover:                                                3. Remove three m2x6 and one m2x14 brass screws
   - 5 M2.5x6 black screws                                         securing the top cover assembly.
   - 5 M2.5x20 black screws                                     4. Remove the glass tape securing the LCD/FL cable.
   - 6 M2.5x5 black flat head screws
   - 3 M2x4 black screws



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                                 TM
                                                         Satellite
                                                       5200 Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                               CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL

                                                           PJ40
      Control switch
      board cable
                                                           Speaker
                                                           harness
  PJ5205
                                                           PJ103

                                                           SD slot
                                                           cable

                                                           PJ124

                                                           PJ114

 LCD/FL cable                        CD control/touchpad cable                  PJ106                      CD-R/W/DV-ROM drive
5. Disconnect the LCD/FL cable and control switch board                       1. Slide the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive to the right to
   cable from PJ5205 and PJ103 on the system board.                              disconnect it from PJ106 on the system board.
6. Disconnect the SD slot cable and CD control/touchpad
   cable from PJ124 and PJ114 on the system board.
7. Disconnect the speaker harness from PJ40 on the
   control switch board.
8. Lift out the top cover assembly.

CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL                                                    SPEAKER(WOOFER) REMOVAL


                                ws   CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive
                           re
                    s   sc                                           Speaker
             r   as                                                  (woofer)
      x   2b
 M2
                                                                        Glass tape

                                                    M2x3 silver screw

                                      CD-R/W/DVD-ROM side bracket
 Rear bracket
                                                                                                   woofer harness       PJ5504
2. Remove one M2x3 silver screw securing the side                             1. Peel off the glass tape securing the woofer harness.
   bracket and lift out the bracket.                                          2. Disconnect the woofer harness from PJ5504 on the
3. Remove two M2x6 brass screws securing the CD-R/W/                             sound board.
   DVD-ROM rear bracket and separate the bracket.                             3. Lift out the speaker(woofer).




                                              TOSHIBA
                                            Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                           TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               5200 Series

PC CARD SLOT REMOVAL                                                   SOUND BOARD REMOVAL



                                                                 Plastic
                                                                 handle



                                                    Plastic
                                                    handle
                                                                 M2.5x4
                                                                 brass
                                                                 screws


                  PC Card slot board                                        Speaker harness      PJ5507       Sound board
1. Grasp the plastic handle and lift up to disconnect the              1. Disconnect the speaker harness from PJ5507 on the
   PC Card slot board from the system board.                              sound card board.
2. Lift out the PC Card slot board.                                    2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws securing the
                                                                          sound board.
                                                                       3. Grasp the plastic handle and lift up to disconnect the
                                                                           sound board from the system board

RTC REMOVAL                                                            COOLING MODULE REMOVAL

                                                    Glass tape

                                                                 M2.5x4
                                                                 brass
                                                                 screw

                                                    RTC
                                                    harness      Fan                                                      M2x3
                                                                 module                                                   black
                                                                                                                          screws
                                                    PJ8771



   RTC holder               RTC battery                            Fan harness        PJ8770            Heat sink module
1. Remove the glass tape securing the RTC battery to the              1. Remove two M2x3 black screws securing the
   RTC holder.                                                           heat sink assembly.
2. Disconnect the RTC battery harness from PJ8771                     2. Lift out the heat sink module.
   on the system board.                                               3 Disconnect the fan harness from PJ8770 on the
3. Lift the RTC battery out of the holder.                               system board and remove one M2.5x4 brass screw
                                                                         securing the fan assembly.
                                                                      4. Lift out the fan module.



                                      TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                             Satellite
                                           5200 Series

CPU REMOVAL                                                            TOSHIBA STYLE BAY REMOVAL


                                                               Style
      Open                                                     bay
                                               CPU




     Close
                                               Silicone
                                               grease


                      CPU lock                                                   M2x3 flat head silver screws
1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and              1. Remove two M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
   rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU.                     securing the TOSHIBA style bay.
2. Lift out the CPU.                                               2. Gently lift up the TOSHIBA style bay.
NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
         grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
         Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
         procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.

USB BOARD REMOVAL                                                    SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                               M2x4
                                               black
                                               screws
                                                             DC IN
                                                             jack
                                               PJ6200

                                                             Battery
                                                             cover




   USB board             USB I/F harness                       Plastic tape         Heat shield     RJ-45 jack cable
1. Disconnect the USB I/F harness from PJ6200 on the               1. Peel off the plastic tape securing the HDD FPC and
   system board.                                                      lift out the heat shield.
2. Remove two M2x4 black screws securing the                       2. Disconnect the RJ-45 jack cable from PJ108 on the
   USB board.                                                         system board and detach the DC IN jack from its slot.
3. Lift out the USB board.                                         4. Release two latches securing the battery cover and
                                                                      remove the cover.



                                  TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                          TM
                                                     Satellite
                                                   5200 Series

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                     DC IN jack cable




                                                    DC-IN
                                                    harness




                                                    PJ8820


M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws     M2.5x4 brass screws                            HDD FPC              PJ105   PJ8800
5. Remove the Following eleven screws:                                7. Turn the system board upside down.
   - 8 M2.5x4 brass screws                                            8. Remove the HDD FPC from PJ105 on the system
   - 2 M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws                                   board.
   - 1 M2.5x14 stud screw                                             9. Disconnect the DC IN jack cable from PJ8800 on
6. Lift out the system board from the left side.                         the system board.


 SD CARD BOARD REMOVAL

                                                    Plastic
                                                    insulator

                                                                SD card
                                                    SD card     board
                                                    board


                                                    Sub LCD
                                                    backlight
                                                    I/F cable

                                                    PJ4001

Sub LCD I/F cable PJ4002          PAD I/F cable PJ4003                      PJ4000              SD card board I/F cable
1. Peel off the plastic insulator covering the SD card board.        5. Disconnect the SD Card board I/F cable from
2. Disconnect the sub LCD back light I/F cable from                     PJ4000 on the SD card board.
   PJ4001, the sub LCD I/F cable from PJ4002 and the
   PAD I/F cable from PJ4003.
3. Remove two M2x4 brass screw securing the
   SD card board.
4. Lift out the SD card board.



                                      TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                            Satellite
                                          5200 Series

cPAD AND SUB LCD REMOVAL

                                                                          CPAD daughter board I/F cable


                                                            PJ2




                                                 Daughter   PJ3
                                                 board

                                                 PAD I/F



       M2x4 silver screws   M2x4 flat head brass screws       PAD I/F cable          Daughter board       CPAD
1. Remove four M2x4 silver screws securing the cPAD.              4. Disconnect the cPAD daughter board I/F cable from
2. Remove two M2x4 flat head brass screws securing                   J2 and the PAD I/F cable from J3 on the cPAD
   the cPAD daughter board.                                          daughter board.
3. Lift out the cPAD and daughter board.



CD CONTROL/SUB LCD REMOVAL
                                                                     Membrane assy         Sub LCD



                                                 Plastic
                                                 holder




       M2x4 black screws                                                     M2x4 silver screws
5. Flip over the membrane cable.                              8. Remove two M2x4 silver screws securing the
6. Remove three M2x4 black screws securing the                   membrane assembly.
   plastic holder.                                            9. Lift out the membrane assembly and SUB LCD.
7. Lift out the plastic holder.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                                 Satellite
                                               5200 Series

SWITCH BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                LCD/FL cable

                                                    Switch
                                                    cable

                                                    PJ4040


           PJ4042                                   PJ4044


                                                    Right
                                                    speaker
                                                    cable

Left speaker cable      PJ4043       Microphone cable                        M2.5x4 brass screws   Switch board
1. Disconnect the following cables from the switch board:     2. Pull out the LCD/FL cable.
   - Switch cable from PJ4040                                 3. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws securing the
   - Internal microphone cable from PJ4042                       switch board..
   - Left /Right speaker cable from PJ4043 and PJ4044         4. Lift out the switch board.




SPEAKERS REMOVAL




                                                   Glass
                                                   tapes




       M2x6 brass screws        Left and Right speakers                    Left and Right speaker covers
1. Peel off the glass tape securing the left speaker cable.   3. Remove the left and right speakers.
2. Remove two M2.5x4 brass screws securing the left
   and right speakers.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                      TM
                                               Satellite
                                             5200 Series

15" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                             FL INVERTER AND 15" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                        LCD module
                                                     Latch


                                                             Mask                                               Mask
                                               Display       seals                                              seals
                                               mask



                                                             M2x5                                              M2x5
                                               LCD           brass                                             brass
                                                             screws                                            screws
                                                                                                              FL cable

                      Mask seals                              LCD/FL cable      M2x5 silver screw      FL inverter board
1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the            1. Remove one M2x5 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.           FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brack screws securing             2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask.                  FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the        3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the             securing the LCD module assembly.
   bottom six latches, to the five latches on the right          4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the six toplatches.                  LCD module.
                                                                 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                    enough to access the display cable
                                                                 6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                    disconnect the cable.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo