Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite 1400 1405

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite 1400 1405


>> Download satellite 1400 1405 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
Satellite 1400/1405 Series

General Specifications

                  1400-S151                                        1400-S152
                  PS140U-027XF7                                    PS140U-027XF3
                  1405-S151                                        1405-S152
                  PS140U-027XFX                                    PS140U-027XFJ

Processor:        Intel Celeron 1.20GHz; Integrated co-processor; 256KB Level 2 cache integrated on die; 133MHz front side bus clock
                  speed

Memory:           256MB SDRAM, expandable to 1024MB; Expansion memory: SODIMM expansion memory
                  128/256/512Mbit PC133 SDRAM, 3.3V
                  Data/Address Bus Width: 64-bit/32-bit; BIOS ROM: 4Mbit, CMOS Flash EPROM, Ali M1535 Chipset

Drive(s):         HDD: 30.0GB supports PIO Mode 4
                  FDD: 3.5" 1.44MB
                  DVD-ROM/CDRW

Graphics/Video:   14.1" TFT active -matrix display; internal display supports up to 16M colors at 1024 x 768; Trident CyberALADDIN-T
                  graphics controller; 16MB external UMA video memory; 3D graphics accelerator, AGP bus support; 2D graphics
                  accelerator, BitBLT hardware, hardware cursor, Direct Draw support

Audio:            AK4543 Codec Chip; Ali M1535 Sound Chip, 16-bit stereo; Built-in stereo speakers; Direct 3D sound; DirectSound
                  (supported by driver) and DirectMusic; Full duplex and MIDI (play back) support; Sound Volume Control Dial;
                  headphone and microphone ports

Communication:    Integrated V.90/56K modem, Data and fax support; Integrated 10/100 Ethernet LAN

Expansion:        2 expansion memory slots; 2PC card slots support 2 Type II or 1 Type III PC cards; 32-bit CardBus ready

Ports:            RGB (monitor); ECP Parallel printer; 3 USB; RJ-45 LAN; RJ-11 modem; Infrared; TV-Out (NTSC/PAL output; RCA
                  jack)

Keyboard:         85 keys with 12 function keys, TouchPad pointing device

Battery:          9 cell, rechargeable, removable Li-Ion, approximately 3H battery life

Weight:           7.4 lbs

Dimensions:       (L)12.8" x (W)11.2" x (H)1.7"

Software:         MS Windows XP Pro pre-installed (1400-S151/1405-S152); MS Windows XP Home pre-installed (1405-S151/1400-
                  S152); MS Internet Explorer, Online documentation, Adobe Acrobat Reader, Intuit Quicken Basic 2001, Norton
                  Antivirus 2002, AOL (3-month offer), Toshiba custom utilities, Toshiba great software offer; Lotus SmartSuite
                  Millennium Edition (1405 Series only)

Security:         Slot for computer lock; Main battery pack (sliding lock); HDD and memory (by screw only), Built-in Modem/LAN
                  (screw only), User Power-On password, Setup Security, HDD password, Keyboard lock (by hotkey), Screen Blank (by
                  hotkey), Screen Saver (by software)

Warranty:         1 year parts, labor, and battery




Toshiba TRR                                                     Page 1                                               7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Exploded Upper View




Toshiba TRR                                 Page 2   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Exploded Lower View




Toshiba TRR                                 Page 3   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Part Numbers

Ref. #   Code Part #             Description                   PIR Comments

        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF3     1400-S152/30 (027XF3)         S1400-S152/30, WXP Home, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF3B    1400-S152 (027XF3B) B-STK     S1400-S152/30, WXP Home, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7     1400-S151/30 (027XF7)         S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7B    1400-S151 (027XF7B) B-STK     S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7W    1400-S151/30 (027XF7W)        S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (Office XP SB), (W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7WB   1400-S151 (027XF7WB)B-STK     S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro,1.20GHz Cel,256MB,CD-RW/DVD,14 TFT,Modem/LAN,(Office XP SB),(W'less Ready),Remf
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7X    1400-S151/30 (027XF7X)        S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT,Modem/LAN,(Office XP Pro),(W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XF7XB   1400-S151 (027XF7X)B-STK      S1400-S151/30,WXP Pro,1.20GHz Cel,256MB,CD-RW/DVD,14 TFT,Modem/LAN,(Office XP Pro),(W'less Ready),Remf
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XFJ     1405-S152/30 (027XFJ)         S1405-S152/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XFJB    1405-S152 (027XFJB) B-STK     S1405-S152/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XFX     1405-S151/30 (027XFX)         S1405-S151/30, WXP Home, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1Y2   PS140U-027XFXB    1405-S151 (027XFXB) B-STK     S1405-S151/30, WXP Home, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1Y3   PS140U-027XFNNC   1405-S151/30 (027XFNNC)       S1405-S151/30, WXP Home, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Sp
        C1Y3   PS140U-027XFPNC   1400-S151/30 (027XFPNC)       S1400-S151/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Sp
        C1Y4   PS140U-027W57     1400-S151W/30 (027W57)        S1400-S151W/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN
        C1Y4   PS140U-027W57B    1400-S151W (027W57B)B-STK     S1400-S151W/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, Remf
        C1Y5   PS140U-027W5701   1400-S151W/30 (027W5701)      S1400-S151W/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, (NFS)
        C1Y6   PS140U-027W5702   1400-S151W/30 (027W5702)      S1400-S151W/30, WXP Pro, 1.20GHz Cel, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, (NFS)
OP01    C1Y5   KTT-SO133/128     MEM MODULE, 128MB             Kingston 128MB PC133 SDRAM Memory Module
OP01-A C1Y2    KTT-SO133/256     MEM MODULE, 256MB             Kingston 256MB PC133 SDRAM Memory Module
OP02    C1Y3   PA3083U-1ACA      UNIV AC ADAPTER               Input:100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output:15VDC, 5A, 75 watt,(U,C,Z)
OP02A C1Y2     P000337890        AC ADAPTER                    Input: 100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output: 15VDC, 5A (UA2042P02)
OP02B C1Y2     P000327770        AC CORD SET                   (U, C, Z)
OP03    C1Y2   PA3107U-1BRS      BATTERY PACK                  Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, (U,E)
OP03A C1Y2     P000324210        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2033P02, (U,E)
OP03A-1 C1Y4   P000337840        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
OP03A-2 C1Y5   P000350480        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
OP04    C1Y2   PA2488U           BATT CHARGER (MAIN)           For Main Battery Pack
OP05    C1Y2   PA3212U-1MPC      WIRELESS LAN CARD KIT
OP05A C1Y6     P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD             Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
S01     C1Y6   P000300290        T SCREW, M2.5X6
S02     C1Y3   P000318000        TG SCREW, M2.5X4BN            Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S03     C1Y6   P000207940        SCREW, M2X6
S04     C1Y2   P000317990        TG SCREW, M2.5X6BN
S05     C1Y2   P000274010        T GRIP SCREW, M2X5C
S06     C1Y2   P000290500        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X16Z                 Black Grip Screw
S07     C1Y4   P000227770        SCREW, M2.5X2.6BN             Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S08     C1Y2   P000322980        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X25BN
S09     C1Y2   P000273730        T GRIP SCREW, M2X4Z           Zinc (gold) flat-head (low profile head) screws
S10     C1Y2   P000239510        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X5Z
S11     C1Y3   P000315550        TG SCREW, M2.5X2.8B
S12     C1Y2   P000273850        T GRIP SCREW, M2X3C           Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S13     C1Y4   P000339380        THIN SCREW, M3X4Z             Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S14     C1Y4   P000261770        GRIP SCREW, M2X12Z
1       C1Y2   P000348950        PCB ASSY FRTSA2               System Board, without CPU, without memory, A5A000255010
1A      C1Y2   P000323270        CARDBUS CONNCTOR              PC Card Connector, G36220279179
2       C1Y3   P000348960        PCB ASSY FRTSD1               Sound Board, A5A000233030
3       C1Y2   P000347340        PCB ASSY FRTBA1               Battery (Battery Terrminal) Board, G70C00004210
4       C1Y2   P000347350        PCB ASSY FRTHD1               HDD Connector Board (contains W-LAN switch), G70C00005210
5       C1Y2   P000347360        PCB ASSY FRTPW1               Power Switch Board, G70C00006210
6       C1Y2   P000347370        PCB ASSY FRTCW1               CD Switch Board, G70C00007210
7       C1Y2   P000348650        IC RH80530NZ009               Intel 1.20GHz Cel, apply grease to CPU before mounting Cooling Mod
8-A     C1Y5   P000328480        256MB SO DIMM                 Approved makes = Toshiba; SME - Samsung, ELP - Elpida; HYS - Hyundia
9       C1Y2   P000322090        MDC MODEM                     Modem Daughter Card, Askey Computer 1456VQL4 (INT), ZA2300P06
10      C1Y5   P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD             Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
11      C1Y4   P000332290        COLOR LCD MODULE              Chimei N141X6-02, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2093P01
11A     C1Y3   P000334580        FL TUBE SET
12      C1Y2   P000309120        COLOR LCD MODULE              Samsung LTN141X7-L06, 14.1XGA TFT, VF2048P01
12A     C1Y2   P000310980        FL TUBE
12B     C1Y4   P000310990        AL TAPE
12C     C1Y2   P000311000        WIRE TAPE
12D     C1Y2   P000311010        SCREW, M2X1.7
12E     C1Y4   P000311020        SCREW, M2X2.5
12F     C1Y2   P000311030        PCB COVER
12G     C1Y2   P000311040        LAMP COVER
12H     C1Y3   P000311050        CLIP
13      C1Y2   P000316700        COLOR LCD MODULE              LG Philips LP141X7-C1TO,14.1 XGA TFT, VF2062P01"
13A     C1Y2   P000318970        FL LAMP KIT
14      C1Y4   P000309110        COLOR LCD MODULE              Toshiba LTM14C433, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2047P01"
14A     C1Y4   P000311060        FL TUBE SET
15      C1Y2   P000338370        COLOR LCD MODULE              Toshiba LTM14C501, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2096P01"
Toshiba TRR                                                         Page 4                                                                       7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Part Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #             Description           PIR Comments

15A      C1Y2   P000338550       FL TUBE SET
16       C1Y2   P000348970       COLOR LCD MODULE          Sharp LQ141X1LH83, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2065P02"
16A      C1Y2   P000350800       FL TUBE
16B      C1Y2   P000261140       SCREW, M2X2
16C      C1Y2   P000350810       COVER S
16D      C1Y2   P000316210       AL TAPE
16E      C1Y4   P000350820       TAPE
17       C1Y5   P000347420       FL INVERTER
18-A     C1Y2   P000341840       HDD UNIT (30GB)           Toshiba, MK30KEF, HDD2169B
18-A-1   C1Y4   P000341850       HDD UNIT (30GB)       CEH IBM IC25N030ATCS04 (ATD04T), P/N: 07N8326, 07N9318, G8BC00004210
18-A-2   C1Y2   P000343820       HDD UNIT (30GB)       CEH Hitachi DK23DA-30F, G8BC00006210
19-A     C1Y2   P000349540       CD-RW/DVD-ROM             Toshiba SD-R2102-OAHB, G8CC00009210
19-A-1   C1Y2   P000347430       CD-RW/DVD-ROM         CEH Panasonic (KME - Kyushu Matsushita Electric) UJDA720, ZA2431P02
20       C1Y2   P000347440       FDD UNIT                  Teac FD05HG-7778, G8AC00002210, requires P000347760
20-1     C1Y2   P000349920       FDD UNIT              CEH Samsung SFD-321S/TB1 G8AC00007110, requires P000347760
20-A     C1Y2   P000347450       FDD UNIT                  Mitsumi D353F3X/R-3220, G8AC00003110, requires P000349670
21       C1Y3   P000347760       1.0MM PITCH FFC           FDD Cable for Teac or Samsung FDD
21-A     C1Y2   P000349670       1.0MM PITCH FFC       CDA FDD Cable for Mitsumi FDD
22       C1Y2   P000347460       RJ11 HARNESS
23       C1Y2   P000220300       MODULAR CABLE              Modem Cable
24       C1Y2   P000322640       AC ADAPTER                 Input:100V-240V 1.5A-0.85A, 50-60HZ; Output: 15V 4A, PA3092U--1ACA
25       C1Y2   P000331520       RTC BATTERY                Lithium Ion, 3.6V, 15mAh
26       C1Y2   P000347480       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and System Board
27       C1Y4   P000347490       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and System Board
28       C1Y3   P000347500       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and CD Switch Board
29       C1Y4   P000347510       0.5MM PITCH FFC
30       C1Y3   P000347520       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Touch Pad and System Board
31       C1Y2   P000347530       BATTERY HARNESS            Cable between Battery Board and System Board
32       C1Y2   P000347540       DC JACK HARNESS            DC-In Cable
33       C1Y2   P000347550       DC FAN                     Cooling Fan Module, apply grease to CPU before installing Cooling Mod.
34       C1Y3   P000347560       FIN                        Heatsink unit, apply grease to chip before installing
35       C1Y2   P000348990       TOUCH PAD
36       C1Y4   (RESERVED)
37       C1Y4   P000337840       BATTERY PACK            Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
37-1     C1Y2   P000350480       BATTERY PACK        CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
38       C1Y6   P000347580       KEYBOARD UNIT           Minebea WLJ-5508W, G83C0000E210, (U)
38-A     C1Y3   UE2024P36KB-SP   KEYBOARD UNIT, SP       For Latin America, Alps Electric KFRMBA059A, UE2024P36
39       C1Y6   P000327770       AC CORD SET             (U, C, Z)
40       C1Y2   P000347590       BASE ASSY               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-A     C1Y2   P000348470       BASE ASSY               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-B     C1Y6   P000349710       BASE ASSY               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A      C1Y2   P000347970       FIR COVER               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-A    C1Y2   P000348530       FIR COVER               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-B    C1Y2   P000349770       FIR COVER               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40B      C1Y3   P000347980       BOTTOM CUSHION
40C      C1Y4   P000347990       HDD BRACKET
40D      C1Y2   P000222130       GUM CUSHION
40E      C1Y4   P000348000       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-A    C1Y2   P000348540       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-B    C1Y2   P000349780       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F      C1Y2   P000348010       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-A    C1Y2   P000348550       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-B    C1Y2   P000349790       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40G      C1Y2   P000348020       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter C stamped on Base
40G-A    C1Y2   P000348560       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter D stamped on Base
40G-B    C1Y2   P000349800       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter P stamped on Base
40H      C1Y2   P000348030       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-A    C1Y2   P000348570       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-B    C1Y2   P000349810       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I      C1Y2   P000348040       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-A    C1Y4   P000348580       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-B    C1Y4   P000349820       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J      C1Y5   P000348050       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-A    C1Y5   P000348590       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-B    C1Y2   P000349830       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
41       C1Y2   P000347600       CONN. HOLDER ASSY       Plastic Brace
42       C1Y2   P000347610       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-A     C1Y2   P000348480       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-B     C1Y2   P000349720       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
43       C1Y4   P000347620       BATT CONN. COVER
43A      C1Y3   P000343570       SPRING, BATT SAFETY

Toshiba TRR                                                   Page 5                                                     7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Part Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #         Description           PIR Comments
44       C1Y2   P000347630   CPU HOLDER
45       C1Y2   P000347640   W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB       For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
45-A     C1Y4   P000348490   W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB       For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
45-B     C1Y2   P000349730   W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB       For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
46       C1Y2   P000283510   CPU STUD                  M2.5X6 Stud Screw
47       C1Y2   P000309450   HEXA STUD                 M2.5X14 Stud Screw
48-49    C1Y3   (RESERVED)
50       C1Y3   P000349010   COVER ASSY                For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-A     C1Y2   P000349090   COVER ASSY                For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-B     C1Y2   P000350000   COVER ASSY                For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50A      C1Y2   P000349030   COVER SUB ASSY            For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50A-A    C1Y2   P000349110   COVER SUB ASSY            For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50A-B    C1Y2   P000350010   COVER SUB ASSY            For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AA     C1Y2   P000347790   LCD CUSHION
50AB     C1Y5   P000349040   TOUCH PAD BUTTON          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-A   C1Y6   P000349120   TOUCH PAD BUTTON          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-B   C1Y5   P000350020   TOUCH PAD BUTTON          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B      C1Y2   P000349050   LCD COVER ASSY            For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-A    C1Y2   P000349130   LCD COVER ASSY            For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-B    C1Y2   P000349860   LCD COVER ASSY            For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA     C1Y2   P000347820   LCD LATCH HOOK            For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-A   C1Y2   P000348630   LCD LATCH HOOK            For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-B   C1Y2   P000349870   LCD LATCH HOOK            For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BB     C1Y2   P000347830   SENSOR SW. MAGNET
50BC     C1Y2   P000347840   D STICK TAPE
50C      C1Y2   P000349060   BRAKE HINGE, RIGHT
50D      C1Y4   P000349070   BRAKE HINGE, LEFT
50E      C1Y6   P000347870   BH UPPER INSULATOR        Brake Hinge Upper Insulator
50F      C1Y2   P000347880   SPEAKER, LEFT
50G      C1Y2   P000347890   SPEAKER, RIGHT
50H      C1Y2   P000347900   ANTENNA CABLE             Wireless LAN Antenna
50I      C1Y2   P000350190   LCD HARNESS               LCD/FL Cable
50J      C1Y2   P000347920   CABLE HOLDER              For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-A    C1Y6   P000348640   CABLE HOLDER              For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-B    C1Y2   P000349880   CABLE HOLDER              For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50K      C1Y2   P000347930   CABLE EARTH PLATE
50L      C1Y4   P000347940   HARNESS HOLDER
50M      C1Y6   P000347950   CUSHION TAPE
50N      C1Y4   P000347960   TOSHIBA BADGE             for Display Cover
51       C1Y2   P000349020   LCD MASK ASSY             For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-A     C1Y2   P000349100   LCD MASK ASSY             For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-B     C1Y4   P000349750   LCD MASK ASSY             For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51A      C1Y3   P000312850   LCD CUSHION
51B      C1Y3   P000322780   TOSHIBA BADGE             For Display Mask
51C      C1Y2   P000322790   LCD GUM CUSHION
52       C1Y2   P000347670   SCREW SEAL
53       C1Y2   P000333940   LCD MASK SEAL
54       C1Y2   P000349960   LCD SUPPORT 14, L.
55       C1Y5   P000349970   LCD SUPPORT 14, R.
56       C1Y2   P000347690   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY         Keyboard Brace, For units with letter C stamped on Base
56-A     C1Y3   P000348520   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY         Keyboard Brace, For units with letter D stamped on Base
56-B     C1Y2   P000349760   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY         Keyboard Brace, For units with letter P stamped on Base
57       C1Y4   P000347700   PRODUCT BADGE
58-59    C1Y2   (RESERVED)
60       C1Y5   P000347710   SUPPORT PLATE             Metal Plate
61       C1Y2   P000347720   KEYBD HOLDER PLATE
62-63    C1Y2   (RESERVED)
64       C1Y4   P000347730   HDD HOLDER ASSY           HDD Bracket
65       C1Y2   P000316400   HDD INSULATOR
66       C1Y5   P000347740   ODD REAR BRACKET          Optical Disk Drive Rear Bracket
67       C1Y6   P000347750   ODD SIDE BRACKET          Optical Disk Drive Side Bracket
68       C1Y3   (RESERVED)
69       C1Y2   P000347770   FDD BRACKET ASSY
70       C1Y2   (RESERVED)
71       C1Y3   P000316910   CHINA LABEL
72       C1Y3   P000319730   LITHUANIA LABEL
73       C1Y4   P000320520   CARD LABEL
74-79    C1Y2   (RESERVED)
210      C1Y5   597890       EXT. MICROPHONE           Custom hardware - not used in all models
215      C1Y6   TOSH4        BAG ACCESSORY             Carrying Case


Toshiba TRR                                           Page 6                                                         7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Disassembly Overview


  The information offered in this section is an overview of the Maintenance Manual, Chapter 4, Replacement
  Procedures. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the proper procedure please refer to the Mainte-
  nance Manual through the Toshiba Service and Support Website before you proceed.




                                                                     This section explains how to remove Field
                                                                     Replaceable Units (FRUs). It may not be neces-
                                                                     sary to remove all the FRUs in order to replace
                                                                     one.

                                                                     The chart is a guide to which FRUs need to be
                                                                     removed in order to remove others. The section
                                                                     numbers on the chart refer to the sections in the
                                                                     Maintenance Manual, Chapter 4.

                                                                     Always start by removing the battery pack, next,
                                                                     optional items such as the optional PC card and
                                                                     optional memory module, then follow the line on
                                                                     the chart to determine which FRU you must
                                                                     remove next in order to repair the one you think is
                                                                     causing the computer to operate improperly.


                                                                        To remove the battery, follow the steps below.

                                                                          CAUTION: When handling battery packs, be
                                                                          careful not to short circuit the terminals. Also
                                                                          do not drop, hit or otherwise apply impact; do
                                                                          not scratch or break the casing.

                                                                             1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                                             2.   Slide the battery latch to the left to
                                                                                  release it, then pull the battery cover
                                                                                  slightly forward and lift it out.
                                                                             3.   Lay the battery cover upside down. Push
                                                                                  the latches to the outside and lift out the
                                                                                  battery pack.
                                                                         NOTE: For environmental reasons, do not
                                                                         throw away a spent battery pack. Please follow
                                                                         local ordinances or regulations for its disposal.




                                                                        To remove an optional PC card, follow the steps
                                                                        below.

                                                                             1.   Turn the computer right side up.
                                                                             2.   Press the eject button for the PC card
                                                                                  you want to remove, it will extend slightly.
                                                                             3.   Press the button again.
                                                                             4.   Grasp the PC card and remove it.




Toshiba TRR                                           Page 7                                                 7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.



                                                         To remove an optional SD card, follow the steps
                                                         below.
                                                             1.   Turn the computer right side up.
                                                             2.   Push the SD card in and release it to pop
                                                                  the card out slightly.
                                                             3.   Grasp the SD card and remove it.




                                                         To remove the HDD, follow the steps below.
                                                             1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                             2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                  screw securing the HDD cover.
                                                             3.   Lift off the HDD cover.
                                                             4.   Pull the guide to remove the HDD. Be
                                                                  careful not to damage the connector.
                                                             5.   Place the HDD pack on a flat surface and
                                                                  remove four M2x4 silver flat-head
                                                                  screws.
                                                             6.   Remove the HDD bracket.
                                                          CAUTION: Do not apply pressure to the top or
                                                          bottom of the HDD.




                                                         To remove a memory module, follow the steps
                                                         below.

                                                             1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                             2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                  screw.
                                                             3.   Lift off the memory slot cover.
                                                             4.   Gently press out on two latches. One
                                                                  end of the memory module will pop up.
                                                             5.   Grasp the memory module and remove
                                                                  it.

                                                          CAUTION: Do not try to remove a memory
                                                          module with the computer turned on. You can
                                                          damage the computer and the memory.
                                                          Do not touch the connectors on the memory
                                                          module(s) or on the computer. Debris on the
                                                          connectors may cause memory access problems.




Toshiba TRR                                     Page 8                                     7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.

                                                             To remove the modem daughter card (MDC), follow
                                                             the steps below.
                                                                  1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                                  2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                       screw.
                                                                  3.   Lift off the modem slot cover.
                                                                  4.   Remove two M2x4 super flat screws
                                                                       securing the MDC.
                                                                  5.   Carefully lift up the MDC to disconnect it
                                                                       from PJ9 (S1400) or PJ125 (S2400) on
                                                                       the system board.
                                                                  6.   Carefully disconnect the modem cable
                                                                       from JP1 on the MDC.




                                                             To remove the wireless LAN card, follow the steps
                                                             below.
                                                                  1.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                       screw.
                                                                  2.   Lift off the Wireless LAN card slot cover.
                                                                  3.   Disconnect the Wireless LAN antenna
                                                                       cables (black and white) from the
                                                                       Wireless LAN card using an antenna
                                                                       coaxial cable disconnector.
                                                                  4.   Push the Wireless LAN card lock
                                                                       latches outward to release the card. It
                                                                       will pop up to about a 45 degree angle.
                                                                  5.   Pull out the Wireless LAN card. Be
                                                                       careful not to damage the connector.




                                                             To install the wireless LAN card (an option in some
                                                             models), follow the steps below.

                                                              CAUTION: Be sure to turn the computer off before
                                                              removing the card. Otherwise, the computer or the
                                                              card may be damaged.
                                                                  1.   Insert the Wireless LAN card into the
                                                                       connector at an angle of 45 degrees.
                                                                  2.   Gently push the Wireless LAN card down
                                                                       until latches on both sides engage to
                                                                       hold it in place.
                                                                  3.   Connect the Wireless LAN antenna
                                                                       (black and white) cables to the
                                                                       connectors on the card.
                                                              CAUTION: Be sure the cables lie inside the guide.
                                                              Be careful not to damage or pinch the cables
                                                              when you seat the card.
                                                                  4.   Seat the Wireless LAN card slot cover.
                                                                  5.   Secure the cover with one M2.5x4 black
                                                                       flat-head screw.

                                                              CAUTION: There are two MAC address barcode
                                                              labels in the package with the card. Apply one
                                                              labelo next to the Wireless LAN socket and one
                                                              on the box the computer was shipped in. Remove
                                                              old labels before applying the new ones. The
                                                              computer may have MAC address barcod labels
                                                              both wired and Wireless LANs. Be sure to replace
                                                              the correct label.

Toshiba TRR                                         Page 9                                      7/02, Satellite
Satellite 1400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.
                                                          To remove the keyboard, follow the steps below.
                                                               1.     Open the display panel.
                                                               2.     Insert the fingernails of both hands into
                                                                      notches in the keyboard brace and the
                                                                      computer, and pry up to release the
                                                                      brace at twelve points. Remove the
                                                                      brace.
                                                               3.     Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                      screw securing the metal brace.
                                                               4.     Remove two M2.5x2.6 black flat-head

                          "                                    5.
                                                                      screws.
                                                                      Rotate the keyboard out and lay it on top
                                                                      of the palmrest.
                                                               6.     Disconnect the keyboard cable from
                                                                      PJ2003 on the system board and remove

                                              #                       the keyboard.




                                                          To remove the power switch board, follow the steps
                                                          below.
                                                               1.     Disconnect the SUMI card from PJ2018.
                                                               2.     Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                      screw.
                                                               3.     Remove the power switch board and
                                                                      turn it over.
                                                               4.     Disconnect the SUMI card from PJ7200.




                                !


                                                          To remove the top cover with display assembly,
                                                          follow the steps below.
                                                              1.     Turn the computer upside down and
                                                                     remove the following nineteen screws:
                                                                     



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo