Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite 1700

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite 1700


>> Download satellite 1700 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                            TM
                            Satellite
                        1700 Series
                    GENERAL INFORMATION




                     Tools Required for Proper
                     Disassembly and Reassembly:
                     1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                     2. Flat head screwdriver (5mm)
                     3. Hex driver (5mm)
                     4. Case Separator
                     5. ESD Wrist Strap
                     6. ESD mats
                     7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
 not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).



       Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                 TOSHIBA
               Tough Enough for Today's World
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                           TM
                        Satellite
                       1700Series



               TABLE OF CONTENTS:
          1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
          2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
          3. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
          4. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
          5. TOP COVER REMOVAL
          6. HDD REMOVAL
          7. FDD REMOVAL
          8. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
          9. CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL
          10. MODEM MODULE REMOVAL
          11. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
          12. CPU REMOVAL
          13. LED BOARD REMOVAL
          14. HINGE BRACKET REMOVAL
          15. AUDIO BOARD REMOVAL
          16. AUDIO/MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
          17. 12.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
          18. FL INVERTER AND 12.1'' LCD REMOVAL
          19. 13.3'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
          20. FL INVERTER AND 13.3'' LCD REMOVAL




     Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



               TOSHIBA
             Tough Enough for Today's World.
       FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                           TM
                                                   Satellite
                                                  1700Series

 BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                     OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                     Battery lock




Battery pack              Battery release lever                                                      PC card
                                                                       Eject button
1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                               1. Pull out the eject button of the PC card to be
2. Press the battery lock and slide the                                     removed.
   battery release lever to the right and lift out the battery.          2. Press the eject button and remove the PC card.
                                                                         NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make
                                                                                 sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.


 MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                                    KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                                      M2x4 black
                                                      screws                                                       Latch


                                                      Memory
                                                      cover

                                                      Memory
                                                      module
                                                                    M2.5x3
                                                                    black screws




                 Memory clips                                                            Keyboard holder
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                        1. Open the display panel.
2. Remove two M2x4 black screws and remove the                           2. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the
   memory cover.                                                            keyboard holder.
3. Push the memory clips outward and pull the                            3. Unlatch the keyboard holder at the top of keyboard
   memory module out of the connector on a                                  starting from the left side.
   30 degree angle.
                          Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                       TOSHIBA
                                     Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                           Satellite
                                          1700Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL




                                                          Keyboard




       M2.5x3 black screws            Keyboard              Keyboard cable    JP7       JP5        IPS cable

4. Remove four M2x4 black screws securing the                   5. Set the keyboard as shown above.
   keyboard.                                                    6. Disconnect the keyboard cable from JP7 and
                                                                   IPS cable from JP5.
                                                                7. Lift out the keyboard.


TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                                             M2.5x10 black screw
                                                M2.5x8
                                                silver
                                                screws
                                                M2.5x12
                                                black
                                                screws



                                                          M2.5x18
                                                          black
                                                          screws


     Lcd harness assy        M2.5x3 black screw
1. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws and M2.5x12 black            4. Remove eight M2.5x18 black screws and one
   screws securing the LCD assembly.                               M2.5x10 black screw securing the bottom cover.
2. Remove one M2.5x3 black screw securing the
   LCD harness assembly.
3. Disconnect the LCD harness assembly from the system
   board.
                      Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                    TM
                                             Satellite
                                            1700Series

TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                 HDD REMOVAL


                                              M2.5x3
                                              black          HDD assy
                                              screws         handle


                                              LED cable    HDD assy

                                                             HDD

                                              M2.5x8
                                              silver
                                              screws

   JP4    Sound/IPS switch board       Top cover                                               M2.5x8 silver screw
5. Disconnect the sound/IPS switch board from JP4 on the          1. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing the
   system board.                                                     HDD assembly.
6. Disconnect the LED board cable from the LED board.             2. Grasp the HDD assembly handle and pull it
7. Remove four M2.5x8 silver screws and two M2.5x3                   in the direction of the arrow.
   black screw securing the top cover assembly.                   3. Lift out the HDD assembly.
8 Remove the top cover.
                                                              .
HDD REMOVAL                                                       FDD REMOVAL

   M2.5x4 silver                      HDD bracket
   screws                                                    JP6
                                                                                                                 M2.5x8
                                                            FDD                                                  silver
                                                            cable                                                screw




                                HDD



                                                                                     FDD assembly
4. Remove four M2.5x3 silver screws securing the HDD              1. Remove one M2.5x8 silver screw securing the FDD
   bracket.                                                          assembly.
5. Remove the HDD from the HDD bracket.                           2. Disconnect the FDD cable from JP6.
                                                                  3. Lift out the FDD assembly.


                      Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                          TM
                                                Satellite
                                               1700Series

FDD REMOVAL                                                           SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

   Left bracket
                                                    FDD cable



                                                                 M2.5x8
                                                                 silver
                                              Right bracket      screws

  FDD

                                M2.5x3 black screws
                                                                                                  Hex screws
1. Remove three M2.5x3 black screws securing the                      1. Remove four hex screws at the rear of the computer.
   left and right brackets.                                           2. Remove two M2.5x8 silver screws near the cooling
2. Lift out the FDD and remove the FDD cable.                            module.




SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL                                                   CD-ROM DRIVE REMOVAL


                                                PC card         CD-ROM
                                                eject button    drive assy




                                                                                              M2.5x3 black screws
            System board

3. Push the PC Card eject button and lift out the                     1. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the
   system board as shown above.                                          CD-ROM drive assembly.
                                                                      2. Slide the CD-ROM drive assembly to the left
                                                                         to disconnect from system board.
                                                                      3. Remove all the CD-ROM brackets.

                        Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                          TM
                                                Satellite
                                               1700Series

MODEM MODULE REMOVAL                                                    COOLING MODULE REMOVAL

                                                                 Cooling
                                                                 module

                                                                Fan cable

                                                  Modem         JP16
                                                  cable

                                                  Modem




     Mini PCI clips                                                                     Brass screws

1. Disconnect the modem cable from the modem board.                     1. Disconnect the fan cable from JP16 on the system
2. Spread the mini PCI clips securing the modem board                      board.
   and remove the modem board on a 30 degree angle.                     2. Remove three brass screws securing the cooling
                                                                           module.
                                                                        3. Lift out the cooling module.

CPU REMOVAL                                                             LED BOARD REMOVAL

                                                                LED
                                                                board
  Open


                                                 CPU lock
                                                 slot

  Lock




                                                                                          M2.5x3 black screws
1. Using a 5mm flat head screw driver, insert the screwdriver           1. Remove two M2.5x3 black screws securing the
   into the CPU lock slot and turn it counterclockwise.                    LED board.
                                                                        2. Lift out the LED board.
NOTE: In order to properly lock the CPU, a 5mm flat head
      screwdriver must be used.

                       Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                            Satellite
                                           1700Series

HINGE BRACKET REMOVAL                                         AUDIO BOARD REMOVAL




                                               M2.5x4    Audio
                                               silver    board
                                               screws




                                                                                                Audio cable
1. Remove five M2.5x4 silver screws securing                 1. Disconnect the audio cable from the audio board.
   hinge bracket.                                            2. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing the
2. Lift out the hinge bracket.                                  audio board.
                                                             3. Lift out the Audio board.



AUDIO/MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL

                                                                                    Audio/membrane switch
                                                                                            cable
                                                                      Audio cable




                                               M2.5x4                                                          M2.5x4
                                               silver                                                          silver
                                               screws                                                          screws



                                                            Left speaker   JP3            JP4         Right speaker

1. Remove four M2.5x4 silver screws securing the metal       1. Remove two M2.5x4 silver screws securing
   plate.                                                       the audio/membrane switch board.
2. Lift out the metal plate                                  2. Disconnect the left and right speakers from
                                                                JP3 and JP4.
                                                             3. Disconnect the audio and the audio/membrane switch
                                                                cables.
                      Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                  TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                                 Satellite
                                                1700Series

12.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                       FL INVERTER AND 12.1" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                          LCD module
                                                        Latch

                                                                                                                FL cable


                                                  Display                                                        M2.5x5
                                                  mask          M2x5                                             black
                                                                brass                                            screws
                                                                screws

                                                  LCD



                                                                LCD/FL inverter cable                 FL inverter board
                          Mask seals
1. Remove four mask seals at each corner of the                    1. Remove two M2.5x5 black screw securing
   display assembly.                                                  FL inverter board.
2. Remove four M2.5x5 brass screws securing the                    2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   display mask.                                                      disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from CN1 and
3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask.                    the FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask          3. Remove four M3X6 brass screws securing the
   and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting               LCD module.
   from the top six latches, to the five latches on the right      4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from right to left
   and left sides, ending with the six bottom latches.                of the LCD cover.
                                                                   5. Disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from the LCD
                                                                      module and remove the LCD from the computer.




                        Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                 Satellite
                                                1700Series

13.3" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                         FL INVERTER AND 13.3"LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                             LCD module
                                                        Latch

                                                                                                                  FL cable


                                                  Display                                                          M2.5x5
                                                  mask           M2x5                                              black
                                                                 brass                                             screws
                                                                 screws

                                                  LCD



                                                                LCD/FL inverter cable cable                FL cable
                          Mask seals
1. Remove four mask seals at each corner of the                      1. Remove one M2.5x5 black screw securing
   display assembly.                                                    FL inverter board.
2. Remove four M2.5x5 black screws securing the                      2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   display mask.                                                        disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from CN1
3. There are 22 latches securing the display mask.                      and the FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the display mask            3. Remove four M2X2 black screws securing the
   and the LCD module and pry open the latches starting                 LCD module.
   from the top six latches, to the five latches on the right        4. Carefully rotate the LCD module from right to left
   and left sides, ending with the six bottom latches.                  of the LCD cover.
                                                                     5. Disconnect the LCD/FL inverter cable from the LCD
                                                                        module and remove the LCD from the computer.




                        Download Free Service Manual at http://printer1.blogspot.com



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo