Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite 2400 2405

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite 2400 2405


>> Download satellite 2400 2405 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
Satellite 2400/2405 Series

GeneralSpecifications

                  2400-S201                                        2400-S202
                  PS240U-00UMR7                                    PS240U-00UMR3
                  2405-S201                                        2400-S202
                  PS240U-00UMRX                                    PS240U-00UMRJ

Processor:        Intel Pentium 4 @ 1.60GHz; Integrated co-processor; 256MB expandable to 512MB; 512KB Level 2 cache integrated
                  on die; 400MHz front side bus clock speed

Memory:           256MB expandable to 512MB; SODIMM expansion memory
                  128/256/512Mbit PC2100 DDR, 2.5V
                  Data/Address Bus Width: 64-bit/32-bit; BIOS ROM: Intel FWH4Mbit; Intel 82845MZ

Drive(s):         HDD: 30.0GB supports PIO Mode 4
                  FDD: 3.5" 1.44MB
                  DVD-ROM/CDRW

Graphics/Video:   14.1" TFT active -matrix display; internal display supports up to 16M colors at 1024 x 768; S-3 Super Savage
                  graphics controller; 16MB internal video memory; 3D graphics accelerator, AGP bus support; 2D graphics
                  accelerator, BitBLT hardware, hardware cursor, Direct Draw support

Audio:            YMF753 Codec Chip; Software Sound Chip, 16-bit stereo; Built-in stereo speakers; 3D sound support; Direct 3D
                  sound; DirectSound (supported by driver) and DirectMusic; Full duplex and MIDI (play back) support; Sound Volume
                  Control Dial; headphone and microphone ports

Communication:    Integrated V.90/56K modem, Data and fax support; Integrated 10/100 Ethernet LAN

Expansion:        2 expansion memory slots; 2PC card slots support 2 Type II or 1 Type III PC cards; 32-bit CardBus ready

Ports:            RGB (monitor); ECP Parallel printer; 3 USB; RJ-45 LAN; RJ-11 modem; Infrared; TV-Out (NTSC/PAL output; RCA
                  jack); SD (Secure Digital) slot

Keyboard:         85 keys with 12 function keys, TouchPad pointing device

Battery:          9 cell, rechargeable, removable Li-Ion, approximately 3H battery life

Weight:           7.54 lbs

Dimensions:       (L)12.8" x (W)11.2" x (H)1.7"

Software:         MS Windows XP Pro pre-installed (2400-S201/2405-S202); MS Windows XP Home pre-installed (2405-S201/2400-
                  S202); MS Internet Explorer, Online documentation, Adobe Acrobat Reader, Intuit Quicken Basic 2001, Norton
                  Antivirus 2002, AOL (3-month offer), Toshiba custom utilities, Toshiba great software offer; Lotus SmartSuite
                  Millennium Edition (2405 Series only)

Security:         Slot for computer lock; Main battery pack (sliding lock); HDD and memory (by screw only), Built-in Modem/LAN
                  (screw only), User Power-On password, Setup Security, HDD password, Keyboard lock (by hotkey), Screen Blank (by
                  hotkey), Screen Saver (by software); Fingerprint security (optional PC card type)

Warranty:         1 year parts, labor, and battery




Toshiba TRR                                                     Page 1                                                7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Exploded 14" TFT Upper View




Toshiba TRR                                    Page 2   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Exploded 14" TFT Lower View




Toshiba TRR                                         Page 3   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series 14" TFT Part Numbers

Ref. #   Code Part #             Description                    PIR Comments

        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR3     2400-S202/30 (00UMR3)         S2400-S202/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR3B    2400-S202 (00UMR3B) B-STK     S2400-S202/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Remf
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7     2400-S201/30 (00UMR7)         S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7B    2400-S201 (00UMR7B) B-STK     S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Remf
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7W    2400-S201/30 (00UMR7W)        S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, Office SB, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7WB   2400-S201 (00UMR7WB)B-STK     S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, Office SB,(Wireless Ready),Remf
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7X    2400-S201/30 (00UMR7X)        S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, Office Pro, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMR7XB   2400-S201 (00UMR7XB)B-STK     S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN,Office Pro,(Wireless Ready),Remf
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMRJ     2405-S202/30 (00UMRJ)         S2405-S202/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMRJB    2405-S202 (00UMRJ) B-STK      S2405-S202/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Remf
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMRX     2405-S201/30 (00UMRX)         S2405-S201/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready)
        C1X6   PS240U-00UMRXB    2405-S201 (00UMRXB) B-STK     S2405-S201/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Remf
        C1X7   PS240U-00UL57     2400-S201/30 (00UL57)         S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN
        C1X7   PS240U-00UL57B    2400-S201 (00UL57B) B-STK     S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, Remf
        C1X8   PS240U-00UMRNNC   2405-S201/30 (00UMRNNC)       S2405-S201/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Sp
        C1X8   PS240U-00UMRPNC   2400-S201/30 (00UMRPNC)       S2400-S201/30, WXP Pro, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 14 XGA TFT, Modem/LAN, (Wireless Ready), Sp
OP01    C1X6   KTT3614/128       MEM MODULE, 128MB             Kingston 128MB PC2100 DDR Memory Module
OP01-A C1X7    KTT3614/256       MEM MODULE, 256MB             Kingston 256MB PC2100 DDR Memory Module
OP02    C1X6   PA3083U-1ACA      UNIV AC ADAPTER               Input:100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output:15VDC, 5A, 75 watt,(U,C,Z)
OP02A C1X6     P000337890        AC ADAPTER                    Input: 100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output: 15VDC, 5A (UA2042P02)
OP02B C1X6     P000327770        AC CORD SET                   (U, C, Z)
OP03    C1X6   PA3107U-1BRS      BATTERY PACK                  Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, (U,E)
OP03A C1X6     P000324210        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2033P02, (U,E)
OP03A-1 C1X6   P000337840        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
OP03A-2 C1X8   P000350480        BATTERY PACK              CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
OP04    C1X6   PA2488U           BATT CHARGER (MAIN)           For Main Battery Pack, (U,C,Z)
OP05    C1X6   PA3212U-1MPC      WIRELESS LAN CARD KIT
OP05A C1X6     P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD             Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
S01     C1X6   P000300290        T SCREW, M2.5X6
S02     C1X6   P000318000        TG SCREW, M2.5X4BN            Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S03     C1X6   P000207940        SCREW, M2X6
S04     C1X6   P000317990        TG SCREW, M2.5X6BN
S05     C1X6   P000274010        T GRIP SCREW, M2X5C
S06     C1X8   P000290500        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X16Z                 Black Grip Screw
S07     C1X6   P000227770        SCREW, M2.5X2.6BN             Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S08     C1X8   P000322980        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X25BN
S09     C1X6   P000278970        TG SCREW, M2X4BN              Super flat (low profile) screw
S10     C1X6   P000239510        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X5Z
S11     C1X6   P000315550        TG SCREW, M2.5X2.8B
S12     C1X8   P000273850        T GRIP SCREW, M2X3C           Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S13     C1X6   P000339380        THIN SCREW, M3X4Z             Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S14     C1X6   P000261770        GRIP SCREW, M2X12Z
1       C1X6   P000347320        PCB ASSY FRTSI2               System Board, without CPU, without memory, A5A000258010
1A      C1X6   P000323270        CARDBUS CONNCTOR              PC Card Connector, G36220279179
2       C1X7   P000347330        PCB ASSY FRTSD1               Sound Board, A5A000233010
3       C1X7   P000347340        PCB ASSY FRTBA1               Battery (Battery Terrminal) Board, G70C00004210
4       C1X6   P000347350        PCB ASSY FRTHD1               HDD Connector Board (contains W-LAN switch), G70C00005210
5       C1X6   P000347360        PCB ASSY FRTPW1               Power Switch Board, G70C00006210
6       C1X7   P000347370        PCB ASSY FRTCW1               CD Switch Board, G70C00007210
7       C1X6   P000341830        IC RH80532GC025               Intel 1.60GHz P4, apply grease to CPU before mounting Cooling Module
7-1     C1X6   P000350180        IC RH80532NC025           CEH Intel 1.60GHz P4, apply grease to CPU before mounting Cooling Module
8-A     C1X6   P000335630        256MB SO DIMM                 DDR-DRAM, Approved makes =Toshiba, Samsung, Elpida, HYS-Hyundia, Hynix
9       C1X7   P000322090        MDC MODEM                     Modem Daughter Card, Askey Computer 1456VQL4 (INT), ZA2300P06
10      C1X7   P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD             Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
11      C1X6   P000332290        COLOR LCD MODULE              Chimei N141X6-02, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2093P01
11A     C1X8   P000334580        FL TUBE SET
12      C1X6   P000309120        COLOR LCD MODULE CEH Samsung LTN141X7-L06, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2048P01
12A     C1X6   P000310980        FL TUBE
12B     C1X8   P000310990        AL TAPE
12C     C1X8   P000311000        WIRE TAPE
12D     C1X6   P000311010        SCREW, M2X1.7
12E     C1X6   P000311020        SCREW, M2X2.5
12F     C1X8   P000311030        PCB COVER
12G     C1X8   P000311040        LAMP COVER
12H     C1X6   P000311050        CLIP
13      C1X6   P000316700        COLOR LCD MODULE CEH LG. Philips LP141X7-C1TO, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2062P01
13A     C1X6   P000318970        FL LAMP KIT
14      C1X6   P000309110        COLOR LCD MODULE CEH Toshiba LTM14C433, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2047P01
14A     C1X6   P000311060        FL TUBE SET
15      C1X6   P000338370        COLOR LCD MODULE CEH Toshiba LTM14C501, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2096P01
15A     C1X7   P000338550        FL TUBE SET

Toshiba TRR                                                          Page 4                                                                         7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Part 14" TFT Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #             Description           PIR Comments

16       C1X8   P000348970       COLOR LCD MODULE      CEH Sharp LQ141X1LH83, 14.1 XGA TFT, VF2065P02
16A      C1X6   P000350800       FL TUBE
16B      C1X6   P000261140       SCREW, M2X2
16C      C1X7   P000350810       COVER S
16D      C1X6   P000316210       AL TAPE
16E      C1X6   P000350820       TAPE
17       C1X6   P000347420       FL INVERTER               UA2024P04
18-A     C1X6   P000341840       HDD UNIT (30GB)           Toshiba, MK30KEF, HDD2169B
18-A-1   C1X6   P000341850       HDD UNIT (30GB)       CEH IBM IC25N030ATCS04 (ATD04T), P/N: 07N8326, 07N9318, G8BC00004210
19-A     C1X7   P000349540       CD-RW/DVD-ROM             Toshiba SD-R2102-OAHB, G8CC00009210
19-A-1   C1X6   P000347430       CD-RW/DVD-ROM         CEH Panasonic (KME - Kyushu Matsushita Electric) UJDA720, ZA2431P02
20       C1X8   P000347440       FDD UNIT                  Teac FD05HG-7778, G8AC00002210, requires P000347760
20-1     C1X6   P000349920       FDD UNIT              CEH Samsung SFD-321S/TB1 G8AC00007110, requires P000347760
20-A     C1X6   P000347450       FDD UNIT                  Mitsumi D353F3X/R-3220, G8AC00003110, requires P000349670
21       C1X6   P000347760       1.0MM PITCH FFC           FDD Cable for Teac or Samsung FDD
21-A     C1X6   P000349670       1.0MM PITCH FFC       CDA FDD Cable for Mitsumi FDD
22       C1X6   P000347460       RJ11 HARNESS
23       C1X6   P000220300       MODULAR CABLE              Modem Cable
24       C1X6   P000347470       AC ADAPTER
25       C1X6   P000331520       RTC BATTERY                Lithium Ion, 3.6V, 15mAh
26       C1X6   P000347480       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and System Board
27       C1X6   P000347490       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and System Board
28       C1X6   P000347500       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Sound Board and CD Switch Board
29       C1X6   P000347510       0.5MM PITCH FFC
30       C1X8   P000347520       0.5MM PITCH FFC            Cable between Touch Pad and System Board
31       C1X7   P000347530       BATTERY HARNESS            Cable between Battery Board and System Board
32       C1X8   P000347540       DC JACK HARNESS            DC-In Cable
33       C1X6   P000347550       DC FAN                     Cooling Fan Module, apply grease to CPU before installing Cooling Mod.
34       C1X6   P000347560       FIN                        Heatsink unit, apply grease to chip before installing
35       C1X6   P000347570       TOUCH PAD
36       C1X6   (RESERVED)
37       C1X6   P000337840       BATTERY PACK              Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
37-1     C1X6   P000350480       BATTERY PACK          CEH Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
38       C1X6   P000347580       KEYBOARD UNIT             Minebea WLJ-5508W, G83C0000E210, (U)
38-A     C1X8   UE2024P36KB-SP   KEYBOARD UNIT, SP         Spanish Keyboard, for Latin America units
39       C1X8   P000327770       AC CORD SET               (U, C, Z)
40       C1X6   P000347590       BASE ASSY                 For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-A     C1X6   P000348470       BASE ASSY                 For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-B     C1X6   P000349710       BASE ASSY                 For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A      C1X6   P000347970       FIR COVER                 For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-A    C1X6   P000348530       FIR COVER                 For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-B    C1X8   P000349770       FIR COVER                 For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40B      C1X7   P000347980       BOTTOM CUSHION
40C      C1X6   P000347990       HDD BRACKET
40D      C1X6   P000222130       GUM CUSHION
40E      C1X6   P000348000       MEMORY COVER ASSY         For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-A    C1X6   P000348540       MEMORY COVER ASSY         For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-B    C1X6   P000349780       MEMORY COVER ASSY         For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F      C1X8   P000348010       MINI PCI COVER            For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-A    C1X7   P000348550       MINI PCI COVER            For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-B    C1X6   P000349790       MINI PCI COVER            For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40G      C1X6   P000348020       MDC COVER                 Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter C stamped on Base
40G-A    C1X7   P000348560       MDC COVER                 Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter D stamped on Base
40G-B    C1X8   P000349800       MDC COVER                 Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter P stamped on Base
40H      C1X6   P000348030       BATT COVER ASSY           For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-A    C1X6   P000348570       BATT COVER ASSY           For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-B    C1X6   P000349810       BATT COVER ASSY           For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I      C1X8   P000348040       REAR CONN. COVER          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-A    C1X6   P000348580       REAR CONN. COVER          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-B    C1X6   P000349820       REAR CONN. COVER          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J      C1X6   P000348050       HDD COVER ASSY            For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-A    C1X6   P000348590       HDD COVER ASSY            For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-B    C1X6   P000349830       HDD COVER ASSY            For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
41       C1X6   P000347600       CONN. HOLDER ASSY         Plastic Brace
42       C1X6   P000347610       FRONT COVER ASSY          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-A     C1X6   P000348480       FRONT COVER ASSY          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-B     C1X6   P000349720       FRONT COVER ASSY          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
43       C1X6   P000347620       BATT CONN. COVER
43A      C1X6   P000343570       SPRING, BATT SAFETY
44       C1X6   P000347630       CPU HOLDER
45       C1X8   P000347640       WIRELESS LAN SW. KNOB     For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area

Toshiba TRR                                                   Page 5                                                     7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Part 14" TFT Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #         Description             PIR Comments

45-A     C1X6   P000348490   WIRELESS LAN SW. KNOB        For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
45-B     C1X6   P000349730   WIRELESS LAN SW. KNOB        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
46       C1X6   P000283510   CPU STUD                     M2.5X6 Stud Screw
47       C1X6   P000309450   HEXA STUD                    M2.5X14 Stud Screw
48-49    C1X6   (RESERVED)
50       C1X6   P000349610   COVER ASSY                  For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-A     C1X6   P000349690   COVER ASSY                  For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-B     C1X6   P000349740   COVER ASSY                  For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50A      C1X6   P000347780   COVER SUB ASSY              Top Cover, For units with letter C stamped on Base
50A-A    C1X8   P000348600   COVER SUB ASSY              Top Cover, For units with letter D stamped on Base
50A-B    C1X6   P000349840   COVER SUB ASSY              Top Cover, For units with letter P stamped on Base
50AA     C1X6   P000347790   LCD CUSHION
50AB     C1X7   P000347800   TOUCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL     For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-A   C1X8   P000348610   TOUCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL     For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-B   C1X6   P000349850   TOUCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL     For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B      C1X6   P000349050   LCD COVER ASSY              For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-A    C1X7   P000349130   LCD COVER ASSY              For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-B    C1X8   P000349860   LCD COVER ASSY              For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA     C1X8   P000347820   LCD LATCH HOOK              For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-A   C1X7   P000348630   LCD LATCH HOOK              For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-B   C1X6   P000349870   LCD LATCH HOOK              For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BB     C1X6   P000347830   SENSOR SW. MAGNET
50BC     C1X6   P000347840   D STICK TAPE
50C      C1X6   P000349060   BRAKE HINGE, RIGHT
50D      C1X6   P000349070   BRAKE HINGE, LEFT
50E      C1X8   P000347870   BH UPPER INSULATOR          Brake Hinge Upper Insulator
50F      C1X8   P000347880   SPEAKER, LEFT
50G      C1X6   P000347890   SPEAKER, RIGHT
50H      C1X6   P000347900   ANTENNA CABLE               Wireless LAN Antenna
50I      C1X6   P000350190   LCD HARNESS                 LCD/FL Cable
50J      C1X7   P000347920   CABLE HOLDER                For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-A    C1X7   P000348640   CABLE HOLDER            CEH For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-B    C1X8   P000349880   CABLE HOLDER            CEH For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50K      C1X8   P000347930   CABLE EARTH PLATE
50L      C1X6   P000347940   HARNESS HOLDER
50M      C1X6   P000347950   CUSHION TAPE
50N      C1X7   P000347960   TOSHIBA BADGE               for Display Cover
51       C1X6   P000349020   LCD MASK ASSY               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-A     C1X6   P000349100   LCD MASK ASSY               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-B     C1X8   P000349750   LCD MASK ASSY               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51A      C1X7   P000312850   LCD CUSHION
51B      C1X6   P000322780   TOSHIBA BADGE               For Display Mask
51C      C1X6   P000322790   LCD GUM CUSHION
52       C1X8   P000347670   SCREW SEAL
53       C1X8   P000333940   LCD MASK SEAL
54-55    C1X6   (RESERVED)
56       C1X6   P000347690   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY            Keyboard Brace, For units with letter C stamped on Base
56-A     C1X6   P000348520   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY            Keyboard Brace, For units with letter D stamped on Base
56-B     C1X8   P000349760   KEYBD HOLDER ASSY            Keyboard Brace, For units with letter P stamped on Base
57       C1X6   P000347700   PRODUCT BADGE
58-59    C1X6   (RESERVED)
60       C1X6   P000347710   SUPPORT PLATE                Metal Plate
61       C1X6   P000347720   KEYBD HOLDER PLATE
62-63    C1X8   (RESERVED)
64       C1X7   P000347730   HDD HOLDER ASSY              HDD Bracket
65       C1X8   P000316400   HDD INSULATOR
66       C1X7   P000347740   ODD REAR BRACKET             Optical Disk Drive Rear Bracket
67       C1X6   P000347750   ODD SIDE BRACKET             Optical Disk Drive Side Bracket
68       C1X6   (RESERVED)
69       C1X6   P000347770   FDD BRACKET ASSY
70       C1X6   (RESERVED)
71       C1X6   P000316910   CHINA LABEL
72       C1X6   P000319730   LITHUANIA LABEL
73       C1X6   P000320520   CARD LABEL
74-79    C1X6   (RESERVED)




Toshiba TRR                                              Page 6                                                         7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series 15" Exploded Upper View




Toshiba TRR                                     Page 7   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Exploded 15" Upper View




Toshiba TRR                                     Page 8   7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series 15" TFT Part Numbers

Ref. #   Code Part #             Description           PIR Comments

        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H3     2400-S252/30 (02S4H3)       S2400-S252/30, WXP Home, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H3B    2400-S252 (02S4H3B) B-STK   S2400-S252/30, WXP Home, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7     2400-S251/30 (02S4H7)       S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready)
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7B    2400-S251 (02S4H7B) B-STK   S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Remf
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7W    2400-S251/30 (02S4H7W)      S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (Office XP SB), (W'less Ready)
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7WB   2400-S251 (02S4H7WB)B-STK   S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN,(Office XP SB),(W'less Ready),Remf
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7X    2400-S251/30 (02S4H7X)      S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (Office XP Pro), (W'less Ready)
        C1X9   PS240U-02S4H7XB   2400-S251 (02S4H7XB)B-STK   S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT,Modem/LAN,(Office XP Pro),(W'less Ready),Remf
        C1Y0   PS240U-02S2X7     2400-S251/30 (02S2X7)       S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN
        C1Y0   PS240U-02S2X7B    2400-S251 (02S2X7B) B-STK   S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, Remf
        C1Y1   PS240U-02S4HPNC   2400-S251/30 (02S4HPNC)     S2400-S251/30, WXP Pro, 1.70GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, (W'less Ready), Sp
        C604   PS240U-054ZVX     2405-S221/30 (054ZVX)       S2405-S221/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, (Best Buy)
        C604   PS240U-054ZVXB    2405-S221 (054ZVXB) B-STK   S2405-S221/30, WXP Home, 1.60GHz P4, 256MB, CD-RW/DVD, 15 TFT, Modem/LAN, Wi-Fi LAN, (Best Buy), Remf
OP01    C1Y1   KTT3614/128       MEM MODULE, 128MB           Kingston 128MB PC2100 DDR Memory Module
OP01-A C1X9    KTT3614/256       MEM MODULE, 256MB           Kingston 256MB PC2100 DDR Memory Module
OP02    C1X9   PA3083U-1ACA      UNIV AC ADAPTER             Input:100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output:15VDC, 5A, 75 watt,(U,C,Z)
OP02A C1X9     P000337890        AC ADAPTER                  Input: 100V-240V, 1.2A-0.6A, 50-60Hz, Output: 15VDC, 5A (UA2042P02)
OP02B C1X9     P000327770        AC CORD SET                 (U, C, Z)
OP03    C1Y1   PA3107U-1BRS      BATTERY PACK                Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, (U,E)
OP03A C1X9     P000324210        BATTERY PACK                Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2033P02, (U,E)
OP03A-1 C1X9   P000337840        BATTERY PACK                Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
OP03A-2 C1X9   P000350480        BATTERY PACK                Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
OP04    C1Y1   PA2488U           BATT CHARGER (MAIN)         For Main Battery Pack
OP05    C1X9   PA3212U-1MPC      WIRELESS LAN CARD KIT
OP05A C604     P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD           Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
S01     C604   P000300290        T SCREW, M2.5X6
S02     C1X9   P000318000        TG SCREW, M2.5X4BN          Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S03     C1X9   P000207940        SCREW, M2X6
S04     C1X9   P000317990        TG SCREW, M2.5X6BN
S05     C604   P000274010        T GRIP SCREW, M2X5C
S06     C1X9   P000290500        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X16Z        Black Grip Screw
S07     C1Y1   P000227770        SCREW, M2.5X2.6BN           Black, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S08     C604   P000322980        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X25BN
S09     C1X9   P000273730        T GRIP SCREW, M2X4Z         Zinc (gold) flat-head (low profile head) screws
S10     C1Y0   P000239510        GRIP SCREW, M2.5X5Z
S11     C1X9   P000315550        TG SCREW, M2.5X2.8B
S12     C604   P000273850        T GRIP SCREW, M2X3C         Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S13     C1X9   P000339380        THIN SCREW, M3X4Z           Silver, Flat-Head (low profile) screw
S14     C1X9   P000261770        GRIP SCREW, M2X12Z
1       C1Y0   P000347320        PCB ASSY FRTSI2             System Board, without CPU, without memory, A5A000258010
1A      C1Y0   P000323270        CARDBUS CONNCTOR            PC Card Connector, G36220279179
2       C1Y0   P000347330        PCB ASSY FRTSD1             Sound Board, A5A000233010
3       C604   P000347340        PCB ASSY FRTBA1             Battery (Battery Terrminal) Board, G70C00004210
4       C1Y0   P000347350        PCB ASSY FRTHD1             HDD Connector Board (contains W-LAN switch), G70C00005210
5       C604   P000347360        PCB ASSY FRTPW1             Power Switch Board, G70C00006210
6       C1Y0   P000347370        PCB ASSY FRTCW1             CD Switch Board, G70C00007210
7       C604   P000341830        IC RH80532GC025             Intel 1.6GHz P4, RH80532GC025512 SL5YU, GDM460000077
7-1     C604   P000350180        IC RH80532NC025             Intel 1.60GHz P4, RH80532NC025512 SL6EX, GDM460000207
7-A     C1X9   P000343190        IC RH80532GC029             Intel 1.7GHz P4, RH80532GC029512 SL527, GDM460000078
8-A     C1Y0   P000335630        256MB SO DIMM               DDR-DRAM, Approved makes =Toshiba, Samsung, Elpida, HYS-Hyundia, Hynix
9       C604   P000322090        MDC MODEM                   Modem Daughter Card, Askey Computer 1456VQL4 (INT), ZA2300P06
10      C1Y0   P000339520        WIRELESS LAN CARD           Agere Systems MPCI3A-20/R, ZA2314P04
11      C1X9   P000347380        COLOR LCD MODULE            Toshiba LTM15C425L, 15.0 XGA TFT, VF2043P02
11A     C1Y1   P000350720        FL TUBE SET
12      C1X9   P000347390        COLOR LCD MODULE            Sharp LQ150X1LH66, 15.0 XGA TFT, VF2051P02
12A     C1X9   P000334870        FL LAMP
12B     C604   P000334880        COVER, SC
12C     C1X9   P000334890        COVER, G
12D     C1X9   P000350730        TAPE
12E     C1Y1   P000345580        SCREW, M2X2.3
12F     C1X9   P000350740        SCREW, M2X2.3
12G     C604   P000350750        TAPE1
12H     C604   P000350760        TAPE2
12I     C1X9   P000312150        AL TAPE
13      C1X9   P000347400        COLOR LCD MODULE            Samsung LT150X3-134,15.0 XGA TFT, VF2041P02
13A     C1X9   P000350770        FL TUBE
13B     C1X9   P000302200        SCREW, M2X1.7
13C     C1X9   P000302210        T SCREW, M2X2.5
13D     C1X9   P000302220        BACK COVER
13E     C1X9   P000302230        AL TAPE
13F     C1Y0   P000335030        PCB COVER

Toshiba TRR                                                    Page 9                                                                           7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Part 15" TFT Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #             Description         PIR Comments

13G      C1X9   P000302260       T SCREW, M1.7X2.8
13H      C1X9   P000350780       TAPE
14       C1X9   P000347410       COLOR LCD MODULE        LG.Philips LP150X04(D2), 15.0 XGA TFT, G33C00006110
14A      C1Y1   P000350790       FL TUBE SET
15-16    C1X9   (RESERVED)
17       C1X9   P000347420       FL INVERTER             UA2024P04
18       C1Y0   P000341840       HDD UNIT (30GB)         Toshiba, MK30KEF, HDD2169B
18-1     C1X9   P000341850       HDD UNIT (30GB)         IBM IC25N030ATCS04 (ATD04T), P/N: 07N8326, 07N9318, G8BC00004210
18-2     C1X9   P000343820       HDD UNIT (30GB)         Hitachi DK23DA-30F, G8BC00006210
19       C1X9   P000341670       CD-RW/DVD-ROM           Toshiba SD-R2102, ZA2430P12
19-1     C604   P000347430       CD-RW/DVD-ROM           Panasonic (KME - Kyushu Matsushita Electric) UJDA720, ZA2431P02
20       C604   P000347440       FDD UNIT                Teac FD05HG-7778, G8AC00002210, requires P000347760
20-1     C1X9   P000349920       FDD UNIT            CEH Samsung SFD-321S/TB1 G8AC00007110, requires P000347760
20-A     C1X9   P000347450       FDD UNIT                Mitsumi D353F3X/R-3220, G8AC00003110, requires P000349670
21       C1Y0   P000347760       1.0MM PITCH FFC         FDD Cable for Teac or Samsung FDD
21-A     C1Y1   P000349670       1.0MM PITCH FFC         FDD Cable for Mitsumi FDD
22       C604   P000347460       RJ11 HARNESS
23       C1X9   P000220300       MODULAR CABLE           Modem Cable
24       C1X9   P000347470       AC ADAPTER
25       C1Y0   P000331520       RTC BATTERY             Lithium Ion, 3.6V, 15mAh
26       C1Y1   P000347480       0.5MM PITCH FFC         Cable between Sound Board and System Board
27       C1X9   P000347490       0.5MM PITCH FFC         Cable between Sound Board and System Board
28       C1X9   P000347500       0.5MM PITCH FFC         Cable between Sound Board and CD Switch Board
29       C1X9   P000347510       0.5MM PITCH FFC
30       C1X9   P000347520       0.5MM PITCH FFC         Cable between Touch Pad and System Board
31       C1X9   P000347530       BATTERY HARNESS         Cable between Battery Board and System Board
32       C604   P000347540       DC JACK HARNESS         DC-In Cable
33       C1X9   P000347550       DC FAN                  Cooling Fan Module, apply grease to CPU before installing Cooling Mod.
34       C1Y0   P000347560       FIN                     Heatsink unit, apply grease to chip before installing
35       C1Y0   P000347570       TOUCH PAD
36       C1X9   (RESERVED)
37       C1Y1   P000337840       BATTERY PACK            Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label, XM2040P02 (U E,Z)
37-1     C1Y0   P000350480       BATTERY PACK            Lithium-Ion 10.8VDC, 4500mAh, with Recycle Label (U,E,Z)
38       C1Y0   P000347580       KEYBOARD UNIT           Minebea WLJ-5508W, G83C0000E210, (U)
38-A     C1Y1   UE2024P36KB-SP   KEYBOARD UNIT, SP       Spanish Keyboard, for Latin America units
39       C1X9   P000327770       AC CORD SET             (U, C, Z)
40       C1X9   P000347590       BASE ASSY               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-A     C1X9   P000348470       BASE ASSY               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40-B     C1X9   P000349710       BASE ASSY               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A      C1X9   P000347970       FIR COVER               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-A    C1Y0   P000348530       FIR COVER               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40A-B    C1X9   P000349770       FIR COVER               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40B      C1X9   P000347980       BOTTOM CUSHION
40C      C1X9   P000347990       HDD BRACKET
40D      C1X9   P000222130       GUM CUSHION
40E      C1X9   P000348000       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-A    C1X9   P000348540       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40E-B    C1Y0   P000349780       MEMORY COVER ASSY       For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F      C604   P000348010       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-A    C1X9   P000348550       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40F-B    C1X9   P000349790       MINI PCI COVER          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40G      C1X9   P000348020       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter C stamped on Base
40G-A    C1X9   P000348560       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter D stamped on Base
40G-B    C1X9   P000349800       MDC COVER               Modem Slot Cover, For units with letter P stamped on Base
40H      C1Y0   P000348030       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-A    C1X9   P000348570       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40H-B    C1X9   P000349810       BATT COVER ASSY         For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I      C1X9   P000348040       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-A    C1Y0   P000348580       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40I-B    C1X9   P000349820       REAR CONN. COVER        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J      C1X9   P000348050       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-A    C1Y0   P000348590       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
40J-B    C1X9   P000349830       HDD COVER ASSY          For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
41       C1X9   P000347600       CONNECT HOLDER ASSY          Plastic Brace
42       C1X9   P000347610       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-A     C1Y0   P000348480       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
42-B     C1X9   P000349720       FRONT COVER ASSY        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
43       C1X9   P000347620       BATT CONN. COVER
43A      C1X9   P000343570       SPRING, BATT SAFETY
44       C1X9   P000347630       CPU HOLDER
45       C1X9   P000347640       W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB     For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
45-A     C1X9   P000348490       W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB     For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
Toshiba TRR                                             Page 10                                                        7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Part 15" TFT Numbers, (cont.)
Ref. #   Code Part #              Description             PIR Comments

45-B     C1Y1   P000349730        W'LESS LAN SW. KNOB        For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
46       C604   P000283510        CPU STUD                   M2.5X6 Stud Screw
47       C1X9   P000309450        HEXA STUD                  M2.5X14 Stud Screw
48-49    C1X9   (RESERVED)
50       C604   P000347650        COVER ASSY                 For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-A     C1Y0   P000348500        COVER ASSY                 For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50-B     C1X9   P000349890        COVER ASSY                 For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50A      C1X9   P000347780        COVER SUB ASSY             Top Cover, For units with letter C stamped on Base
50A-A    C1X9   P000348600        COVER SUB ASSY             Top Cover, For units with letter D stamped on Base
50A-B    C1X9   P000349840        COVER SUB ASSY             Top Cover, For units with letter P stamped on Base
50AA     C1Y0   P000347790        LCD CUSHION
50AB     C1Y0   P000347800        TCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL      For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-A   C1X9   P000348610        TCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL      For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50AB-B   C1X9   P000349850        TCH PAD BUTTON, WHEEL      For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B      C1X9   P000347810        LCD COVER ASSY             For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-A    C1X9   P000348620        LCD COVER ASSY             For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50B-B    C604   P000349910        LCD COVER ASSY             For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA     C1X9   P000347820        LCD LATCH HOOK             For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-A   C1Y0   P000348630        LCD LATCH HOOK             For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BA-B   C1X9   P000349870        LCD LATCH HOOK             For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50BB     C1Y0   P000347830        SENSOR SW. MAGNET
50BC     C1X9   P000347840        D STICK TAPE
50C      C1X9   P000347850        BRAKE HINGE, RIGHT
50D      C1Y0   P000347860        BRAKE HINGE, LEFT
50E      C1X9   P000347870        BH UPPER INSULATOR         Brake Hinge Upper Insulator
50F      C1Y1   P000347880        SPEAKER, LEFT
50G      C1X9   P000347890        SPEAKER, RIGHT
50H      C1X9   P000347900        ANTENNA CABLE              Wireless LAN Antenna
50I      C604   P000350330        LCD HARNESS
50J      C1X9   P000347920        CABLE HOLDER               For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-A    C1X9   P000348640        CABLE HOLDER               For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50J-B    C1X9   P000349880        CABLE HOLDER               For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
50K      C1X9   P000347930        CABLE EARTH PLATE
50L      C604   P000347940        HARNESS HOLDER
50M      C1Y1   P000347950        CUSHION TAPE
50N      C1X9   P000347960        TOSHIBA BADGE              for Display Cover
51       C604   P000347660        LCD MASK ASSY              For units with letter C stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-A     C1Y0   P000348510        LCD MASK ASSY              For units with letter D stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51-B     C604   P000349900        LCD MASK ASSY              For units with letter P stamped on Base in battery compartment area
51A      C1X9   P000312850        LCD CUSHION
51B      C1Y0   P000322780        TOSHIBA BADGE              For Display Mask
51C      C1X9   P000322790        LCD GUM CUSHION
52       C1X9   P000347670        SCREW SEAL
53       C1Y1   P000333940        LCD MASK SEAL
54       C604   P000347680        LCD SUPPORT 15
55       C1X9   (RESERVED)
56       C1Y0   P000347690        KEYBD HOLDER ASSY          Keyboard Brace, For units with letter C stamped on Base
56-A     C1Y1   P000348520        KEYBD HOLDER ASSY          Keyboard Brace, For units with letter D stamped on Base
56-B     C604   P000349760        KEYBD HOLDER ASSY          Keyboard Brace, For units with letter P stamped on Base
57       C1X9   P000347700        PRODUCT BADGE
58-59    C1Y0   (RESERVED)
60       C1Y0   P000347710        SUPPORT PLATE              Metal Plate
61       C604   P000347720        KEYBD HOLDER PLATE
62-63    C604   (RESERVED)
64       C1Y0   P000347730        HDD HOLDER ASSY            HDD Bracket
65       C1X9   P000316400        HDD INSULATOR
66       C1X9   P000347740        ODD REAR BRACKET           Optical Disk Drive Rear Bracket
67       C1X9   P000347750        ODD SIDE BRACKET           Optical Disk Drive Side Bracket
68       C1X9   (RESERVED)
69       C1X9   P000347770        FDD BRACKET ASSY
70       C1Y1   (RESERVED)
71       C1X9   P000316910        CHINA LABEL
72       C1Y0   P000319730        LITHUANIA LABEL
73       C1Y0   P000320520        CARD LABEL
74-79    C1X9   (RESERVED)
80       C1X9   (NOT AVAILABLE)




Toshiba TRR                                                    Page 11                                                      7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Disassembly Overview


  The information offered in this section is an overview of the Maintenance Manual, Chapter 4, Replacement
  Procedures. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the proper procedure please refer to the Mainte-
  nance Manual through the Toshiba Service and Support Website before you proceed.




                                                                     This section explains how to remove Field
                                                                     Replaceable Units (FRUs). It may not be neces-
                                                                     sary to remove all the FRUs in order to replace
                                                                     one.

                                                                     The chart is a guide to which FRUs need to be
                                                                     removed in order to remove others. The section
                                                                     numbers on the chart refer to the sections in the
                                                                     Maintenance Manual, Chapter 4.

                                                                     Always start by removing the battery pack, next,
                                                                     optional items such as the optional PC card and
                                                                     optional memory module, then follow the line on
                                                                     the chart to determine which FRU you must
                                                                     remove next in order to repair the one you think is
                                                                     causing the computer to operate improperly.


                                                                        To remove the battery, follow the steps below.
                                                                          CAUTION: When handling battery packs, be
                                                                          careful not to short circuit the terminals. Also
                                                                          do not drop, hit or otherwise apply impact; do
                                                                          not scratch or break the casing.

                                                                             1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                                             2.   Slide the battery latch to the left to
                                                                                  release it, then pull the battery cover
                                                                                  slightly forward and lift it out.
                                                                             3.   Lay the battery cover upside down. Push
                                                                                  the latches to the outside and lift out the
                                                                                  battery pack.
                                                                         NOTE: For environmental reasons, do not
                                                                         throw away a spent battery pack. Please follow
                                                                         local ordinances or regulations for its disposal.




                                                                        To remove an optional PC card, follow the steps
                                                                        below.
                                                                             1.   Turn the computer right side up.
                                                                             2.   Press the eject button for the PC card
                                                                                  you want to remove, it will extend slightly.
                                                                             3.   Press the button again.
                                                                             4.   Grasp the PC card and remove it.




Toshiba TRR                                         Page 12                                                  7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.


                                                              To remove an optional SD card, follow the steps
                                                              below.
                                                                  1.   Turn the computer right side up.
                                                                  2.   Push the SD card in and release it to pop
                                                                       the card out slightly.
                                                                  3.   Grasp the SD card and remove it.




                                                              To remove the HDD, follow the steps below.
                                                                  1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                                  2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                       screw securing the HDD cover.
                                                                  3.   Lift off the HDD cover.
                                                                  4.   Pull the guide to remove the HDD. Be
                                                                       careful not to damage the connector.
                                                                  5.   Place the HDD pack on a flat surface and
                                                                       remove four M2x4 silver flat-head
                                                                       screws.
                                                                  6.   Remove the HDD bracket.
                                                               CAUTION: Do not apply pressure to the top or
                                                               bottom of the HDD.




                                                              To remove a memory module, follow the steps
                                                              below.

                                                                  1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                                  2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                       screw.
                                                                  3.   Lift off the memory slot cover.
                                                                  4.   Gently press out on two latches. One
                                                                       end of the memory module will pop up.
                                                                  5.   Grasp the memory module and remove
                                                                       it.

                                                               CAUTION: Do not try to remove a memory
                                                               module with the computer turned on. You can
                                                               damage the computer and the memory.
                                                               Do not touch the connectors on the memory
                                                               module(s) or on the computer. Debris on the
                                                               connectors may cause memory access problems.




Toshiba TRR                                         Page 13                                     7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.
                                                          To remove the modem daughter card (MDC), follow
                                                          the steps below.
                                                               1.   Turn the computer upside down.
                                                               2.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                    screw.
                                                               3.   Lift off the modem slot cover.
                                                               4.   Remove two M2x4 super flat screws
                                                                    securing the MDC.
                                                               5.   Carefully lift up the MDC to disconnect it
                                                                    from PJ9 (S1400) or PJ125 (S2400) on
                                                                    the system board.
                                                               6.   Carefully disconnect the modem cable
                                                                    from JP1 on the MDC.




                                                          To remove the wireless LAN card, follow the steps
                                                          below.

                                                               1.   Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                    screw.
                                                               2.   Lift off the Wireless LAN card slot cover.
                                                               3.   Disconnect the Wireless LAN antenna
                                                                    cables (black and white) from the
                                                                    Wireless LAN card using an antenna
                                                                    coaxial cable disconnector.
                                                               4.   Push the Wireless LAN card lock
                                                                    latches outward to release the card. It
                                                                    will pop up to about a 45 degree angle.
                                                               5.   Pull out the Wireless LAN card. Be
                                                                    careful not to damage the connector.




                                                          To install the wireless LAN card (an option in some
                                                          models), follow the steps below.
                                                           CAUTION: Be sure to turn the computer off before
                                                           removing the card. Otherwise, the computer or the
                                                           card may be damaged.
                                                               1.   Insert the Wireless LAN card into the
                                                                    connector at an angle of 45 degrees.
                                                               2.   Gently push the Wireless LAN card down
                                                                    until latches on both sides engage to
                                                                    hold it in place.
                                                               3.   Connect the Wireless LAN antenna
                                                                    (black and white) cables to the
                                                                    connectors on the card.
                                                           CAUTION: Be sure the cables lie inside the guide.
                                                           Be careful not to damage or pinch the cables
                                                           when you seat the card.
                                                               4.   Seat the Wireless LAN card slot cover.
                                                               5.   Secure the cover with one M2.5x4 black
                                                                    flat-head screw.
                                                           CAUTION: There are two MAC address barcode
                                                           labels in the package with the card. Apply one
                                                           labelo next to the Wireless LAN socket and one
                                                           on the box the computer was shipped in. Remove
                                                           old labels before applying the new ones. The
                                                           computer may have MAC address barcod labels
                                                           both wired and Wireless LANs. Be sure to replace
                                                           the correct label.
Toshiba TRR                                     Page 14                                      7/02, Satellite
Satellite 2400 Series Disassembly Overview, cont.
                                                              To remove the keyboard, follow the steps below.
                                                                   1.     Open the display panel.
                                                                   2.     Insert the fingernails of both hands into
                                                                          notches in the keyboard brace and the
                                                                          computer, and pry up to release the
                                                                          brace at twelve points. Remove the
                                                                          brace.
                                                                   3.     Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                          screw securing the metal brace.
                                                                   4.     Remove two M2.5x2.6 black flat-head

                          "                                        5.
                                                                          screws.
                                                                          Rotate the keyboard out and lay it on top
                                                                          of the palmrest.
                                                                   6.     Disconnect the keyboard cable from
                                                                          PJ2003 on the system board and remove

                                              #                           the keyboard.




                                                              To remove the power switch board, follow the steps
                                                              below.
                                                                   1.     Disconnect the SUMI card from PJ2018.
                                                                   2.     Remove one M2.5x4 black flat-head
                                                                          screw.
                                                                   3.     Remove the power switch board and
                                                                          turn it over.
                                                                   4.     Disconnect the SUMI card from PJ7200.




                                !


                                                              To remove the top cover with display assembly,
                                                              follow the steps below.
                                                                  1.     Turn the computer upside down and
                                                                         remove the following nineteen screws:
                                                                         



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2021 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo