Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop satellite pro 6100

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
satellite pro 6100


>> Download satellite pro 6100 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                           TM
                  Satellite Pro
                  6100 Series

               GENERAL INFORMATION




                Disassembly and Reassembly:


                1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 0&1)
                2. Flat head Screwdriver
                3. Case Separator
                4. ESD Wrist Strap
                5. ESD mats
                6. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




              TOSHIBA
            Tough Enough for Today's World.
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                    TM
                Satellite Pro
                6100 Series




            TABLE OF CONTENTS:
         1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
         2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
         3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
         4. CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
         5. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
         6. BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL
         7. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
         8. HDD REMOVAL
         9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
        10. WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL
        11. TOP COVER REMOVAL
        12. VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL
        13. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
        14. CPU REMOVAL
        15. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
        16. POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL
        17. SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
        18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
        19. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
        20. SPEAKERS REMOVAL
        21. 14.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
        22. FL INVERTER AND 14.1'' LCD REMOVAL




          TOSHIBA
         Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                                TM
                                               Satellite Pro
                                               6100 Series

 BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                                    OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL



                                                     Battery lock




                                                     Release
                                                     lever


                                                                             PC card
                                                     Battery
                                                     Pack                                  Eject button

1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                               1. Press the eject button of the PCCard you want to
2. Slide the battery lock to unlock position.                               remove.
3. Slide battery release lever in the direction of the                   2. Press the extended eject button to pop the PC card
   arrow.                                                                   out.
3. Lift out the battery.                                                 3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
                                                                      Note: Before removing any PC Card device, make
                                                                            sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card manager.

 SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                                      CD-R/W/DVD-ROM DRIVE DISASSEMBLY

                                                                    CD-R/W/DVD-ROM
                                                                    drive

                                                               Base cover




                                                                    Connector                                       M2x3 silver
                                                                                                                    flat head
Release lever                           Select bay                                                                  screws
                                        device                                M2x8 silver                      Connector cover
                                                                              screws
1. Turn the computer upside down.                                        1. Remove five M2x3 silver flat head screws securing
2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.                   the base cover and lift out the cover.
3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the                2. Remove two M2x8 silver screws securing the
   arrow.                                                                   connector cover.
                                                                         3. Remove the connector cover and the connector
                                                                            from the CD-R/W/DVD-ROM drive.




                                      TOSHIBA
                                    Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                  TM
                                         Satellite Pro
                                         6100 Series

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                                              Memory
                                              slot cover




                                              M2.5x4
                                              black
                                              screws




                                                                               Memory clips
1. Turn the computer upside down.                          4. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black screws securing the                memory module out of the connector on a
   memory cover.                                              45 degree angle.
3. Lift out the memory slot cover.



BLUETOOTH CARD REMOVAL




 Bluetooth cover                 M2x4 black screw           Glass tape           Bluetooth card     Coaxial cable
1. Remove one M2x4 black screw securing the bluetooth      3. Disconnect the coaxial cable from the bluetooth card.
   cover.                                                  4. Disconnect the bluetooth card from the system
2. Lift out the bluetooth cover.                              board.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                     TM
                                              Satellite Pro
                                              6100 Series

MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                   M2x4 brass screws

                                                                                                              Modem
                                                                                                              harness
                                               Modem slot
                                               cover




                           M2.5x4 black screw                                     Modem board
1. Remove one M2.5x4 black screw securing the modem           3. Disconnect the modem harness from the modem
   slot cover.                                                   board.
2. Insert your finger nail or the case separator into the     4. Remove two M2x4 brass screws securing the
   notched side of the cover and lift up to release the two      modem board.
   latches securing the left side of the modem slot cover.    5. Lift up the modem board to disconnect it from the
                                                                 system board.

HDD REMOVAL




        HDD cover              M2.5x6 black flat head screw          Plastic Tab                  HDD pack
1. Turn the computer upside down.                             4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD
2. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing              from the bay.
   HDD cover.
3. Remove the HDD cover.




                                     TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                          Satellite Pro
                                          6100 Series

HDD REMOVAL                                                       KEYBOARD REMOVAL

                                         HDD bracket
                                                           Latch




                                                        Keyboard




  HDD
                          M3x4 brass flat head screws
                                                                                    Keyboard holder
5. Remove two M3x4 brass flat head screws securing            1. Turn the computer right side up and open the display
   the HDD to the bracket and remove the HDDbracket.             panel.
                                                              2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard
                                                                 holder at the top of the keyboard.



KEYBOARD REMOVAL
                                                                                                    Keyboard




                                                        Keyboard
                                                        cable




                                                          PJ123



            M2.5x2.6 black screws
3. Remove two M2.5x2.6 black screws securing the                  4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.
   keyboard.                                                      5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ123 on the
                                                                     system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                Tough Enough for Today's World.
         FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                               Satellite Pro
                                               6100 Series

   WIRELESS LAN CARD REMOVAL




                                                     Mini-PCI
                                                     connector
                                                     clips



       Mini PCI cover          M2x4 black screw      Wireless LAN card      Black coax cable      White coax cable
  1. Remove one M2x4 black screw securing the mini          2. Disconnect the black and white coax from the
     PCI cover and lift out the cover.                         wireless LAN card.
                                                            3. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the
                                                               Wireless LAN card out of the connector about
                                                              45 degree angle.


   TOP COVER REMOVAL
                        M2.5x8 silver screws

M2.5x4
black flat
head
screw




                                                                         M2.5x4 black flat head screws

                       M2.5x20 black screws
  1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the           2. Turn the computer right side up with the rear facing
     following screws:                                         you.
     -12 M2.5x8 black screws                                3. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
     -1 M2.5x4 black flat head screw                           securing the top cover.
     -2 M2.5x20 black screws




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                             TM
                                              Satellite Pro
                                              6100 Series

 TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                      VIDEO BOARD REMOVAL


                                                   LCD/FL
                                                   harness

                                                   PJ5002


                                                   PJ5001

                                                   PJ302

                                                   PJ310
                                                   PJ122
Left/Rigth speaker cable IPS membrane switch                               Video board            M2x4 brass screws
4. Disconnect the left speaker cable from PJ310 and the                 1. Remove three 2x4 brass screws securing the video
   right speaker cable from PJ311 on the top board.                        board.
5. Disconnect the LCD/FL harness from PJ5002/5001 and                   2. Disconnect the video board from PJ100 on the
   the IPS membrane switch from PJ122 on the video board.                  system board.
6. Lift out the top cover assembly.
Note: When re- installing the top cover, ensure that the bluetooth
        coaxial cable is properly routed to the Bluetooth slot.
COOLING MODULE REMOVAL                                                  CPU REMOVAL


                                                                                       Close    Open
                                                   M2.5x6
                                                   black
                                                   flat head     CPU
                                                   screws        lock

                                                                 CPU

                                                  Cooling
                                                  module

       M2X4 brass screws        PJ8770     Fan cable                                  Silicone grease
1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ8770 on the top                 1. Insert a flat head screwdriver in the CPU lock and
   board.                                                             rotate it counter-clockwise to unlock the CPU.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws and                    2. Lift out the CPU.
   four M2x4 brass screws securing the cooling module.         NOTE: When installing the CPU, make sure that a silicone
3. Lift out the cooling module.                                      grease is applied before attaching the heat sink.
                                                                     Please refer to FSB-200112 for the complete
                                                                     procedures on how to apply the silicone grease.



                                     TOSHIBA
                                   Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                             Satellite Pro
                                             6100 Series

RTC BATTERY REMOVAL                                               POWER SUPPLY BOARD REMOVAL


                                                                                                                  System
                                                                                                                  board




                                                                                               Power supply
                                                                                               harness




              PJ5        RTC harness RTC Battery                 Power supply board      M2.5x4 black flat head screws
1. Disconnect the RTC harness from PJ5 on the                    1. Disconnect the power supply harness from PJ850
   Battery/LED board.                                               and PJ851 on the system board.
2. Lift out the RTC battery.                                     2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing
                                                                    the power supply board.
                                                                 3. Disconnect the power supply board from the system
                                                                    board.

SD/SOUND BOARD REMOVAL                                            SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                  SD
                                                  interface HDD guide
                                                  cable     assy
                                                  PJ2150

                                                 Sound
                                                 Interface
                                                 cable
                                             PJ2103                                                M2.5x6 flat
                                                                                                   head black
                                             SD/Sound board                                        screw


Wireless LAN switch button       M2.5x4 black flat head screw     M2.5x6 black flat head screws        Select bay cover
1. Disconnect the sound interface cable from PJ103                1. Remove one M2.5x6 black flat head screw securing
   and the SD interface cable from PJ150 on the                      the HDD guide assembly and lift out the HDD guide
   SD/Sound board.                                                   assembly.
2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screw                        2. Remove three M2.5x6 black flat head screws
   securing the SD/Sound board.                                      securingthe select bay cover and lift out the select
3. Remove the wireless LAN switch button.                            bay cover.
4. Lift out the SD/Sound board.



                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                                TM
                                         Satellite Pro
                                         6100 Series

SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                  PJ8800
                                                               System
                                                               board




                                                  DC-IN jack
                                                  harness
                                                                                Heat sink
                                                                                Plate assy


 SDcable     Sound cable    M2.5x4 black flat head screws
3. Disconnect following cables from the system board:              6. Remove the video chip heat sink plate assembly
   -Sound interface cable from PJ302                                  from the system board.
   -SD interface cable from PJ365                               NOTE: When re-installing the heat sink plate assembly,
   -DC-IN jack harness from PJ8800                                    make sure that a 0.2g silicone grease is applied
4. Remove four M2.5x4 black flat head screws securing                 to the video controller IC(IC11).
   the system board.
5. Lift out the system board.
MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL                                               SPEAKERS REMOVAL

                                            Membrane           Left and right
                                            switch assy        speakers




                  M2.5x4 black flat head screws                                  M2.5x4 black flat head screws

1. Remove three M2.5x4 black flat head screws                         1. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws
   securing the membrane switch.                                         securing the left and right speakers.
2. Lift out the membrane switch assembly.




                                 TOSHIBA
                               Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                            TM
                                            Satellite Pro
                                            6100 Series

SPEAKERS REMOVAL

                                                LCD panel




                     Left and Right speakers
2. Turn the display assembly right side up and open
   the LCD panel.
3. Lift out the left and right speakers.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                            TM
                                            Satellite Pro
                                            6100 Series

14.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                          FL INVERTER AND 14.1" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                                      LCD module assy
                                                      Latch


                                                               M2x3                                                 M2x3
                                                 Display       silver                                               silver
                                                 mask          screws                                               screws


                                                                M2x5                                                M2x5
                                                                silver                                              silver
                                                LCD             screws                                              screws


                                                              LCD/
                                                              FL harness
                       Mask seals                                          FL inverter board   M2x4 silver screw   FL cable

1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the               1. Remove one M2x4 silver screw securing the
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.              FL inverter board.
2. Remove two M2.5x6 black flat head screws securing                2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
   the display mask.                                                   disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                     FL cable from CN2.
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the           3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the                securing the LCD module assembly.
   six top latches, to the five latches on each right               4. Remove four M2X5 silver screws securing the
   and left sides, ending with the bottom seven latches.               LCD module assembly.
                                                                    5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                       enough to access the display cable
                                                                    6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                       disconnect the cable.
                                                                    7. Remove four M2x3 silver screws securing the
                                                                       right and left LCD brackets.




                                    TOSHIBA
                                  Tough Enough for Today's World.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo