Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : TOSHIBA Laptop tecra 8200

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
tecra 8200


>> Download tecra 8200 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                          TM
                                 Tecra
                           8200 Series
                       GENERAL INFORMATION




                        Tools Required for Proper
                        Disassembly and Reassembly:


                        1. Phillips Screwdriver (Size 1)
                        2. Flat head Screwdriver
                        3. Security Torx (Size 7)
                        4. Case Separator
                        5. ESD Wrist Strap
                        6. ESD mats
                        7. Tweezers




 Before attempting any of the following procedures,
 make sure that the main battery and AC adaptor is
  not connected to the unit and the environment in
    which you are working on is protected from
            Electro-Static Discharge(ESD).




                    TOSHIBA
                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                         TM
                             Tecra
                           8200 Series



                     TABLE OF CONTENTS:
                1. BATTERY PACK REMOVAL
                2. OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL
                3. SELECT BAY REMOVAL
                4. DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
                5. FDD DISASSEMBLY
                6. MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL
                7. WIRELESS LAN REMOVAL
                8. HDD REMOVAL
                9. KEYBOARD REMOVAL
                10. TOP COVER REMOVAL
                11. MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL
                12. SPEAKERS AND MICROPHONE REMOVAL
                13. SOUND BOARD REMOVAL
                14. COOLING MODULE REMOVAL
                15. CPU REMOVAL
                16. MODEM BOARD REMOVAL
                17. RTC BATTERY REMOVAL
                18. SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL
                19. 14.1'' DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL
                20. FL INVERTER AND 14.1'' LCD REMOVAL




                    TOSHIBA
                 Tough Enough for Today's World.
Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                               TM
                                                  Tecra
                                                8200 Series

BATTERY PACK REMOVAL                                            OPTIONAL PC CARD REMOVAL




                                                     Battery
                                                     Pack



                                                                PC card
                                                     Release
                                                     lever
                                                                                 Eject button

1. Turn the computer upside down as shown.                      1. Pull out the eject button of the PC card to be
2. Slide the battery release lever in the direction of the         removed.
   arrow.                                                       2. Press firmly to eject the PC card.
3. Slide the battery assembly forward and out of the            3. Grasp the PC card and remove it.
   battery bay.
                                                                NOTE: Before removing any PCMCIA device, make
                                                                      sure it is "STOPPED" in the PC Card Manager.

SELECT BAY REMOVAL                                              DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY
                                             Release
                                             lever




 Select bay
 device


                                                                    Selectable bay cover          CD-ROM
1. Turn the computer upside down.
2. Slide the release lever in the direction of the arrow.
3. Pull out the select bay device in the direction of the       1. Remove the selectable bay cover.
   arrow.




                                      TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
     FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                          TM
                                            Tecra
                                          8200 Series

DVD-ROM/CD-RW DRIVE DISASSEMBLY                                 FDD DISASSEMBLY


                                                                                           Plastic cover
                                                        Connector cover




                                          M2x3 black   M2x4
                                          screws       silver                                         M2x4 black
                                                       screw                                          screws
                                       Spacer
 M2x8 black                                                     M2x6 silver screw
 screws                           Connector
                       Connector cover
2. Remove four M2x4 black screws                            1. Remove the following six screws from the Select bay
3. Remove the frame.                                           module:
4. Remove two M2x8 silver screws.                              - Four M2.5x4 black screws
5. Remove the spacer, connector, and the connector             - One M2x6 silver screw
   cover from the CD/DVD ROM drive.                            - One M2x4 silver screw.
                                                            2. Remove the connector cover and the plastic cover..
FDD DISASSEMBLY

                                      FDD




                                                                                                       FDD



   FDD bracket
                                                       Connector Flexible cable

3. Remove the FDD from the FDD bracket.                   4. Disconnect the connector flexible cable from the
                                                             FDD.
                                                       NOTE: The brackets, flexible cable and the screws
                                                             are separate parts.Please DO NOT return them
                                                             to TOSHIBA.




                                 TOSHIBA
                        Tough Enough for Today's World.
       Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                          TM
                                              Tecra
                                            8200 Series

MEMORY MODULE REMOVAL                                          WIRELESS LAN REMOVAL

                                       M2.5x4 black
                                       flat head screws

                                               Memory
                                               cover




                                               Memory
                                               module




         Memory clips                                           Mini PCI cover         M2.5x4 security torx screw
1. Turn the computer upside down.                          1. Turn the computer upside down.
2. Remove two M2.5x4 black flat head screws and            2. Remove two M2.5x4 security torx screws securing
   remove the memory cover.                                   the Wireless LAN cover and lift out the cover.
3. Spread the memory clips outward and pull the memory
   module out of the connector on a 45 degree angle.


                                                           HDD REMOVAL


                                            Mini-PCI
                                            connector
                                            clips




   Wireless      Black coax cable     White coax cable                    HDD cover            M2.5x4 black
   LAN card                                                                                    flat head screws
3. Disconnect the Black and White coax from PJ12 and       1. Turn the computer upside down.
   PJ13.                                                   2. Remove one M2.5x4 black flat head screws
4. Spread the Mini-PCI connector clips and pull the           securing HDD cover
   Wireless LAN card out of the connector about            3. Push up the raised nubs to remove the HDD cover.
  45 degree angle.




                                   TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                               Tecra
                                             8200 Series

HDD REMOVAL

                                                                             HDD
                                                               HDD
                                                               bracket




          Plastic Tab                     HDD pack                                         M3x4 flat head brass screws
                                                                   HDD connector
4. Unfold the plastic tab and pull to remove the HDD               5. Remove four M3x4 flat head brass screws securing
   from the bay.                                                      the HDD to the bracket and lift the drive out of the
                                                                      bracket.
                                                                   6. Unplug the HDD connector from the drive.



KEYBOARD REMOVAL
                                                       Latch




                                                  Keyboard




   Case separator          Keyboard holder                                            M2.5x2.8 black screws
1. Open the display panel.                                          3. Remove two M2.5x2.8 black screws securing the
2. Using the case separator, unlatch the keyboard holder               keyboard.
   at the top of the keyboard.                                      4. Lift out the keyboard and set it as shown above.
                                                                    5. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ580 on the
                                                                       system board.




                                    TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                             TM
                                              Tecra
                                            8200 Series

KEYBOARD REMOVAL                                                  TOP COVER REMOVAL
                                                               M2.5x6 black screw    M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws


                                                PJ720      M2.5x16
                                                           black
                                                           screws                                            M2.5x16
                                                                                                             black
                                                Keyboard                                                     screw
                                                cable
                                                           M2.5x6
                                                           black
                                                Keyboard   screw


                                                               M2.5x4 black flat head screws    M2.5x6 black screws
3. Lift out the keyboard and set it on the palmrest.           1. Turn the computer upside down and remove the
4. Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ720 and lift              following screws:
   out the keyboard.                                              -4 M2.5x2.8 black flat head screws
                                                                  -5 M2.5x4 black flat head screws
                                                                  -6 M2.5x6 black screws
                                                                  -3 M2.5x16 black screws

TOP COVER REMOVAL                                                 MEMBRANE SWITCH REMOVAL


                                             Black/white
                                             coax cable




                                                M2.5x16
                                                black
                                                screws



    PJ101             LCD/FL inverter cable                    PJ730         Membrane switch       Membrane
2. Turn the computer right side up and open the display.                     cable                 switch
3. Disconnect the display cable from PJ101 on the system       1. Disconnect the membrane switch cable from PJ730
   and the black/white coax cable from PJ93/92 on the             on the sound board.
   coax connector board.                                       2. Lift out the membrane switch.
4. Remove two M2.5x16 black screws from the keyboard
   area.
5. Lift out the top cover assembly.




                                   TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
        FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                   TM
                                                  Tecra
                                                8200 Series

 SPEAKERS & MICROPHONE REMOVAL                                        SOUND BOARD REMOVAL

                                                 Microphone     Sound cable
Left/Right                                       cable
speaker                                                               PJ1
cable                                              PJ4                                                            PJ407

                                                    Tape
  PJ3
                                                    Right
                                                    speaker


                                                                M2.5x4
                                                                brass
Left speaker      Rubber holders           Microphone           screws                            Sound board
 1. Lift the strip of glass tape securing the microphone and          1. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ407 on the
    speaker cables.                                                      system board.
 2. Disconnect the speaker cable from PJ961 and the                   2. Remove two M2.5x4 screws securing the sound
    microphone cable from PJ964 on the sound board.                      board.
 3. Remove the cables and lift out the speaker assemblies.            3. Lift out the sound board assembly.
                                                                      4. Disconnect the sound cable from PJ1 on the
                                                                         sound board.
 COOLING MODULE REMOVAL                                               CPU REMOVAL

                                                                  CPU
                                                                  lock
                                                    Cooling
                                                    module

                                                                Thermal
                                                                conductor
                                                    Fan cable



                                                    PJ202


   M2x10 brass screws

 1. Disconnect the fan cable from PJ202 on the system                 1. Peel off the thermal conductor.
    board.
 2. Remove four M2x10 brass screws securing the cooling
    module.
 3. Lift out the cooling module.




                                      TOSHIBA
                          Tough Enough for Today's World.
         Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
          FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                        TM
                                                    Tecra
                                                  8200 Series

    CPU REMOVAL



                                                    LOCK               OPEN




                                                   CPU lock           CPU lock




                                                                          1. Rotate the CPU lock 180 degrees clockwise, to the
.                                                                            OPEN position, and lift the CPU out of the socket.




    MODEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                      Modem
                                                      relay board

                                                                      M2x5 silver screws
                                                      RJ11/RJ45
                                                      jack


                                                      M2.5x4
                                                      brass                                                   Modem cable
                                                      screw

                                                                                                      MDC

    M2x4 silver screws       Wireless LAN antenna relay board
    1. Remove one M2.5x4 brass screw securing the Wireless                4. Remove two M2x5 silver screws securing the MDC
       LAN antenna relay board and three M2x4 silver screws                  (modem daughter card).
       securing the modem relay board.                                    5. Lift up the back of the MDC to disconnect it from
    2. Lift up the left side of the modem relay board to disconnect          the modem relay board.
       from PJ610 on the system board and remove the modem                6. Disconnect the modem cable from the MDC.
       relay board and RJ11/RJ45 jack upward.
    3. Disconnect the LAN cable from PJ150 on the system board.



                                         TOSHIBA
                             Tough Enough for Today's World.
            Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                              TM
                                                  Tecra
                                                8200 Series

RTC BATTERY REMOVAL                                            SYSTEM BOARD REMOVAL

                                                    RTC
                                                                                                               M2.5x6
                                                    battery
                                                                                                               black
                                                                                                               screw
                                                    Plastic
                                                    shield


                                             RTC battery
                                             cable




               PJ201                                           HDD connector cover              Select Bay cover
1. Disconnect the RTC battery cable from PJ201 on the          1. Remove one M2.5x6 black screw securing the
   system board.                                                  select Bay cover.
2. Unlatch the plastic shield and lift out the RTC battery.    2. Remove the HDD connector cover.




                         M2.5x4 brass screws




                                                                   Eject buttons          PC card slot cover

    System board               M2.5x4 Hex screw
3. Remove four M2.5x4 brass screws and
   one M2.5x4 hexagonal screw securing the                     1. Unfold the PC card eject buttons and remove the
   system board.                                                  PC card slot cover.
4. Lift out the system board.




                                      TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com
      FIELD REPLACEABLE UNIT DOCUMENTATION
                                                                 TM
                                               Tecra
                                             8200 Series

14.1" DISPLAY MASK REMOVAL                                        FL INVERTER AND 14.1" LCD REMOVAL
                                                                                 Plastic shield            LCD module

                                                       Latch

                                                               Mask                                               Mask
                                                               seals                                              seals
                                             Display
                                             mask



                                             LCD               M2x4                                               M2x4
                                                               brass                                              brass
                                                               screws                                             screws

                      Mask seals                                 LCD/FL cable               FL inverter board   FL cable

1. Remove two mask seals at the bottom corners of the              1. Lift the plastic shield.
   display assembly using a pair of fine-tipped tweezers.          2. Carefully lift up the FL inverter board and
2. Remove two M2.5x6 flat head brass screws securing                  disconnect the LCD/FL cable from CN1 and the
   the display mask.                                                  FL cable from CN2.
3. There are 23 latches securing the display mask.                 3. Remove four mask seals to expose four screws
   Carefully insert your fingers between the mask and the             securing the LCD module.
   LCD panel and pry open the latches starting from the            4. Remove four M2X4 brass screws securing the
   bottom seven latches, to the five latches on the right             LCD module.
   and left sides, ending with the six toplatches.                 5. Carefully rotate out the top of the LCD module
                                                                      enough to access the display cable
                                                                   6. Peel off the tape securing the LCD/FL cable and
                                                                      disconnect the cable.




                                    TOSHIBA
                         Tough Enough for Today's World.
        Download service manual and resetter printer at http://printer1.blogspot.com



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2020 ◦ Jabse Pravopis ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo