Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA BO4554-TE

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
BO4554-TE


>> Download BO4554-TE documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T     ECHNICAL INFORMATION
    Models No.            BO4554
                                                                                                        NEW TOOL
                                                                                                          P1/5

    Description           Finishing Sander

CONCEPTION AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
        The above modes is the sister model of the existing
        Mod. BO4553.
        The easy replacing abrasive paper thanks to hook and
        loop system pad.
                                                                       H


                                                                            W
                                                                                             L


                                                                                  Dimensions : mm ( " )
                                                                             Width ( W ) 116 (4-9/16)
                                                                             Height ( H ) 131 (5-1/8)
                                                                             Length ( L ) 122 (4-13/16)

  Specification
                                                                   Continuous Rating (W)
       Voltage (V)       Current (A)         Cycle (Hz) / 60
                                                     50                                          Max. Output(W)
                                                                 Input            Output
          115               1.6                50 / 60            160              55                 70

          220               0.8                50 / 60           160              55                  70
          230               0.8                50 / 60           160              55                  70
          240               0.7                50 / 60           160              55                  70


    Pad size : mm ( " )                      104 x 116 (4-1/8 x 4-9/16)
    Abrasive paper size : mm ( " )           102 x 114 (4-1/16 x 4-1/2)
    No load speed : (min -1= opm)            14,000
    Orbit diameter : mm ( " )                1.5 (1 / 16)
    Pad system                               Hook and loop
    Dust extracting system                   Self dust extracting
    Protection from electric shock           by Double insulation
    Net weight :Kg ( lbs )                    0.95 ( 2.1 )
    Cord length : m ( ft )                    2 (6.6)

  Standard equipment
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 60 ....................... 1 pc. ( with dust extraction hole)
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 100 ...................... 1 cp. ( with dust extraction hole)
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 150 ...................... 1 pc. ( with dust extraction hole)
      * Dust bag .............................................. 1 pc.
    < Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.

 Optional     accessories
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 60 ( 10 cps. p. pack)
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 100 ( 10 cps. p. pack)
      * Abrasive paper 114 - 150 ( 10 cps. p. pack)
      * Adapter for connecting to hose 19-2.5
      * Hose 19-2.5
Features   and benefits                                                                                            P 2/5
                                                                                     Comes with dust bag



         Comfortable work at wall side
         thanks to this pad suppressing
         the reaction from wall


                                                                                             Adapter for connecting to
                                                                                             hose 19-2.5
                                                                                             (Optional accessory)




                                                                Self dust extracting system
  Hook and loop system pad                                                                      No need to connect
  for quick replacing abrasive paper                                                            to vacuum cleaner.
                                                                                                Because the machine itself
                                                                                                has dust extracting fixture.

     Comparison           of products
                Model No.                       MAKITA                     Competitor A          Competitor B
  Specifications                       BO4554             BO4550            Model A               Model B
  Continuous rating input (W)           160                160               150                   200
  No load speed : (min -1= opm)        14,000             14,000            12,000                10,000
  Orbit diameter : mm ( " )        1.5 (1 / 16)          1.5 (1 / 16)       2.4 (3 / 32)         2.4 (3 / 32)
                                                                           Hook and loop        Hook and loop
  Paper installation              Hook and loop             Clamp          + Clamp              + Clamp

  Pad size : mm ( " )                 104 x 116           100 x 112           130 x 80              130 x 80
                                   (4 1/8 x 4-9/16)       (4 x 4-3/8)      (5-1/8 x 3-1/8)       (5-1/8 x 3-1/8)
                                     102 x 114            140 x 114      133 x 80                   133 x 80
  Abrasive paper size: mm ( " )
                                  (4-1/16 x 4-1/2)      (5-1/2 x 4-1/2)
                                                                     (5-1/4 x 3-1/8)            (5-1/4 x 3-1/8)
                                  A Type           A Type           A Type                     A Type
  * Dust extracting system        Also connectable Also connectable Also connectable           Also connectable
                                  to cleaner       to cleaner       to cleaner                 to cleaner
  Net weight :Kg (lbs )           0.95 ( 2.1 )     0.95 ( 2.1 )       1.3 ( 2.9 )              1.5 ( 3.3 )
                                        Dust extracting system
                                                No need to connect to vacuum cleaner.
                                                Because the machine itself has dust extracting fixture.
    A Type
                                                But, also employable by connecting to vacuum cleaner.

                                                Required to connect to vacuum cleaner.
    B Type
                                                Because the machine itself does not have dust extracting fixture.


                                                  Impossible to exact dust.
    C Type
                                                  Because the machine has neither dust extracting fixture
                                                  nor adaptor to connect to vacuum cleaner.
Repair                                                                                                      P 3/5
 (1) Replacing foot and carbon brush
    1. Separate base section from the motor section by loosening 4 pcs. of pan head screws M4 x 12 which is fixing
       foot on base as illustrated in Fig. 1.




                                                                                                 Base




                                         Foot
                                                       Fig. 1                                  Pan head screws
                                                                                               M4 x 12
   2. Disassemble baffle plate from inside of the motor section by loosening 2 pcs. of tapping screws BT M4x16.
      And take off counter sunk head screw M4x12 which is fixing See Fig. 2.




                                                                                         Baffle plate




                                                                                     Tapping screws
                                                       Fig. 2                        BT M4x16

  3. Take off counter sunk head screw M4x12, then flat washer 6, ball bearing 6200LLB, dust seal 10 and fan
     can be removed from armature shaft. See Fig.3.




                                                                                   Fan
                                                                                   Dust seal 10
                                                                                   Ball bearing 6200LLB
                                                                                    Flat washer 6
                                                                                    Counter sunk head
                                                                                    screw M4x12
                                                        Fig.3

             < Note > Lock the fan with screwdriver when unscrewing counter sunk head screw M4x12.
                      Then, the above spare parts can be removed easily from armature.
Repair                                                                                                      P4/5
   4. Take off the following screws which are fixing housing R and L.
        * Tapping screw BT 4 x 40
        * Tapping screw BT 4 x 25
        * Tapping screw BT 4 x 50
      Then, housing R can be separated from housing L, and foot, carbon brush, switch, armature, etc.
       can be replaced. see Fig. 4.

                                                                             Brush holder


                                                                            Carbon brush
                                                                         Armature

                                                                        Field




                                                                                            Tapping screw BT 4 x 40
                         Switch

                                                   Foot                                  Tapping screw BT 4 x 25
                                                    Fig. 4                               Tapping screw BT 4 x 50
Circuit   diagram                                                                                                P5/5


                                                              Switch

                                                                     Insulated connector
                                        1                  2
                                                          Black

   Power supply cord
                                         Noise suppressor




                                                                  1 1                                       Field
                                                                  Terminal
                                                                  block


Wiring    diagram

                                Store Lead wire of Power supply cord into Lead holder.
                                ( In case using Noise suppressor, place Lead wire of Noise
                                suppressor under Lead wire of Power supply cord)


                                                     Noise suppressor        Pass Lead wire connecting with Brush holder
                                                                             through here as shown in the Figure.




                                                                                              Pin

                                                                                       Pass Lead wires in Field and Noise
                                                                                       suppressor between Pin and Rib.
                                                                                 Rib




                                            Fig. 1

                                                                                         Housing            Housing
       Switch               Switch                                      Lead wire
                                                                                               Lead wire
                                                                                           Fig. 4
                       Insulated              Insulated
                                              connector                         Place Lead wire lower than the
                       connector                                                meeting face of Housing.

                   Fig. 2               Fig. 3


                  When you use Noise suppressor, place Insulated connector under Switch
                  on its side as shown in Fig. 3 to prevent it from interference with Switch



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo