Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA BO6040-TE

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
BO6040-TE


>> Download BO6040-TE documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T      ECHNICAL INFORMATION
    Models No.                        BO6040
                                                                                                                                         PRODUCT
                                                                                                                                           P 1 / 12

    Description                       150 mm Random Orbit Sander                                                           L
CONCEPTION AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
   This models is versatile random orbit sander for
   professional use.
   Due to the two mode selection,
   "Forcible rotation mode" / "Free-rotation mode",
   rough sanding, fine finishing and polishing can be done                                                                  H
   only with this machine.
                                                                                                         W
                                                                                                                            Dimensions : mm ( " )
                                                                                                                       Width ( W ) 150 (5-7/8)
                                                                                                                       Height ( H ) 132 (5-3/16)
                                                                                                                       Length ( L ) 316 (12-1/2)
  Specification
                                                                                                  Continuous Rating (W)
        Voltage (V)                  Current (A)                   Cycle (Hz)                                                     Max. Output(W)
                                                                                                 Input           Output
              110                       7.2                           50 / 60                     750               390                850
              120                       6.6                           50 / 60                      750              390                850
              220                       3.6                           50 / 60                     750               390                850
              230                       3.4                           50 / 60                      750              390                850
              240                       3.3                           50 / 60                      750              390                850

    Orbits per min. : (min -1= spm)                                                      1,600 - 5,800
    Oscillation rate per min.: spm = min-1                                           3,200 - 11,600
    Rpm.of pad with Forcible-Rotation : rpm = min-1                                    180 - 670
    Orbit diameter : mm (")                                                              5.5 ( 7/32)
    Pad diameter : mm (")                                                                  150 ( 6 )
    Cord length : m ( ft )                                                               2.5 ( 8.2 )
     Net weight :Kg (lbs )                                                               2.7 ( 5.9 )


 Standard equipment
   * Pad 150 (soft ) ...........................................................         1pc. (factory-attached to the machine)
   * Abrasive disc 150-120 (Hook and loop type) ...........                              1 pc.
   * Hex wrench 6 ...........................................................            1 pc.
   * Joint ...........................................................................   1 pc. ( only for European market)
   < Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.




 Optional          accessories
   * Pad 150 ( hard)                                                                        * Sponge pad 150 ( hook and loop type)
   * - ditto - ( soft)                                                                      * Felt pad 150 ( hook and loop type )
   * - ditto - ( super soft)                                                                * Wool pad 150 ( hook and loop type )
   * Abrasive disc 150 - 40, 60, 80, 120, 180, 240, 400                                     * Side grip
   * Sanding cloth 150 - 100, 200, 800
Features   and benefits                                               Durable Cord Guard
                                                                                                              P 2 / 12
         BO6040                                                       More durable against disconnection than ever,
                                                                      due to the flexible and elastic rubber cord guard.

 Easy Palm-gripping makes
 operation comfortable




                                                                             Speed Control Dial
     Low Tool Height for More                                                For getting optimum rotating speed
     Efficient Operation                                                     to suit various work piece.
     Tool height of the part is                                              Can adjust speed, according to applications.
     lower than that of FESTO.
                                                                               Hose can be connected to
                                                                               Vacuum Cleaner
                                                                               (Diameter of Nozzle is
                                                                               same as that of #BO5020.)
  Hook-and-Loop Backing Pad
  The position of hole for dust collection is         Two Mode Selection By Easy Operation
  same and interchangeable with those of              "*Forcible rotation mode" or "**Free-Rotation mode"
  FESTO and BOSCH type.                               can be selected by change lever.
                                                      *Forcible rotation mode : Orbital action plus mechanical
                                                                                rotary drive for rough sanding and polishing.
                                                      **Free-Rotation mode : Orbital action for fine sanding.


 Typical applications for sanding and polishing

 Sanding
                                     Rotation mode Speed control
  Use / Material                     Forcible / Free setting           Pad
  (Paint work)
  Sanding                         Free                1-3              Soft
  Repairs (scratches, rust spots) Forcible / Free     2-3              Hard
  Rough paint removal             Forcible            4-5              Soft
  (Plastics)
  Soft plastics (PVC / ABS)         Forcible / Free   1-3           Super soft / Soft
  Hard plastics (FRP)               Forcible          1-3           Soft / Hard
  (Woods)
  Soft wood                         Free              1-3           Super soft / Soft
  Hard wood                         Forcible / Free   3-5           Soft
  Veneers                           Forcible          1-2           Super soft
  (Metals)
  Non-ferrous metal                 Forcible / Free   1-3             Soft
  Steel                             Forcible          3-5           Soft / Hard
  Rust removal on steel             Forcible          4-5           Super soft
  Hard metal (stainless steel )     Forcible          4-5             Soft


 Polishing
                                     Rotation mode Speed control
  Use / Material                     Forcible / Free setting           Pad
  Applying wax                       Forcible          2-4            Sponge pad
  Removing wax                       Forcible          4-5            Felt pad
  Polishing                          Forcible          4-5            Wool pad

 < Note >
 The above information is intended only as a guide. Please select most suitable rpm. by pre-sanding
 with test piece, before starting your work.
Comparison          of products                                                                                 P 3 / 12
 The following diagram is showing Mod.BO6040's superiority to competitor B in the sanding work.
  Numbers in chart below are relative values when setting competitor B 's capacity as 100.

                         Mod.BO6040 of MAKITA                         Competitor B
  The conditions                                               The conditions
  * Work piece : Hard wood                                     * Work piece : Removal of paint (fine)
  * Grit of abrasive disc : 60                                 * Grit of abrasive disc : 120
  * Action mode : Forcible rotation mode                       * Action mode : Free-Rotation mode
            145                                                          115
            100                                                          100

     0         50      100       150    200                      0        50      100        150   200
  The conditions                                                The conditions
  * Work piece : Dougras pine (produced in USA.)                * Work piece : Removal of paint (coarse)
  * Grit of abrasive disc : 60                                  * Grit of abrasive disc : 60
  * Action mode : Forcible rotation mode                        * Action mode : Forcible rotation mode
             115                                                         115
             100                                                         100

     0        50       100      150    200                        0       50       100       150      200
  The conditions
  * Work piece : Spruce (soft wood produced in USA.)
  * Grit of abrasive disc : 120
  * Action mode : Free-Rotation mode
             155
             100

      0        50       100       150    200

               Manufacturer                    MAKITA                 Competitor B                 Competitor A
 Specification          Model No.              BO6040                     B                            A
 Power input ( W )                                750                     500                          550
 Equipped motor                                 S60-40                   50-50                        58-40
 Orbits
                                           1,600 - 5,800               2,000 - 5,600                2,400 - 6,000
  per min.: opm = min-1
 Oscillation rate
                                           3,200 - 11,600             4,000 - 11,200               4,800 - 12,000
  per min.: spm = min-1
 Orbit diameter : mm ( " )                     5.5 ( 7/32)               5.0 ( 13/64)                4.5 ( 3/16)
 Change of action mode
                                                 Yes                       Yes                          Yes
 (Forcible-Rotation / Free-Rotation)
 Rpm.of pad with
  Forcible-Rotation : rpm = min-1             180 - 670                  240 - 560                   80 - 200
 Type of pad                               Hook and loop              Hook and loop                Hook and loop
 Electronic for constant speed                   Yes                      Yes                           Yes
 Braking pad                                     No                         Yes                        Yes
                                                 Yes                       Yes                         Yes
 Connection to vacuum cleaner
                                                                                               Available for self dust
                                                                                               extraction, too.
 Hight of machine : mm ( " )                       132 (5-3/16)             138 (5-7/16)            152 (6 )
 Net weight :Kg (lbs )                        2.7 (5.9)                   2.3 (5.1)                 2.4 (5.3)
 Plastic carrying case                          Yes                         Yes                   No
                                        * Abrasive disc           * Abrasive disc            * Abrasive disc
 Standard equipment                     * Hex wrench 6            * Hex wrench 6             * Dust bag
                                        * Joint (only for Europe) * Side grip                * Side grip
Repair                                                                                                              P 4 / 12
 < 1 > Replacing armature and spiral bevel gear 9
     1) Take off tapping screw 4x18 and detach rear cover from motor housing.
        And detach carbon brush as illustrated in Fig1.

                                    Carbon brush


                                                                                  Tapping screw 4x18
                                                       Rear cover




                               Motor housing


                                          Fig. 1

    2) Put the torsion spring installed on brush holder, on the side of brush holder after detaching carbon brush
       as illustrated in Fig.2. This is necessary for avoiding to scratch the armature's commutator, when armature is
       pulled out from motor housing.

            The torsion spring put on the side of                    The torsion spring positioned as illustrated
            brush holder                                             in Fig.2A can scratch the armature's commutator.




                                                           Torsion spring


                                                           Brush holder


                           Fig.2                                                          Fig.2A
        It is not necessary to remove brush holder itself, when removing armature.

     3) After pulling out armature from motor housing, remove retaining ring 6 with retaining ring plier, and detach
        spiral bevel gear 9 as illustrated in Fig.3.

                  Gear housing cover          Armature
            Retaining ring 6




              Spiral bevel gear 9
                                                                                 Motor housing
                                                   Fig.3
                                                                                                            Press
     4) Remove armature from gear housing cover
        by pressing the armature shaft with arbor press        Bal bearing 6001LLB
        as illustrated in Fig.4.
                                                               Flat washer 12

     5) Take reverse step of the above, when                    Gear housing cover
        assembling armature and spiral bevel gear.




                                                                    Fig.4
                                                                                                 Armature
Repair                                                                                                       P 5 / 12
< 2 > Replacing ball bearing 6201LLB installed in skirt
                                                                               Head cover
   (1) Unscrew flat head screw M8x11
       and detach head cover from gear housing. See Fig.5.

   (2) Unscrew pan head screw M4x12 and
       detach skirt from gear housing. See Fig.5.
                                                                         Flat head
                                                                         screw M8x11

                                                       Pan head
                                                       screw M4x12 x 4 pcs.

                                                                Gear housing

                                                                           Skirt
   (3) Unscrew pan head screw M4x12 and
       detach bearing retainer 80 from skirt. See Fig.6.


                                                                                            Fig. 5
                                  Hex nut M10


                                             Skirt

                            Bearing retainer 80

                                         Pan head
                                         screw M4x12 x 3 pcs.
                                                                      Fig. 6

   (4) Set box wrench 17 on hex nut M10 and insert hex wrench 6 into the hole
      of "spur gear 26 complete" as illustrated in Fig. 7. And loosen hex nut M10 with box wrench 17.


                                               Box wrench 17                                 Hole of
     Box wrench 17                                                                           "spur gear 26 complete"
                                                                                             "Spur gear 26 complete"
                                                                                              including sleeve,
                                                                                              2 ball bearings 6001DDW
                                                                                              and retaining ring S-12




                                                                      Hex wrench 6

            View from hex nut 10 side

                                                                                    View from pad setting side




                                                             Fig. 7
Repair                                                                                                        P 6 / 12
  (4-A) If "spur gear 26 complete" is loosened first,
        Remove "spur gear 26 complete". And loosen hex nut M10 with box wrench 17, gripping upper balance weight
        with monkey wrench 250mm. See Fig. 8.

                   Box wrench 17




                                                                             Monkey wrench 250mm


         Upper balance
         weight                                                           Spiral bevel gear 42

                                                                             Sleeve

                                                                                Ball bearing 6001DDW
  "Spur gear 26 complete"
                                                                                Ball bearing 6001DDW
  (including sleeve,
  ball bearing 6001DDW x 2 pcs.                                                 Retaining ring S12
  and retaining ring S12)
                                                                                Spur gear 26         Fig. 8
  (4-B) If hex nut M10 is loosened first,
        Tighten hex nut M10 provisionally And remove upper balance weight with monkey wrench 250m,
        holding "spur gear 26 complete" with hex wrench 6. See Fig. 9.



    Monkey wrench 250mm
                                                                Hole of
                                                                "spur gear 26 complete"




         Upper balance weight

         Spur gear 26 complete
                                                                       Fig. 9
                                      Hex wrench 6


  (5) Remove flat washer 10, upper balance weight and spiral bevel gear42 from spindle as illustrated in Fig.10.
                                                                Flat washer 10
                                                                Upper balance weight
                                                                Spiral bevel gear42


                                                                Spindle




                                                                    Fig.10
Repair                                                                                                         P 7 / 12
 (7) Remove internal gear 29, ball bearing 6811LLB and stop ring WR-55 by striking skirt on the work-table
     covered with soft sheet as illustrated in Fig.11. And then, remove lower balance weight.


                                   Skirt




                                                                     Stop ring WR-55
                                                                                                          Lower balance
       Strike on the work-table                                                                           weight
                                                                     Ball bearing
                                                                     6811LLB

                                                                     Internal gear 29



                                                     Fig.11

 (8) Remove spindle from skirt with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 12. Take off 3 pan head screws M4x12
    holding ball bearing 6201LLB. And then, remove ball bearing 6201LLB with arbor press from skirt.

                     Press spindle with                         3 Pan head                      Press ball bearing with
                     arbor press.                               screws M4x12                    arbor press.
                                                                                                    Round bar for arbor




    Spindle

                                                              Ball bearing 6201LLB


                                                    Fig. 12


 (9) Assembling skirt section
 (9-1) Assemble ball bearing 6201LLB by pressing it with arbor press. Fix the ball bearing 6201LLB
      with 3 pan head screws M4x12. And then, assemble spindle with arbor press.
      See Fig. 13.
                                                                                           Press spindle with
                                                                                           arbor press.

                     Press spindle with
                     arbor press.
                      Round bar for arbor                      3 Pan head               Round bar
                                                               screws M4x12             for arbor
                          Ball bearing
                          6201LLB


                                                                                          Spindle




                                                    Fig. 13
Repair                                                                                                         P 8 / 12
  (9-2) Assemble spiral bevel gear 42,upper balance weight and flat washer 10. And then, tighten
        hex nut M10 provisionally. Assemble internal gear 29 after installing lower balance weight.

                               Flat washer 10               Hex nut M10
                               Upper balance
                               weight
                               Spiral bevel
                               gear42

                               Spindle
                                                                                                       Lower balance
                                                                                                       weight

                                                                                                      Internal gear 29

                                          Fig. 14




  (9-3) Set box wrench 17 on hex nut M10 and insert hex wrench 6 into the hole
        of "spur gear 26 complete" as illustrated in Fig. 15. And fasten hex nut M10 with box wrench 17.
        Hold bearing retainer 80 with 3 pan head screws M4x12.
         < Note > Apply grease on the sponge portion of bearing retainer 80.



                                  Hole of
 Box wrench 17                    "spur gear 26 complete"




                                                 Apply grease on                                   Bearing retainer 80
                                                 the sponge portion


                                                                                                  Pan head
                                                                                                  screw M4x12 x 3 pcs.
                  Hex wrench 6


                                                               Rubber guard
                                                Fig. 15        Assemble it in the groove of skirt firmly,
                                                               after installing bearing retainer 80.
Repair                                                                                                           P 9 / 12
 < 3 > Replacing ball bearing 6001DDW installed in "spur gear 26 complete"
       See Fig. 16.                                                                               Sleeve
     1) In order to replace ball bearing 6001DDW, the removed spindle is
        needed as a repairing tool.
        Screw spindle into sleeve installed in "spur gear 26 complete"                            Ball bearing 6001DDW
        as illustrated in Fig. 17.                                                                Ball bearing 6001DDW
                                              Spindle                 Sleeve unit
                                                                                                  Retaining ring S12

                              Spur gear 26 complete                                               Spur gear 26

                                                                                                      Fig. 16
                                  Fig. 17
     2) Hold "spur gear 26 complete" with No.1R232 pipe 30 and
        No.1R037 bearing setting plate as illustrated in Fig. 18.
        Remove spindle together with sleeve unit (including
        2 ball bearings 6001DDW and retaining ring S-12)
        from spur gear 26, by pressing No.1R235 "round bar for arbor"
        with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 18. And then, remove spindle from sleeve unit by unscrewing.


                              Arbor press


                                No.1R235 Round bar for arbor                                  Spur gear 26


                                  Spur gear 26 complete

                                  No.1R232 Pipe 30

                                                                                               Sleeve unit
                                       No.1R037 Bearing
                                          setting plate                                      Spindle
                                Fig. 18                                                       Remove from sleeve unit
                                                                                              by unscrewing.


     3) Remove retaining ring S-12 from sleeve with retaining ring plier ST-1.
        Press No.1R235 "round bar for arbor" set on sleeve. Then, Ball bearing 6001DDW can be separated
        from sleeve. See Fig. 19.
    Retaining ring S-12                                                  No.1R235 Round
                                                                                  bar for arbor
                  Sleeve

           Ball bearing
           6001DDW



                                                                        No.1R037 Bearing
                                                                           setting plate
                                                                                            Sleeve



                                                      Fig. 19
Repair                                                                                                          P 10 / 12
    4) Assembling ball bearing 6001DDW installed in "spur gear 26 complete"
       Assemble sleeve to new ball bearings 6001DDW by pressing it, and assemble retaining ring S-12 to sleeve.
       And then, press them into spur gear 26. See Fig. 20.

               Sleeve
                                   Ball bearing 6001DD


                                                                                      Retaining ring S-12




                                                                              Spur gear 26




                                                  Fig. 20

 < 4 > Replacing ball bearing 6811LLB installed in internal gear 29
    1) Remove stop ring WR-55 with No.1R003 retaining plier from internal gear 29. The, ball bearing 6811LLB
       can be removed from internal gear 29 with hand. See Fig. 21.

           Stop ring WR-55




                                                       Internal gear 29

                                                       Ball bearing
                                                       6811LLB

                                                       Fig. 21

      When assembling ball bearing 6811LLB, take reverse step of Fig. 21.

 < 5 > Replacing holder for action mode change
      1) Install unit of internal gear 29 (including                             Compression
         ball bearing 6811LLB and stop ring WR-55)                               spring 4
         in skirt.                                                    Pan head screw
                                                                      M4x12
      2) Detach cap. And then, remove pan head screw
                                                                 Cap
         M4x12, knob, spring holder and compression
         spring 4 as illustrated in Fig. 22.                                                           Holder
                                                                                   Knob,
                                                                                             Spring holder
      3) Remove holder from skirt. And apply grease
         to the surface of new holder.
      4) When assembling, install new holder, compression spring 4,
                                                                                             Fig. 22
         spring holder and knob. And assemble cap
         by fastening it with pan head screw M4x12.
Circuit   diagram                                                                                            P 11 / 12
      Model BO6040                                                                   Brush holder
                                                                                     ( switch block side )




                                                                        White
           P2                                           SB4
                               SB2                                                                 Black

                                                        White or blue

            P1            Switch block                                               Field
                       SB1
                                               SB3

      Power supply
                                                       Red
      cord
                                                      Orange
                 Speed     Controller
                 Control
                 Dial
                                                               White         Brush holder
                                                                             ( controller side )
             < Note >
               The lead wire (orange) for connection of controller and brush holder is not used in some countries.

                                                                           Fig. 23
Wiring   diagram                                                                                P 12 / 12
 Model BO6040


                                                       Fix lead wire of controller with lead holder
                                                       between pin A and pin B.
 Put the lead wires of controller in the lead holder   Inflect the lead wire at the terminal
 so that they are not slacken.                         in right angle. See Fig 24A.




                            Speed                                   Pin B
                            Control
                            Dial
                                                                    Pin A




  Be careful not to loosen the lead wires of field in motor housing.
  Put the loosened lead wires in the above place.

                                      Fig. 24                               Terminal
                                                                                         Sink plate

                                                                    Controller

                                                            Fig.24A


  Put lead wires of power
  supply cord by strain relief
  as illustrated in Fig. 25.                                                 Do not loosen the lead
                                                                             wires of filed in motor
                                                                             housing.
                                                                             Put the loosened ones in the
                                                                             place as illustrated
                                                                              in Fig.25.




          Fix lead wires of controller
          with lead holder.

         Put their slack part in the place
         as illustrated in Fig.25.
                                                                  Fig. 25



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo