Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA JR3030T-TE

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
JR3030T-TE


>> Download JR3030T-TE documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T      ECHNICAL INFORMATION                                                                          Product


      Models No.           JR3030, JR3030T
      Description         Recipro Saw

CONCEPTION AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
                                                                                         7-1/4")
   Model JR3030 is developped as a version up type of the existig                  8mm(1
                                                                      JR3 030 : 43      (18-1/8
                                                                                                ")
   model JR3000V.                                                                460mm
                                                                      JR3 030T :




                                                                                                     157mm(6-3/16")
   Model JR3030T is a toolless type of JR3030,( change of
   saw blade can be made without any tools, such as wrench,
   screwdriver, etc.)



                                                                96mm(3-25/32")


  Specifications

    Voltage (V)     Current (A)     Cycle (Hz)         Continuous Rating (W) Max. Output(W)
                                                      Input        Output
        100            8.0            50/60            760          320         1,100
        110            8.0            50/60            870          450         1,100
        120            8.0            50/60            870          450          1,100
        220            4.3            50/60             900         450          1,100
        230            4.1            50/60            900          450          1,100
        240            4.0            50/60            900          450          1,100

  Max.Cutting Capacity Pipe             90 mm (3-1/2")
                       Wood             90 mm (3-1/2")
  Length of Stroke                      28 mm (1-1/8")
  Strokes per Minute                    0 - 2,600
  Net Weight                            3.5 kg (7.7 lbs)
  Standard equipment
   Recipro Saw Blade No.21 (for Steel)
   Recipro Saw Blade No.22 (for Steel)
   Recipro Saw Blade No.23 (for Wood)
   Hex Wrench
   The standard equipment for the tools shown may differ form country to country
  Optional accessories
   Recipro Saw Blade No. 21, No. 22, No. 24 (for steel),
   Recipro Saw Blade No.23, 23B (for wood)
      Features and benefits
      1.No tools are required for blade replacement. (only JR3030T)
        No tools are required for shoe adjustment.
      2.Changeable carbon brushes without dismounting handle cover.
      3.Big D-form handle for comfortable gripping.
      4.Trigger type variable speed control switch with lock on button for continuous operation with
        your favourite speed.
      5.Faster cutting speed than Mod.JR3000V and hte competitors' products.
      6.Dust and water proof gear housing with rubber packing and jet for blowing away of dust.


            Comfortable Rubber Cover                                                            Lock on button for continuous
                                                  Changeable carbon brush
            (Barrel)                                                                            operation with favourite speed Speed
                                                  without dismounting
                                                                                                selected by you.
                                                  the handle caover
                        >




                                                                                                              Large easy-to-Operate
                                                                                                               Trigger Switch
                                                                                                              (Variable Speed)




No tools are required for blade
replacement (only JR3030).
No tools are required for
Shoe adjustment.




                                                                            Big D-form handle
                                                                            for easy and comfortable
                                                                            gripping
      Comparison chart
   Spec.                                               Makita
                              Model No.JR3030/JR3030T       JR3000V
   Power Input (W)                          **900                590
   Rated Current under 120V                  8.0 A               6.0 A
   Stroke per min. (Spm.)                    0 - 2,600           0 - 2,300
   Length of stroke (mm)                     28 (1-1/8")     30 (1-3/16")
                   by Switch trigger         Yes                 Yes
   Speed control
                   by Control dial           No                  No
   Toolless system  Blade replacement    No / Yes                No
                    Shoe adjustment          Yes                 No
   Cahnge of carbon brush
                                              Yes                No
   without dismounting body
                    with Shoe           438 / 460
   Overall length                     (17-1/4")/(18-1/8") 413 (16-1/4")
    (mm)
                    without Shoe
                                        410 (16-1/8")       390 (15-3/8")
   Weight (Kg)                          3.5 (7.7 lbs)       2.9 (6.4 lbs)
                                       Hex Wrench         Hex Wrench
    Standard Equipments                 for Mod.JR3030 Set of Saw Blade
                                       Set of Saw Blade
                                       Plastic Case
                                          **In Great Britain ; 870W   **In Japan ; 760W
Comparison in cutting speed
Testing Ocnditions
1.The cutting speed of Mod.JR3000V is endexed for 100.
2.Work pieces for test : Spruce 2 x 10 and Steel pipe with diameter of 25.4mm (1")

                    Spruce of 2x 10                                         Steel Pipe with diametre : 25.4mm (1")
                                                100                                               100
                      Slow <          > Fast                              Slow <        > Fast



Mod.JR3030(T)                              120 (7.0 sec.)                              120 (22.5 sec.)



 Mod.JR3000V                                          100                                                100




Competitor (A)                                     100                                                         110




 Competitor (B)                                    120                                                   100




Repair
Dismounting of Blade Clamp (JR3030T)



                  Hex Socket Head Bold




      Push Button       Blade Clamp

  Press the push button, however, not too strong, and then hex socket head bolt can be dismounted.
  However, be so carefull that the hex socket head bolt does not spring out.


 Mounting of Blade Clamp (JR3030T)                                                          Steel Ball

Paste Makita Grease No.1 on the Steel Ball                                Grease
                                                                          Grease            Pin                Push Button
and Pin, and then install them into Blade Clamp.
Mount the Push Button on the above Blade Clamp.
                                                                                   >




                                                            Blade Clamp
At the mounting of clamp and push button on the slider, keep the distance 2 - 3mm between clamp and push button.
so, they can be installed on the slider soothly.


                       Push Button
                                               Slider




                       > < 2mm - 3mm
       Clamp


  Dismounting of Slider
 Dismount the Pan Hd.Screw from the back side of the Lever 60 for shoe adjustment.
 And then, dismount the Lever 60.
 Dismount the Hex Bolt fastening the Shoe, and the Shoe. (Pay attention not to lose the Hex Nut in this process.)

            Hex Bold




     Shoe


       Pan Hd.Screw M4 x 10
                                       Lever 60 for Shoe Adjustment

   Looes 4 pcs.of Pan H.Screw M5x30. and dismount the Gear Housing Cover after taken off the Insulation Cover.
   At dismounting of the Insulation Cover , pay attention to on the Insulation Cover illustrated below.



                                                                                for prevention that the Insulation Cover
                                                                                slips off form the machine.




                                                                                       for prevention that the Insulation Cover
                                                                                       slips off form the machine.




                                                                                       for prevention that the Insulation Cover
                                                                                       slips off form the machine.


                                                           for prevention that the Insulation Cover
                                                           slips off form the machine.
Take off the Pan Hd.Screw fastening the Plane Bearings, and dismount the Plane Bearing on the Motor Housing side
from the Slider. After pushing the Slider in the direction of the Motor Housing, pull out the Slider in the
 direction       as per the
following illustration.                    Pan Hd. Screw M5x16




                                     <




                                                                           <
                                                      Plate
                 X Ring
                                                                                    Plane Bearing 19 (on the motor housing side)
                                                                                                 Pull out the Slider
                                                 Plane Bearing 19
                                                                                                 in this direcyion.




                                                                                        Slider
                                   Gear Housing Cover            Slide Plate
       Saw Blade Side side                                                              Motor Housing Side


  Mounting of Slider
  Take off the Tapping Screws mounted on the front of Gear Housing Cover, and X Ring etc.
  Dunk the Plate (Felt) and Slide Plate in the machine oil, and put them on the Gear Housing Cover.
  Install the Slider on which the Plane Bearings are instlled in advance, on the Gear Housing Cover, and
  Fasten it with Pan Hd.Screws together with Plate.
  Install the Flat Washer 14 (thickness:0.5mm) on the front of Gear Housing Cover, and press X Ring together
  with Flat Washer 14 (thickness:1.0mm) into Gear Housing Cover.
  Install the Felt Ring and Felt Retainer which are dunked in the machine oil in advance, on the front of
  Gear Housing, and then fasten them with Tapping Screw CT15x12.

     Adhesive is pasted on the Pan Hd.Srew M5x16 in advance for prevention against loosening. Use the new
     one with adhesive, or paste the adhesive on it, if you do not replace with the new Pan Hd.Screw M5x16.
     Inside of X Ring has to be greased in advance.
     Curved part of Slide Plate has to be in the direction of Motor Housing side as per the following illustratoin.
     The sliding part of the Slider has to be greased with 12g of grease N No.1.
                                Pan Hd. Screw M5x16


                                         Plate                                                           Tapping Screw CT5x12

                                                                   Motor Housing Side
                                                                                                                 Felt Retainer
                           <




                                                         <




                                                                                                                 Felt Ring
                                                                                                                 Flat Washer 14

                                                                                 Inside has to be                X Ring 14
               Plane Bearing                                  Plane Bearing      greased.
                                                                                                                 Flat Washer 16
                           Slide Plate               Curved Part on
    Gear Housing Cover                               the Slide Plate
                                                                                                           >




                                           Plate
                                           (Felt)                                                                  Gear Housing Cover
                               <




                                                               <




                                                         Motor Housing Side
Dismounting of Armature
Dismount Carbon Brushes.
Separate the Motor Housing from the Gear Housing by loosening the Tapping Screw 5x30 (2pcs.) and 5x45 (2 pcs.).
Take off Pan Hd.Screw M5x8 (3pcs.). So, Armature can be dismaounted from the machine.

 Not lose Compression Spring 4 installed between Switch and Switch Lever, at dismounting of
 Handle section.



                               Switch Lever          Brush Holder Cap
         Switch                                                                   Tapping Screw 5x30 (2 pcs.)


                                                                                       Pan Hd.Screw M5x8 (3 pcs.)




                                                                                                      Pan Hd.Screw
                                                                                                      M5x8 (3 pcs.)

                                                                                 Tapping Screw 5x45 (2 pcs.)

                                       Compressoin Spring 4                    Gear Housing




 Dismounting of Bevel Gear 44
 Take off Plate (C) by loosening Hex Socket Hd.Bolt M5 x 12. And then dismount the Gear Complete from Gear Housing
 by loosening 3 pcs.of Pan Hd.Screw M5 x 8 which are installed on the bottom side of Gear Housing.

                          Hex Socket hd.Bolt M5x12              Pan Hd.Screw M5x8
 Hex Socket hd.Bolt M10x18

                                                                                                Bottom view of
                                                                                                Gear Housing




               Gear Complete               Plate C       Pan Hd.Screw M5x8             Pan Hd.Screw M5x8

                  Hex Socket hd.Bolt M5x12

  Hold the flat secstion on the Gear Shaft end, and loosen Hex Socket Hd.Bolt M10 x 18.
  And then, Bevel Gear 44 can be separated from Gear Shaft.

  Mounting of Armature and Bevel Gear 44
  Bevel Gear and Armature can be installed by taking reverse steps.

    Adhesive is pasted on the following parts in advance for prevention against loosening.
     *Hex Socket Hd.Bold M10x18 for Bevel Gear 44
     *Pan Hd.Screw M5x8 (3 pcs.) for fastening Armature section
    Use the new ones with adhesive, or paste the adhesive on them, if you do not replace with the new.screws
    or bolts.
    The Gear section has to be greased with 15g of grease N No.1.


   Mounting of Insulation Cover
   Insulation Cover can be mounted on the Gear Housing smoothly, if the inside of it is wetted with water.
   Circuit Diagram
The lead wires have to be connected as follows.




                                                                          Switch

                                                                          M2                        M1
                                                                1              C2   2        C1




                                                                                                         Power Supply
                                                                                                         Cord

                                                      Lead Wire covered                 Condenser
           Lead Wire covered                          with transparent
           with transparent                           material
           material
                                Insulated Connecter



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo