Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA KP312S-TE

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
KP312S-TE


>> Download KP312S-TE documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T      ECHNICAL INFORMATION
     Models No.                 KP312, KP312S
                                                                                                                         PRODUCT
                                                                                                                           P1/9

     Description                Planers 312mm (12-9/32")

CONCEPTIONPlaners have been developed as sister tools
  These new Power
                  AND MAIN APPLICATIONS                                                                                      H

     to the existing Makita models KP301 or KP311, excelling
     predecessors both in power and convenience.
     Model KPS312S features soft start circuit
     and overload protector.                                                 W
                                                                                                       L
     Supply of Model KP312 is restricted to low voltage
     (110V - 120V) area.                                                                               Dimensions : mm ( " )
                                                                                                  Length ( L ) 551 (21-3/4)
                                                                                                  Width ( W )     425 (16-3/4)
                                                                                                  Height ( H )
   Specification                                                                                                  219 (8-5/8)

                                                                KP312
                                                                              Continuous Rating (W)
        Voltage (V)            Current (A)          Cycle (Hz)                                              Max. Output(W)
                                                                             Input           Output
            120                  15                  50 / 60              1,700             690                  2,450

                                                                KP312S
                                                                              Continuous Rating (W)
        Voltage (V)            Current (A)          Cycle (Hz)                                              Max. Output(W)
                                                                             Input           Output
            230                  10                  50 / 60              2,200             820                  3,000
            220                  11                  50 / 60              2,200           1,040                  3,850

     Model No.                                                   KP312                            KP312S
     No load speed (min -1= rpm)                                                   12,000
     Planer Blade (mm [in])                                                      312 [12-1/4]
     Soft Start                                                    No                                 Yes
     Overload Protector                                            No                                 Yes
     Protection from Electric Shock                                           Double Insulation
     Cord Length : m ( ft )                                                       10 [32.8]
     Net Weight :Kg (lbs )                                                       18 [39.7]
                                                               Capacity
         Planing width : mm [in]                                            Planing depth : mm [in]
            0 - 150 [0 - 5-7/8]                                              3.5 [1/8]
          150 - 240 [5-7/8 - 9-1/2]                                          2.0 [1/16]
          240 - 312 [9-1/2 - 12-9/32]                                        1.5 [1/16]

   Standard equipment
     For Model KP312                              For Model KP312S
     * Socket wrench 9 ................ 1 pc.     * Hex wrench ........................ 1 pc.
     * Triangular rule .................... 1 pc. * Nozzle assembly ............... 1 pc.
                                                  * Triangular rule .................... 1 pc.
                                                  * Joint 70 .............................. 1 pc.
     < Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.

   Optional       accessories
     * Nozzle set
     * Joint assembly
     * Planer blade 312mm
Features           and benefits                                                                                         P2/9
                                                  KP312, PK312S

         Free from Uneven Planing                       Increased Efficiency                  More Powerful Planing
 Uneven planing can be avoided by shifting                in Chip Ejection                Even hard wood can be easily planed.
 the tool's center of gravity to its center.         Engineered in order not to be
                                                     clogged even with wood chips
     Overload Protector                              of wet workpiece.
                                                                                                  10m Power Supply Cord
     (Model KP312S only)                                                                           Best length for planing jobs

                                                                                                     New Location for
                  Roller                                                                             Power Supply Cord
 Allows the tool to move smoothly                                                                 Ideally located for preventing
 in repeated planing.                                                                             cord from being caught and
                                                                                                  rolled by the drum of the tool
                                                                                                  when the tool is taken back
               Soft Start Feature                                                                 for another stroke.
               (Model KP312S only)
 Prevents breakers from working
                                                                                                            Foot
 unnecessarily in order not to interrupt                                                      Installed on the rear of the tool
 operation; generally. breakers                                                               for blades not to hit against
 at job sites have a small capacity.                                                          workpiece or floor.
                                                     Plate Type Guide Rule




                                                                                                                          Foot
Comparison              of products
                                                    High Voltage                              Low Voltage
                                                            Competitor Competitor                         Competitor
                           Model No.     MAKITA                A          B            MAKITA                B
  Specifications                       KP312S KP301             A          B        KP312      KP311           B
  Power input : W                      2,200  2,100          2,700      2,100       1,700      1,460         1,450
  Rated amperage with 120V                                                           15A
  No load
                                        12,000    10,300     8,000      13,000       12,000     14,000       13,000
       speed : min -1= rpm
  Max. planing depth : mm                  3.5       3.5       3.0         2.5         3.5       2.0            2.0
                          [in]           [ 1/8 ]   [ 1/8 ]   [ 1/8 ]    [ 3/32 ]     [ 1/8 ]  [ 1/16 ]       [ 1/16 ]
  Planing width : mm                     312       300       320         318          312      312            312
                   [in]                [12-1/4] [11-3/4] [12-5/8]      [12-1/2]     [12-1/4] [12-1/4]       [12-1/4]
  Soft start feature                      Yes        No       Yes         No          No        No             No
  Overload protector                      Yes       Yes        No         No          No        No             No
  Double insulation                       Yes       Yes       Yes         No          Yes       No             No
  Cord length : m ( ft )               10 (32.8) 10 (32.8) 10 (32.8)   10 (32.8)    10 (32.8) 8 (26.2)      8 (26.2)
        Length ( L ) : mm                 551       510       558         528          551      590            528
  Dimensions




                        [in]           (21-3/4)     (20)      (22)     (20-3/4)     (21-3/4) (23-1/4)       (20-3/4)
         Width ( W ) : mm                425       370       468         376          425      375            376
                        [in]           (16-3/4) (14-1/2) (18-1/2)      (14-3/4)     (16-3/4) (14-3/4)       (14-3/4)
               Height ( H ) : mm         219       270        182        194          219        200          194
                              [in]     (8-5/8)   (10-5/8)   (7-1/8)    (7-5/8)      (8-5/8)    (7-7/8)      (7-5/8)
                                         18       15.8        16         15            18        18           15
     Net                    Catalog    (39.7)    (34.8)     (35.3)     (33.1)        (39.7)    (39.7)       (33.1)
     weight : Kg
             (lbs)                       18.2      17.4       14.2       14.7         18.2       18.6         14.7
                            Measured
                                        (40.1)    (38.4)     (31.3)     (32.4)       (40.1)     (41.0)       (32.4)
Repair                                                                                                          P3/9
< 1 > Lubrication
     Apply MAKITA grease N. No.1 to the following portions marked with black triangle to protect
     parts and product from unusual abrasion.
                                                          (67)                 Armature
            (69)       (68)



                                                                                                   (46)     Spindle
                                                                                                            complete

                      (74)


                                   (86)
                     hex socket head
                     bolt M10x40


    Item No.       Descriptions        Portions to be lubricated                        Amount to be applied
     46            Coupling            Inner hole (spline portion) which accepts
                                       armature shaft and spindle
     67            Flat washer 8          Whole portion
     68            Flat washer 8          The portion where knob (69) contacts.
     69            Knob                   The portion where flat washer 8 (68) contacts.
     74            Front base             The portion where main base contacts.          Approx. 4g (0.14 oz)
     86            Leaf spring            The portion where front base contacts.         Approx. 1g (0.04 oz)


< 2 > Removing poly V belt
   ( 1 ) Remove belt cover by unscrewing one pc. of pan head screw M5x65.
  ( 2 ) Lifting up poly V belt with screwdriver, turn V pulley with your hand.
        Then, V pulley can be removed as illustrated in Fig. 1.

                                                       Poly V belt




                   Belt cover          Pan head screw
                                       M5x65


                                                       Fig. 1
Repair                                                                                                         P4/9
< 3 > Removing V- Pulleys
  (1) Attach the following bit to the impact driver.                   D=5mm                  110mm
        * 1R230 Multi-purpose M6 for hex socket head bolt M6x12
        * Socket bit 17 for hex nut M10x17.                                D                                        13mm
      And remove hex nut M10x17 and hex socket head bolt M6x12
      with the impact driver.                                                                1R230 Multi-purpose M6




                                                            < Note in Removing >
                                                               * Turn hex nut M10x17 clockwise for loosening.
                                                               * Adhesive has been applied on hex socket head
                                                                 bolt M6x12.

                                                            Hex nut M10x17


                                                  Hex socket head
                                                  bolt M6x12               Fig. 2

  (2) Remove V-pulley 9-39.7. And by turning clockwise, remove V-pulley 9-23L.       See Fig. 3.


                                                            < Note in Removing >
                                                               * Pay attention, not to lose key which is mounted to
                                                                 drum shaft.



                                                                V-pulley
                                                                9-23L
                                                                                          Turn clockwise for
                                                          Key 4                           loosening.

                                                     V-pulley 9-39.7

                                                            Fig. 3

< 4 > Mounting V-pulleys and poly V-belt
  (1) Mount V-pulley 9-23L to the threaded portion of spindle by turning anti-clockwise with your hand.
      But be careful, not to tight it too strong. And then, fix the V-pulley 9-23L with hex nut M10x17.
      The hex nut M10x17 has to be turned anti-clockwise for fastening. But fasten the hex nut not strong
      in this stage. See Fig. 4.

  (2) After inserting key 4 to the grove of drum shaft, mount V-pulley 9-39.7 to the drum shaft aligning its cut portion
      to the key 4. And then, fix the V-pulley 9-39.7 with hex socket head bolt M6x12.
      The hex socket head bolt M6x12 has to be turned clockwise for fastening. But fasten the hex socket head bolt
      not strong in this stage. See Fig. 4.
                                                                 
                                                                 If you use the used hex socket head bolt M6x12,
                                                                 apply the adhesive to the threaded portion of the bolt,
                                                                 or use the fresh one.
                                               V-pulley 9-23L




                                                            Hex nut M10x17
                                        Key 4


   V-pulley 9-39.7                        Hex socket head
                                          bolt M6x12
                                                                       Fig. 4
Repair                                                                                                              P5/9
   (2) Mount poly V-belt. See Fig. 5.
   (3) Fasten hex socket head bolt M6x12 and hex nut M10-17 firmly until both V-pulleys turn as illustrated in Fig. 6.




                                                                                                         Wrench 17
                                                                                                         Turn the wrench
                                                                                                         anti-clockwise
                                                                                                         for fastening.


                                               Poly V-belt



                                                                                      Hex wrench
                                                                                      Turn the hex wrench clockwise
                             Fig. 5                                   Fig. 6          for fastening.


< 5 > Removing ball bearing 6002DDW and ball bearing 6202LLB on drum
    (1) To protect the screw hole for hex socket head bolt M6x12, insert a screw of size M6 as illustrated in Fig. 7.
   (2) Remove ball bearing 6202LLB with No.1R269 "Bearing extractor". See Fig. 8.
   (3) Remove ball bearing 6002DDW with No.1R269 "Bearing extractor". See Fig. 8.

                     Ball bearing 6002DDW
                                                                             1R269 "Bearing extractor"
                                                                                            Ball bearing 6002DDW
                                                                                                  Drum
                                          Drum
                                             Ball bearing 6202LLB                                1R269 "Bearing extractor"
                                                       Screw of size M6

                                                                   Ball bearing 6202LLB
                                      Fig. 7                                           Fig. 8

< 6 > Mounting armature
    (1) Make sure that O ring 14 has been mounted to armature. If not, mount it. And then, mount coupling with
        aligning its spline with the armature's spline. See Fig. 9.




                    Armature               Armature equipped with O ring 14
                          O ring 14                          carved Spline
                                                                Coupling



                                      Fig. 9
Repair                                                                                                          P6/9
    (2) Mount the armature to motor bracket. When mounting armature to motor bracket, align the coupling's spline with
        the spline of spindle, by slowly turning V-pulley 9-23L.

                                           Coupling
                                                                Motor bracket



                                                                                    Slowly turn V-pulley 9-23L to
                                                                                    align the spline of spindle with
                                                                                    the couplings spline.




                                                      Fig. 10

    (3) Make sure that baffle plate has been assembled to motor housing. And mount motor housing to motor bracket
        with lifting up the armature body as illustrated in Fig. 11.

                         Motor housing
                                         Lift up the armature body to avoid that the armature body
                                         contacts field in motor housing.




   Baffle plate




                                            Fig. 11
                                                         8 pcs. of
< 7 > Mounting handle R and L to main base.               Pan head screw M5x28                            Main base
     Joining handle R and L closely, fix them
     ton main base with 8 pcs. of pan head screws M5x28.
      See Fig. 12.

                                                                             Handle R




                                                                                               Handle L




                                                                                                Fig. 12
Repair                                                                                                           P7/9
< 8 > Replacement of the electrical parts in handle
     ( 1 ) Remove the following screws.                      ( 2 ) Removed handle R. The electrical parts can be replaced.
           1. Pan head screw M5x28 : 4 pcs.                        See Fig.13.
           2. Pan head screw M4x28 : 2 pcs.
           3. Pan head screw M4x60 : 2 pcs.
           See Fig. 13.                                 1
                                                                                        Noise suppressor
                                               2                               Switch
                               3          1
                                                                                       Soft start circuit
                                 2


                                                                                             Handle L

                             Handle R
                        Over current relay




                                                                                             Fig. 13


< 9 > Mounting and adjustment of knob
     Before mounting knob to front base, adjust it with hex lock nut M8-13, so that the knob can be turned smoothly, but
     without wobbling. See Fig. 14.
          Knob
                   Flat washer 8 (large)                                                                        Main base
                                                                                        Hex lock
                                     Flat washer 8 (small)                              nut M8-13
                                           Hex nut M8


                                            Hex lock nut M8-13




                                                  Front base

                                                                     Fig. 14

< 10 > Mounting bracket cove and main bracket
       Main bracket has to be closely mounted to bracket cover. And both of them has to be mounted to main base firmly
       and closely. See Fig. 15.



            Main base




                                                                                                Main bracket

                                                                                                Bracket cover


                                                                                      Fig. 15
Circuit   diagram                   Color index of lead wires
                                                                                                          P8/9
                                 Black
   KP312                         White
   without soft start feature    Orange                                  Black or brown
   and over current relay                                                White or blue




                                                                                     4         5



                                                                                         2     3




Wiring    diagram

   KP312
   without soft start feature
   and over current relay
 Pass the following lead wires
 back side of switch (opposite                              Hold Support unit's lead wires (black and orange)
 side of switch trigger.)                                   with lead holders as illustrated.
 * Power supply cord (black or brown)
 * Support unit's lead wires                                                          To avoid pinching, do not
   (black and orange)                                                                 pup any lead wires in this
                                                                                      area.




                                                 Pass the power supply
                                                 cord (white or blue) through
                                                 the illustrated position.
Circuit   diagram                      Color index of lead wires
                                                                                                                 P9/9
                                    Black
          KP312S                    White
          with soft start feature   Orange                                   Black or brown
          and over current relay                                             White or blue




                                                                                           4         5
                                                        Over current
                                                           relay

                                                                                               2     3




                                                        Soft start                        Noise
                                                         circuit                        suppressor
                                                                                      Connect noise suppressor
                                                                                      as per the circuit diagram,
Wiring    diagram                                                                     if any.
          KP312S
          with soft start feature
          and over current relay
                                         Hold the following lead wires
    Pass the following lead wires        with lead holder as illustrated.
    back side of switch (opposite        * Support unit's lead wire (orange )
    side of switch trigger.)             * Lead wire of soft start circuit
    * Power supply cord (black or brown)
    * Support unit's lead wires (orange)                                   Hold the following lead wires
    * Lead wire of soft start circuit                                      with lead holders as illustrated.
                                                                           * Support unit's lead wire (black )
                                                                           * Lead wire of soft start circuit
                                                                                               To avoid pinching, do not
                                                                                               pup any lead wires in this
                                                                                               area.




                                                               Hold support unit's lead wires (black and orange)
                                                               with lead holder as illustrated.




     Hold the following lead wires                 Hold the lead wires of soft start circuit
     with this lead holder.                        with this lead holder.
     * Lead wire of soft start circuit
     * Noise suppressor's lead wire
     But lead wire of soft start circuit
     has to be put on the noise
     suppressor's lead wire.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo