Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA MT952-TE

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
MT952-TE


>> Download MT952-TE documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T     ECHNICAL INFORMATION
    Models No.                 MT952 / MT953
                                                                                                                    PRODUCT
                                                                                                                      P1/8

    Description                Angle Grinders 115mm (4-1/2") / 125m (5")                            L
CONCEPTION AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
   New power tool series from MAKITA.
   115mm (4-1/2") and 125mm (5') angle grinders have
                                                                               H
   been added to MAKTEC series tools.
   * Conveniently located slide switch
   * Less expensive but service life is as long as existing
     MAKITA models.                                                        W
   * Easy-to-repair construction
                                                                                             Dimensions : mm   (")
                                                                                   Model No.     MT952            MT953
                                                                                   Length ( L ) 266 (10-1/2)    266 (10-1/2)
                                                                                   Width ( W ) 129 (5-1/8)      139 (5-1/2)
                                                                                   Height ( H ) 103 (4-1/16)    103 (4-1/16)
 Specification
                                                                            Continuous Rating (W)
      Voltage (V)             Current (A)             Cycle (Hz)                                         Max. Output(W)
                                                                           Input           Output
           110                     5.5                  50 / 60             570              350                  650
           120                     5.0                  50 / 60                              350                  650
           220                     2.7                  50 / 60             570              350                  650
           230                     2.5                  50 / 60             570              350                  650
           240                     2.6                  50 / 60             570              350                  650
                                                          MT952                 MT953
                      Diameter                         115 ( 4-1/2 )        125 ( 4-1/2 )
     Wheel size
          : mm ( " ) Hole diameter                                 22.23 ( 7/8 )
                      Thickness                                      6 ( 1/4 )
     No load speed : min.-1 = rpm.                                    10,000
     Protection from electric shock                          by double insulation
     Cord length : m ( ft )                                          2.0 ( 6.6 )
     Net weight : kg ( lbs )                                        1.5 ( 3.3 )



 Standard equipment
   * Lock nut wrench ................................. 1 pc.
   * Grip 36 complete ................................ 1 pc.




   < Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.
Features    and benefits                                                                                         P2/8

                                              MT952 and MT953
  Main parts, fastened with
  machine screws for easy                                      Distinctive orange color
  assemble and disassemble                                     for MAKTEC series model
  For Europe, main parts are fastened
  with tapping screws for easy recycling.

                                        Conveniently located
                                        slide switch




 Equipped with dust
 proof ball bearing

                                                                         Dust proof washer on all
                                                                         ball bearings, for protecting
                                                                         from the grinding dust




Comparison        of products

                                                115mm (4-1/2")                        125mm (4-1/2")
                         Model No.
 Specifications                        MAKTEC              MAKITA             MAKTEC               MAKITA
                                      MT952                9524NB              MT953               9525NB
 Wheel size      Diameter            115 (4-1/2)          115 (4-1/2)          125 (5)              125 (5)
      : mm ( " ) Arbor diameter       22.23 (7/8)          22.23 (7/8)         22.23 (7/8)         22.23 (7/8)
 Rated amperage in USA : A               5.0                  5.0                5.0                  5.0
 Power input : W                        570                  540                 570                  540
 No load speed : min -1 = rpm          10,000               11,000              10,000               11,000
                                        double              double              double               double
 Protection from electric shock
                                      insulation          insulation          insulation           insulation
 Switch type                         Slide switch        Slide switch        Slide switch         Slide switch
 Cord length : m (ft)                  2.0 (6.6)           2.5 (8.2)           2.0 (6.6)            2.5 (8.2)
              Length : mm ( " )       266 (10-1/2)       256 (10-1/8)         266 (10-1/2)        256 (10-1/8)
 Dimensions Width : mm ( " )          129 (5-1/8)        129 (5-1/8)          139 (5-1/2)         139 (5-1/2)
              Height : mm ( " )       103 (4-1/16)       111 (4-3/8)          103 (4-1/16)        111 (4-3/8)
 Net weight : kg (lbs)                 1.5 (3.3)           1.4 (3.1)           1.5 (3.3)            1.4 (3.1)
Repair                                                                                                              P3/8
< 1 > Lubrication
     Apply MAKITA grease N. No.1 to the following portions marked with black triangle to protect
     parts and product from unusual abrasion.

                                            11      Spiral bevel gear 11     Teeth portion
                                            17      Gear housing             Put 10g into gear room
                                            19      Spiral bevel gear 36     Teeth portion

  17                                 11




   19

< 2 > Disassembling armature section (including spiral bevel gear 11)
    ( 1 ) Remove the accessories in the following order. See Fig. 1.
             1. Lock nut 14-45, 2. Depressed center wheel, 3.Inner flange, 4. Wheel cover ( Loosening pan head
                screw M5x14 for removing wheel cover.)
    ( 2 ) Remove carbon brushes. See Fig. 1.
    ( 3 ) Unscrew Pan head screws M4x14 ( 4 pcs.), and separate gear housing from motor housing. See Fig. 2.
    ( 4 ) After removing armature together with bearing retainer from gear housing, take off retaining ring S-6
          with No.1R004 " Retaining ring S plier " from armature shaft. Then, spiral bevel gear 11 can be removed
          from armature shaft. See Fig. 3.
    ( 5 ) Remove ball bearing 6000ZZ with No.1R269 " Bearing extractor ". And remove bearing retainer and
         flat washer 10 from armature. See Fig. 4.

                                                   Brush holder cap        Pan head                        Motor housing
        Inner flange                             Carbon brush              screw M4x14

   Pan Head Screw
   M5x14
  Wheel cover

   Depressed
   center wheel
                                                                           Gear housing

                                               Carbon brush
    Lock nut 14-45                           Brush holder cap                                  Fig. 2

                                   Fig. 1


                                                                                          Ball bearing
                Gear housing
                                                                                          6000ZZ       No.1R269
                                                                                                       Bearing extractor

                               Armature



    Bearing retainer

                                Spiral bevel
                                gear 11
                                                                                                        Bearing retainer
  Armature
                                 Retaining                        Flat washer 10
                                 ring S-6
                 Fig. 3                                                                   Fig. 4
Repair                                                                                                                P4/8
< 3 > Assembling armature section (including spiral bevel gear 11)
  ( 1 ) Pass bearing retainer through the armature shaft. See Fig. 5.
  ( 2 ) Put flat washer 10 on ball bearing 6000ZZ which has been set on the bearing setting plate. And press armature
        with arbor press to mount ball bearing 6000ZZ to armature. See Fig. 6.
  ( 3 ) Mount spiral bevel gear 11 to armature shaft. And secure it with retaining ring S-6. See Fig. 7.
  ( 4 ) Mount armature section to gear housing. See Fig. 8.


                   Bearing retainer

                               Armature


                                               Armature


                                                                            Bearing retainer
                  Fig. 5                                             Flat washer 10
                                                                     Ball bearing 6000ZZ
                                                                        Bearing setting plate

                                                          Fig. 6



                                   Armature
                                                 Spiral bevel
                                                 gear 11                        Gear housing


                                                 Retaining
                                                 ring S-6




                                Fig. 7                                          Fig. 8



< 4 > Disassembling gear section
   ( 1 ) Disassemble the product as illustrated in Fig. 1 and Fig. 2 at page 3 in order to separate gear section from
         armature section.
   ( 2 ) Unscrew pan head screws M4x16 and remove bearing box together with spiral bevel gear 36 from gear housing.
         See Fig. 9.
   ( 3 ) Remove spindle by pressing with arbor press. See Fig. 10.


                             Gear housing                                                          Spiral bevel gear 36
                                                                                    Bearing box

                        Spiral bevel gear 36

                       Bearing box

                     Pan head screws
                     M4x16 ( 4 pcs.)                                                           Spindle
                                                          Bearing setting
                    Fig. 9                                plate                          Fig. 10
Repair                                                                                                         P5/8
   ( 4 ) Remove retaining ring R- 32. And then, remove ball bearing 6201DDW with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 11.




                                                                  Round bar
                                           Bearing box            for arbor


           Bearing box
                                                                    Flat washer 12
                                           Retaining
                                           ring R- 32               Ball bearing 6201DDW




                                                        Fig. 11



< 5 > Assembling gear section
    ( 1 ) Mount flat washer 12, and then, ball bearing 6201DDW. Secure ball bearing 6201DDW with retaining ring R-32
          as illustrated in Fig. 12.
    ( 2 ) Mount spindle with arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 13.
    ( 3 ) Mount spiral bevel gear 36 by pressing the spindle which has been mounted to bearing box, with arbor press.
          See Fig. 14.
    ( 4 ) Mount bearing box to gear housing and secure it with 4 pcs. of pan head screws M4x16 as illustrated in Fig. 15.




                         Ball bearing
                         6201DDW                                              Round bar
                                                                              for arbor                   Spindle
                         Flat washer 12
                                                                                                               Bearing
                                                                              Spindle                           box
                              Retaining
                              ring R- 32                                                                    Spiral bevel
                                                                                                            gear 36
                                                                                 Bearing
                                                                                  box
                                                                       Bearing setting
                                                                       plate
                              Fig. 12
                                                                    Fig. 13                     Fig. 14


                                Gear housing



                              Spiral bevel gear 36

                             Bearing box

                           Pan head screws
                           M4x16 ( 4 pcs.)
                          Fig. 15
Circuit   diagram                                                                                P6/8


     Color index of lead wires
    Black
    White                                                                          Noise
                                                                                   suppressor


                                                              1

                                                              2   Switch


                                           Terminal
                                           block




                                                              Field




                                 < Note >
                                 The products for some country are not equipped with noise suppressor.

Wiring    diagram
                                         Wiring in motor housing



                                                                             Connect to switch




                                                                           Field lead wire (white)




                                                        Field lead wire (black)

                                                Connect to terminal block
Wiring   diagram                                                                                                P7/8

 Wiring on switch box
                                                         Bottom view

                                                                             Fix the following lead wires with
                                                                             these lead holders.
                                                                             * Noise suppressor's lead wire
                                                                               to be connected with terminal block
                                                                             * Field's lead wire (black) to be
                                                                               connected with terminal block




                Bottom view                                                                     Terminal
                                                                                                block
                                                             Switch

                                                             Rib A                            Rib B


                                               Fig. B

          Inflecting the insulated terminals, connect them with
                                                                              Pass the following lead wires between
          the switch terminals as illustrated in Fig. B.
                                                                              rib A and B.
                                                                              * Noise suppressor's lead wire
                                                                                to be connected with switch
                                                                              * Field's lead wire (white) to be
                                                                                connected with switch


                                                                     Right view

                                  Right view                      Noise suppressor

                                                                                  Field lead wire (white
                                        Fix the lead wires of power supply
                                        cord with this lead holder.




                                         Fix the following lead wires
                                         with this lead holder.                Field lead wire
                                         * Noise suppressor's lead wire        (white)
                                           to be connected with switch
                                         * Field lead wire (white) to be             Insulated terminals
                                           connected with switch.                    to be connected with switch
                                         Do not slack these lead wires               have to be inflected as illustrated
                                         between lead holder and switch.             in Fig. B.
Wiring   diagram                                                                                            P8/8
 Wiring on switch box
             Top view 1


                                          Top view 1                            Top view 2




              Top view 2




                                                                                                       Do not slack
                                                                                                       field lead wire
                                                                                                       (white) in this
                                                                                                       area.



                                                                                                Put noise suppressor
                                                                                                in this space
                   Under the noise suppressor, put field lead wire
                   (white) in the groove as illustrated in Fig. C-1.



                                                                                Left view

                                 Put terminal block in the space
                                 as illustrated in "Left view".
                                                                                                  Hook



 Left view




                                Do not slack the field lead                         Fix the following lead wires
                                                                       Lead         with this hook.
                                wire (black) between terminal          holder
                                block and lead holder.                              * Noise suppressor's lead wire
                                                                                    * Field lead wire (white) to be
                                                                                      connected with switch.



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo