Service Manuals, User Guides, Schematic Diagrams or docs for : MAKITA Y02984-WW-1

<< Back | Home

Most service manuals and schematics are PDF files, so You will need Adobre Acrobat Reader to view : Acrobat Download Some of the files are DjVu format. Readers and resources available here : DjVu Resources
For the compressed files, most common are zip and rar. Please, extract files with Your favorite compression software ( WinZip, WinRAR ... ) before viewing. If a document has multiple parts, You should download all, before extracting.
Good luck. Repair on Your own risk. Make sure You know what You are doing.




Image preview - the first page of the document
Y02984-WW-1


>> Download Y02984-WW-1 documenatation <<

Text preview - extract from the document
T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Subject           Change of Screw
                                                                                           Y02984
                                                                                           (Page 1 of 3)


For Models        LT250, MS220, MS221, MS2300, MS250, MS251, PB250, PE250,
                  RBC220, RBC221, RBC225, RBC226, RBC230, RBC250, RBC251,
                  RBC255, RBC256, RBC520, RBE250, RBK250, RBL250, RST250
Country           All countries

Description       Screws have been changed as illustrated below.

                          New                                               Current




                    Screw Assembly                                      Screw M5x18
                     (0043605180)                                       (0140059450)


 4 pieces of Screw M5x18 for securing Starter Cover Complete: LT250, MS220, MS221, MS250, MS251, PB250,
                                                              PE250, RBC220, RBC221, RBC225, RBC226,
                                                              RBC250, RBC251, RBC255, RBC256, RBE250,
                                 Starter Cover Complete       RBL250, RST250




 2 pieces of Screw M5x18 for securing Starter Cover Complete: RBK250 only


                                  Starter Cover Complete
                                                                                                     Y02984
                                                                                                    (Page 2 of 3)
    Total of 9 pieces of Screw M5x18 as shown below for securing Cylinder Cover,
    Starter Case, Stand Set or Fuel Tank Complete: MS2300, RBC230


                              For securing Cylinder Cover
                              (1 pc.)
                                           Cylinder Cover




                    Rewind Starter




For securing Rewind Starter
to Crank Case Complete
(4 pcs.)
                                                                                                    Stand Complete




                                                                                   For securing Stand Complete
                                                                                              (2 pcs.)




                                                            Fuel Tank Plate

        Crank Case Complete
                                                                                                 Fuel Tank
                          For securing Fuel Tank Plate
                          (2 pcs.)
                                                                                                      Y02984
                                                                                                      (Page 3 of 3)
  2 pieces of Screw M5x18 for securing Coil: RBC520 only




                        Coil




                    Fly Wheel                               ( To Spark Plug)




Interchangeability(I/C)

   Item No.         Current part             Q'ty I/C        New part                  Q'ty       Note
               Screw Assembly                          Screw M5x18
See below.                                     1   Yes                                  1
               0043605180                              0140059450

Item No. and Quantity of Screw M5x18

 For Model LT250       MS220    MS221                   MS2300                 MS250   MS251    PB250     PE250
 Item No.     055        063       063   054       089      111       120       063      063    023         047
 Quantity      4          4         4    1          4        2        2         4           4    4           4


 For Model RBC220 RBC221 RBC225 RBC226                           RBC230                RBC250 RBC251 RBC255
 Item No.     063        063       035   035       054      089      111        120      063    063         035
 Quantity      4          4         4    4          1        4        2          2          4    4           4

 For Model RBC256 RBC520 RBE250 RBK250 RBL250 RST250
 Item No.     035        062       047   070       023      055
 Quantity      4          2         4    2          4        4


 Implementation
From Jan., 1996 production



◦ Jabse Service Manual Search 2022 ◦ Jabse PravopisonTap.bg ◦ Other service manual resources online : FixyaeServiceinfo