
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC CANNOT BE CALLED UP
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IGNITION SWITCH
BATTERY
SBF-1 SBF-4 OFF ACC ON ST
B
ACC
IG
ST
NO.11
NO.4
NO.13
B37
14
i1
C7
4
3
DRIVER'S
CONTROL COMBINATION
CENTER METER
DIFFERENTIAL
CONTROL A: i12
RELAY
C: i11
B288
A5
2
1
i2
3
B36
21
19
15
16
17
18
4
B289 DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL MODULE
36
37
38
39
E
B288 B289 C: i11 A: i12
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
3 4 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
i2 i1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
MT-00961
6MT-18
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK THE AUTO INDICATOR LIGHT. Does the AUTO indicator light Go to step 14. Go to step 2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON. illuminate?
2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT OF DRIV- Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 3. Repair the open
ER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL ? circuit of driver's
CONTROL MODULE. control center dif-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ferential control
2)Disconnect the connector of driver's control module ground cir-
center differential control module. cuit.
3)Measure the resistance between driver's
control center differential control module har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B289) No. 36 -- Chassis ground:
(B289) No. 37 -- Chassis ground:
(B289) No. 38 -- Chassis ground:
(B289) No. 39 -- Chassis ground:
3 CHECK FUSE (No. 4). Is the fuse (No. 4) is blown Replace fuse Go to step 4.
Remove the fuse (No. 4). out? (No.4). If the
replaced fuse
(No.4) is blown out
easily, repair short
circuit in harness
between fuse
(No.4) and driver's
control center dif-
ferential control
module.
4 CHECK FUSE (No. 11). Is the fuse (No. 11) is blown Replace fuse Go to step 5.
Remove the fuse (No. 11). out? (No.11). If the
replaced fuse
(No.11) is blown
out easily, repair
short circuit in har-
ness between fuse
(No.11) and
driver's control
center differential
control module.
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF DRIV- Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6. Repair the open
ER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL circuit in harness
CONTROL MODULE. between fuse (No.
Measure the voltage between driver's control 4) and driver's
center differential control module harness con- control center dif-
nector and chassis ground. ferential control
Connector & terminal module, or fuse
(B289) No. 17 (+) -- Chassis ground (-): (No. 4) and bat-
tery.
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF DRIV- Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Repair the open
ER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL circuit between
RELAY. fuse (No. 4) and
1)Disconnect the harness connector of driver's driver's control
control center differential relay. center differential
2)Measure the voltage between driver's control relay.
center differential relay harness connector and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B288) No. 4 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
6MT-19
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
7 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8. Repair the open
OF DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFER- circuit in harness
ENTIAL CONTROL MODULE. between fuse (No.
1)Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF) 11) and driver's
2)Measure the voltage between driver's control control center dif-
center differential control module and chassis ferential control
ground. module, or fuse
Connector & terminal (No. 11) and bat-
(B289) No. 15 (+) -- Chassis ground (-): tery.
(B289) No. 16 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
8 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 9. Repair the open
OF DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFER- circuit between
ENTIAL RELAY. fuse (No. 11) and
Measure the voltage between driver's control driver's control
center differential relay and chassis ground. center differential
Connector & terminal control module.
(B288) No. 3 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRIVER'S Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 10. Repair the open
CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CON- ? circuit between
TROL MODULE AND DRIVER'S CONTROL driver's control
RELAY. center differential
Measure the resistance of harness between control module
driver's control center differential control mod- harness connec-
ule harness connector and driver's control tor and driver's
relay harness connector. control relay har-
Connector & terminal ness connector.
(B289) No. 18 -- (B288) No. 2:
(B289) No. 19 -- (B288) No. 2:
(B289) No. 21 -- (B288) No. 1:
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRIVER'S Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 11. Repair the short
CONTROL CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CON- M? circuit between
TROL MODULE AND DRIVER'S CONTROL driver's control
RELAY. center differential
Measure the resistance of harness between control module
driver's control center differential control mod- harness connec-
ule harness connector and chassis ground. tor and driver's
Connector & terminal control relay har-
(B289) No. 18 -- Chassis ground: ness connector.
(B289) No. 19 -- Chassis ground:
(B289) No. 21 -- Chassis ground:
11 CHECK DRIVER'S CONTROL RELAY. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 12. Replace the
Measure the resistance between driver's con- M? driver's control
trol relay terminals. relay.
Terminals
No. 4 -- No. 2:
12 CHECK DRIVER'S CONTROL RELAY. Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 13. Replace the
Connect the terminal No. 3 to battery positive ? driver's control
side, and terminal No.1 to battery negative relay.
side, and then measure the resistance
between driver's control relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 4 -- No. 2:
6MT-20
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
13 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 14. Go to step 23.
OF DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER DIFFER-
ENTIAL CONTROL MODULE.
1)Connect all connectors.
2)Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3)Measure the voltage between driver's control
center differential control module and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B289) No. 18 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
(B289) No. 19 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
(B289) No. 21 (+) -- Chassis ground (-):
14 CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH. Is the manual mode obtained? Go to step 15. Repair the switch.
Push the manual mode switch to enter the
15 CHECK DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER DIF- Does the center differential Go to step 17. Go to step 16.
FERENTIAL INDICATOR LIGHT. indicator light illuminate
Operate the center differential control dial. according to center differential
control dial?
16 CHECK THE CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CON- Is the center differential control Go to step 17. Repair it.
TROL DIAL dial circuit normal?
17 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Is the parking brake switch cir- Go to step 18. Repair it.
18 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR POSITION Is the accelerator position sen- Go to step 19. Repair it.
SENSOR sor circuit normal?
19 READ THE DTC Is the DTC called up? Go back to the Go to step 20.
Read the DTC. Procedure.
20 CHECK THE DRIVER'S CONTROL CENTER Does the lowest light of driver's Go to step 21. Check the combi-
DIFFERENTIAL INDICATOR LIGHT. control center differential indi- nation meter.
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. cator illuminate?
2)Disconnect harness connector from combi-
nation meter.
3)Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
4)Short between the combination meter har-
ness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i12) No. 5 -- Chassis ground:
6MT-21
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
21 CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN COMBI- Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 22. Repair the open
NATION METER AND DRIVER'S CONTROL ? circuit and connec-
CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL MOD- tor of harness
ULE. between combina-
1)Turn the ignition switch to OFF. tion meter har-
2)Disconnect the harness connector from ness connector
driver's control center differential control mod- and driver's con-
ule. trol center differen-
3)Measure the resistance of harness between tial control module
combination meter harness connector and harness connec-
driver's control center differential control mod- tor.
ule harness connector.
Connector & terminal
(i12) No. 5 -- (B289) No. 4:
22 CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN COMBI- Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 23. Repair the open
NATION METER AND DRIVER'S CONTROL M? circuit and connec-
CENTER DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL MOD- tor of harness
ULE. between combina-
Measure the resistance of harness between tion meter har-
driver's control center differential control mod- ness connector
ule harness connector and chassis ground. and driver's con-
Connector & terminal trol center differen-
(B289) No. 4 -- Chassis ground: tial control module
harness connec-
tor.
23 CHECK THE POOR CONTACT IN HARNESS Is there any poor contact in Repair the poor Replace the
CONNECTOR harness connectors of each contact. driver's control
circuit? center differential
control module.
6MT-22
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
MANUAL TRANSMISSION AND DIFFERENTIAL (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: CHECK REAR DIFFERENTIAL OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
DIAGNOSIS:
Input signal circuit of rear differential oil temperature switch is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM: