
DI-739
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
DIDRX-01
DTC P1441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve No.2 Stuck Open Bank 1
DTC P1444 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve No.2 Stuck Open Bank 2
DTC P2440 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve Stuck Open Bank 1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Air switching valve No.2 (bank 1) stuck open: S VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 1)
The pressure sensor detects exhaust pulsation, when both of S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 1)
P1441
air switching valve No.2 OFF (and air switching valve ON). S VSV for air injection system (Bank 1)
(2 trip detection logic) S ECM
Air switching valve No.2 (bank 2) stuck open: S VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 2)
The pressure sensor detects exhaust pulsation, when both of S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 2)
P1444
air switching valve No.2 OFF (and air switching valve ON). S VSV for air injection system (Bank 2)
(2 trip detection logic) S ECM
Air switching valve stuck open:
S Electromagnetic air switching valve
The pressure sensor detects exhaust pulsation when the sys-
S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 1 and/or 2)
tem is not operate (both of air switching valve No.2 OFF, and
S VSV for air injection system (Bank 1 and/or 2)
P2440 air switching valve OFF and air pump OFF).
S Air injection driver
This DTC means open stuck of air switching valve and "air
S Air injection driver circuit
switching valve No.2 bank 1 or bank 2"
S ECM
(1 trip detection logic)
DI-740
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects pressure change with the pressure sensor to determine malfunctioning parts in the system,
and stores the DTCs. The ECM measures pressure and/or exhaust pulsation of the system at 6 points, A
to F, when the air injection system is in operation or when not in operation. When the pressure is high, the
ECM determines that the pump operates. When exhaust pulsation is detected, the ECM determines that the
ASV is open. The ECM determines malfunction parts based on the measured value, and stores the DTCs.
Points A and B:
ECM detects pressure changes (decrease), and determines that the ASV No.2 is open.
Points C and F:
ECM detects pressure and exhaust pulsation, and determines the pressure pattern of the system.
Point D:
ECM operate the system, as indicated by the dashed lines, to determine which of the ASV No.2 is malfunc-
tioning only when pressure changes cannot be detected at point B.
Point E:
ECM detects exhaust pulsation to determine the condition of the system.
Monitor Operation Outline
Running
Engine
OFF
ON
Air pump
OFF
ASV ON
(Electromagnetic Type) OFF
ASV No.2 (Bank 1) ON
(Vacuum Type)* OFF
ON
ASV No.2 (Bank 2)
(Vacuum Type)* OFF
System Air Pressure
AB C D E F
*: ASV No.2 opens alternately per a trip.
B17424
Pressure condition in Secondary Air Injection System
Pattern 1:
Air Pump ON
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2 Open
Pressure 2.5 kPa or more
Pulsation detection Exhaust gas pulsation detected
DI-741
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
Pattern 2:
Air Pump OFF
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2 Open
Pressure Less than 2.5 kPa
Pulsation detection Exhaust gas pulsation detected
Pattern 3:
Air Pump ON
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2 Close
Pressure 2.5 kPa or more
Pulsation detection Slight pulsation detected
Pattern 4:
Air Pump OFF
Air Switching Valve and Air Switching Valve No.2 Close
Pressure Less than 2.5 kPa
Pulsation detection Not detected
Judgement and decision of failure mode:
Monitor Judgement
C F A B D E DTCs where set
Pattern 1 Pattern 1 Pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P2444, P1441 and P1443
Pattern 1 Pattern 1 No pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P2444 and P1441
Pattern 1 Pattern 1 Pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2444 and P1443
Pattern 1 Pattern 1 No pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2444, P1441 and P1443
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P1441 and P1443
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 No pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P1441
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected P1443 and P1444
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 No pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected P1441, P1443 and P1444
Pattern 1 Pattern 3 Pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P2444
Pattern 1 Pattern 3 No pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P2444 and P1442
Pattern 1 Pattern 3 Pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2444 and P1442
Pattern 1 Pattern 3 No pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2444, P1442 and P1444
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 Pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected Normal
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 Pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected Normal
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 Pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P1444
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 No pressure changed Pressure changed - No pulsation detected P1442
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 No pressure changed No pressure changed Pulsation detected No pulsation detected P1442
Pattern 1 Pattern 4 No pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P1442 and P1444
Pattern 2 - No pressure changed No pressure changed - No pulsation detected P2445
Pattern 3 Pattern 3 No pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2441, P2444, P1442 and
P1444
Pattern 3 Pattern 4 No pressure changed No pressure changed No pulsation detected No pulsation detected P2441, P1442 and P1444
Pattern 4 - No pressure changed No pressure changed - - P2445
- - - - - Pulsation detected P2440 and "P1441 or P1444"
DI-742
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P1441 AIR VSV (Bank 1) is stuck open (case 1)
P1444 AIR VSV (Bank 2) is stuck open (case 2)
Related DTCs P1441, P1444 AIR VSVs stuck open (case 3)
P2440 AIR valve stuck open (case 4)
P2440 AIR valve and AIR VSVs stuck open (case 5)
Required sensors/components AIR pressure sensor, AIR valve, AIR VSV (Bank 1), AIR VSV (Bank 2)
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Within 60 seconds
P1441, P1444: 2 driving cycles
MIL operation
P2440: 1 driving cycle
Sequence of operation None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P1441, P1444: Air switching valve No. 2 bank 1 and/or bank 2 are stuck open
Specification
Item
It
Minimum Maximum
The monitor will run whenever these
See page DI-437
DTCs are not present
Conditions for case 1, case 2, and case 4:
Atmospheric pressure 45 kPa (338 mmHg) -
Battery voltage 11.5 V -
Sequence 1 to 6 are performed to monitor
-
AIR
Sequence 1 -
AIR In operation
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 2 -
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 3 -
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
DI-743
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 4 (This sequence is run when
-
AIR pressure is no change at monitor)
AIR Not operating
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 5 -
AIR Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 6 -
AIR status Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Conditions for case 3:
Atmospheric pressure 45 kPa (338 mmHg) -
Battery voltage 11.5 V -
AIR pump OFF
Time after engine start 10 seconds -
AIR VSV bank 1 OFF
AIR VSV bank 2 OFF
AIR status OFF
Engine load 0% -
Intake air amount 40 g/sec. -
IAT at engine start -15_C (5_F) -
ECT at engine start - 5_C (41_F)
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Conditions for case 5:
Cumulative intake air amount 172 g/sec. -
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve OFF
DI-744
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
AIR VSV bank 1 OFF
AIR VSV bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
AIR pressure sensor malfunction (open
Not detected
circuit, out of range)
AIR status OFF
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria Threshold
Thresholds for case 1
Both of the following conditions are met: Condition 1 or 2
1. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (a), (b) or (c)
(a) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
(b) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
(c) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
2. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (d), (e) or (f)
(d) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1 Change
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2 Change
(e) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
(f) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
Thresholds for case 2
Both of the following conditions are met: Condition 1 or 2
1. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (a), (b) or (c)
(a) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
(b) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is generated
(c) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
2. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (d), (e) or (f)
(d) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1 Change
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2 Change
DI-745
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
(e) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 2 is open)
(f) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
Thresholds for case 3
AIR pressure Pulse is generated
Thresholds for case 4
Both of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) and pulse is generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 5 No pulse is generated
Thresholds for case 5
AIR pressure change Pulse is generated
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to page DI-445 for detailed information.
The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor
result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to "Confirmation Monitor").
S MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions-related component.
S TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value.
S Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic tools.
Secondary air injection (AIR) system
MID TID Scaling Description of Test Value Minimum Test Limit Maximum Test Limit
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E1 Test value of AIR amount insufficient Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(g/s)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E2 Test value of AIR pump stuck ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E3 Test value of AIR pump stuck OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E4 Test value of AIR control valve ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E5 Test value of AIR control valve OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E6 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR valve
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E7 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 1
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E8 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 2
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for
$71 $E9 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV when AIR pressure is low
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DI-746
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to secondary air injection system
DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
"P1441 and/or P1444" and P2440 A
P1441 and/or P1444 B
"P1441 and/or P1444 and/or P2440" and other DTCs C
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1441, P1444 or P2440 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI-462).
A
2 Check air switching valve operation.
PREPARATION:
Air (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Remove the air switching valve.
CHECK:
Blow air into port A and check that air is not discharged from port
Port A
Port B B.
OK:
Not discharged
A23671
Port B
CHECK:
(a) Apply battery positive across the terminals.
Air (b) Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from
Battery port B.
OK:
Discharged
Port A
A23672
DI-747
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
NG Replace air switching valve and go to step 7.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal 1 of air switching valve and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A31 air switching valve connector.
A31
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the air switching
valve connector and body ground.
OK:
Air Switching Valve Connector
B17440 Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A31-1 - Body ground Below 1.0 V
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI-430) and go to step 7.
DI-748
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air switching valve.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
A32 (c) Disconnect the A31 air switching valve connector.
(d) Disconnect the battery positive terminal cable.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
VV tors.
B17444 OK:
Standard:
Wire Harness Side: Tester Connection Specified Condition
VV (A32-6) - A31-1 Below 1
A31 VV (A32-6) or A31-1 -
10 k or higher
Battery positive terminal cable
Air Switching Valve Connector
B17440
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check voltage between SIV terminal of air injection driver and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 (SIV) of the air injec-
tion driver connector and body ground.
OK:
SIV Standard:
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 (SIV) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG Go to step 6.
OK
DI-749
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
Replace air injection driver.
6 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and ECM.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
SIV Standard:
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
SIV (A32-3) - AIRV (E3-4) Below 1
E3 SIV (A32-3) or AIRV (E3-4) -
10 k or higher
Body ground
AIRV
B17417
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF-82).
DI-750
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
7 Check air switching valve No.2 operation.
PREPARATION:
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON (a) Start the engine and warm it up.
EASV ............................OPEN (b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN (c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
A/F BANK1......................19.05
A/F BANK2........................14.5 (d) Start the engine and push the hand-held tester main
PRESSURE....................17 kPa switch ON.
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK CHECK:
Remaining Time 05 sec.
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
Press [EXIT] to quit
A16555 HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 5 and 6
HINT:
OPERATION 5: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 6: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
(b) Read values of the A/F BANK1 and BANK2 on the hand-
held tester.
RESULT:
Air switching valve No.2 operation Air-fuel ratio
Open 18 or more
Close Approximately 14.5
HINT:
S When the ASV No.2 operates normally, the A/F value is 18 or more when the valve is open, and approx-
imately 14.5 when the valve is closed.
S Perform the following procedures only on the bank of which the valve is not close.
NEXT
DI-751
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
8 Check VSV for air injection control operation.
Port A PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for air injec-
tion control.
(c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
A23646 HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1
(b) At this time, check that no negative pressure generates
at port A of the VSV.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
No negative pressure is generated.
NG Go to step 10.
OK
DI-752
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
9 Check air switching valve No.2 operation.
PREPARATION:
Port A Remove the air switching valve No.2.
CHECK:
Blow air into port B and check that air is not discharged from port
Port C C.
OK:
Not discharged from port C
Air
Port B B17530
Port A
CHECK:
Apply vacuum 30 kPa (225 mmHg) to port A, blow air into port
Port C B and check that air is discharged from port C.
OK:
Discharged from port C
Air
Port B B17531
NG Replace air switching valve No.2.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI-430).
DI-753
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
10 Check VSV for air injection control.
PREPARATION:
Port A
Disconnect the connector from the VSV for air injection control.
CHECK:
Check that air does not flow from the port as shown in the il-
lustration.
OK:
Air
Does not flow from port A
B17516
Port A CHECK:
Apply battery positive across the terminals, check that air flows
from the ports.
OK:
Flows from port A
Air
B17517
NG Replace VSV for air injection control.
OK
DI-753-1
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
11 Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between ECM and
VSV for air injection system control
PREPARATION:
E7 (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(c) Disconnect the VSV for air injection system control con-
nector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and ECM.
OK:
AIV1 AIV2
B17412 Standard:
Tester connection Specified condition
Wire Harness Side: E7-27 (AIV1) - V14-2 Below 1
E7-26 (AIV2) - V15-2 Below 1
V14
CHECK:
V15
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and body
ground.
OK:
Standard:
VSV Connector B17437
Tester connection Specified condition
E7-27 (AIV1) or V14-2 and Body
10 K or higher
ground
E7-26 (AIV2) or V15-2 and Body
10 K or higher
ground
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF-82).