
DI-754
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
DIDRY-01
DTC P1442 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve No.2 Stuck Close Bank 1
DTC P1445 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve No.2 Stuck Close Bank 2
DTC P2441 Secondary Air Injection System Switching
Valve Stuck Close Bank 1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
S VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 1)
S Vacuum hose (VSV for air injection control - air switching
Air switching valve No.2 (bank 1) stuck close:
valve No.2)
No pressure change (decrease) after the ECM sends an open
P1442 S Air injector pipe (Air switching valve No.2 - exhaust manifold)
air switching valve No.2 (bank 1) signal.
S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 1)
(2 trip detection logic)
S VSV for air injection control (Bank 1)
S ECM
S VSV for air injection control circuit (Bank 2)
S Vacuum hose (VSV for air injection control - air switching
Air switching valve No.2 (bank 2) stuck close:
valve No.2)
No pressure change (decrease) after the ECM sends an open
P1445 S Air injector pipe (Air switching valve No.2 - exhaust manifold)
air switching valve No.2 (bank 2) signal.
S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 2)
(2 trip detection logic)
S VSV for air injection control (Bank 2)
S ECM
S Vacuum hoses (Throttle body - VSVs for air injection control)
Air switching valve stuck close:
S Air switching valve
The pressure sensor does not detect exhaust pulsation when
S Air injector pipe (Air switching valve No.2 - exhaust manifold)
system operates. (All of air switching valve ON)
S Air injection hose
This DTC means either of following conditions.
P2441 S Air switching valve No.2 (Bank 1 and/or 2)
(a) Electromagnetic air switching valve stuck closed.
S VSV for air injection control (Bank 1 and/or 2)
(b) Both of "air switching valve No.2 bank 1" and "air switching
S Air injection driver
valve No.2 bank 2" stuck closed.
S Air injection driver circuit
(2 trip detection logic)
S ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P1441, P1444 and P2440 on page DI-739.
DI-755
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P1442 AIR VSV (Bank 1) is stuck close (case 1)
Related DTCs P1444 AIR VSV (Bank 2) is stuck close (case 2)
P2441 AIR valve stuck close (case 3)
Required sensors/components AIR pressure sensor, AIR valve, AIR VSV (Bank 1), AIR VSV (Bank 2)
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Within 60 seconds
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
It
Minimum Maximum
The monitor will run whenever these
See page DI-437
DTCs are not present
Atmospheric pressure 45 kPa (338 mmHg) -
Battery voltage 11.5 V -
Sequence 1 to 6 are performed to monitor
-
AIR
Sequence 1 -
AIR In operation
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 2 -
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 3 -
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 4 (This sequence is run when
-
AIR pressure is no change at monitor)
AIR Not operating
AIR pump ON
DI-756
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 5 -
AIR Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 6 -
AIR status Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria Threshold
Thresholds for case 1
Both of the following conditions are met: Condition 1 or 2
1. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (a), (b), (c) or (d)
(a) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
(b) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is NOT generated
(c) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
(d) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is NOT generated
2. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (e), (f) or (g)
(e) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
(f) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
DI-757
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
(g) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 4
No pulse is generated
(when AIR VSV bank 1 is open)
Thresholds for case 2
Both of the following conditions are met: Condition 1 or 2
1. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (a), (b), (c) or (d)
(a) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
(b) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) and pulse is NOT generated
(c) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
(d) All of the following conditions are met: -
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 Less than 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
2. One of the following conditions is met: Condition (e), (f) or (g)
(e) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 1
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 2 is open)
(f) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 2
No change
(when AIR VSV bank 2 is open)
Thresholds for case 3
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more and pulse is NOT generated
(g) AIR pressure during monitor sequence 4
No pulse is generated
(when AIR VSV bank 2 is open)
DI-758
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to page DI-445 for detailed information.
The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor
result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to "Confirmation Monitor").
S MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions-related component.
S TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value.
S Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic OBD ll scan tools.
Secondary air injection (AIR) system
MID TID Scaling Description of Test Value Minimum Test Limit Maximum Test Limit
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E1 Test value of AIR amount insufficient Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(g/s)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E2 Test value of AIR pump stuck ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E3 Test value of AIR pump stuck OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E4 Test value of AIR control valve ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E5 Test value of AIR control valve OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E6 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR valve
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E7 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 1
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E8 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 2
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for
$71 $E9 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV when AIR pressure is low
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1441, P1444 and P2440 on page DI-739.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to secondary air injection system
DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
"P1442 and/or P1445" and P2441 A
P1442 and/or P1445 B
"P1442 and/or P1445 and/or P2441" and other DTCs C
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1441 and/or P1444 and P2440 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
DI-759
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
B Go to step 6.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI-462).
A
2 Check vacuum hose between throttle body and VSV for air injection control.
CHECK:
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses between the throttle body
and VSV for air injection control are securely connected.
OK:
The vacuum hoses are securely connected.
CHECK:
(a) Inspect the vacuum hoses for blockages and damage.
OK:
B17426 The vacuum hoses no blockages and damages.
NG Repair or replace vacuum hoses.
OK
3 Check voltage between terminal 1 of air switching valve and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A31 air switching valve connector.
A31
(c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air switching valve is operated using the hand-
held tester, measure voltage between terminal A31-1 of
Air Switching Valve Connector
B17440 the air switching valve connector and body ground.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 4
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 4: AP:OFF, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
DI-760
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
Tester operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
Operation 4 A31-1 - Body ground 10 V or more
Operation 1 A31-1 - Body ground Below 1.0 V
NG Go to step 12.
OK
4 Check all air injection pipes and hoses of air injection system.
CHECK:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Check all pipes and hoses of the air injection system.
OK:
All the air injection pipes and hoses are securely con-
nected.
CHECK:
(a) Check all pipes and hoses of the air injection system for
B17436 blockage or damage.
OK:
The air injection system pipes and hoses have no
blockage or damage.
NG Repair or replace pipe or hose.
OK
DI-761
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
5 Check air switching valve operation.
PREPARATION:
Air (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Remove the air switching valve.
CHECK:
Blow air into port A and check that air is not discharged from port
Port A
Port B B.
OK:
Not discharged
A23671
Port B
CHECK:
(a) Apply battery positive across the terminals.
Air (b) Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from
Battery port B.
OK:
Discharged
Port A
A23672
NG Replace air switching valve and go to step 6.
OK
DI-762
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
6 Check air switching valve No.2 operation.
PREPARATION:
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON (a) Start the engine and warm it up.
EASV ............................OPEN (b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN (c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
A/F BANK1.......................19.05
A/F BANK2.........................14.5 (d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and push the hand-held
PRESSURE....................17 kPa tester main switch ON.
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK CHECK:
Remaining Time 05 sec.
(a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
Press [EXIT] to quit
A16555 HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 5 and 6
HINT:
OPERATION 5: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 6: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
(b) Read value of the A/F BANK1 and BANK2 on the hand-
held tester.
RESULT:
Air switching valve No.2 operation Air-fuel ratio
Open 18 or more
Close Approximately 14.5
HINT:
S When the ASV No.2 operates normally, the A/F value is 18 or more when the valve is open, and approx-
imately 14.5 when the valve is closed.
S Perform the following procedures only on the bank of which the valve is not open.
NEXT
DI-763
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
7 Check VSV for air injection control operation.
Port A PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the VSV for air injec-
tion control.
(c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air switching valve is operated using the hand-
A23560 held tester, check that negative pressure from the port A.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 2
HINT:
OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Negative pressure from port A
NG Go to step 10.
OK
DI-764
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
8 Check vacuum hose between air switching valve(s) No.2 and VSV for air injec-
tion control.
CHECK:
(a) Check that the vacuum hoses between the air switching
valve(s) No.2 and VSV for air injection control are secure-
ly connected.
OK:
The vacuum hose(s) are securely connected.
CHECK:
(a) Check the vacuum hoses for blockages and damage.
A23452 OK:
The vacuum hoses no blockages and damages.
NG Repair or replace vacuum hose.
OK
9 Check air switching valve No.2 operation.
PREPARATION:
Port A Remove the air switching valve No.2.
CHECK:
Blow air into port B and check that air is not discharged from the
Port C port C.
OK:
Not discharged from port C
Air
Port B B17530
Port A
CHECK:
Apply vacuum 30 kPa (225 mmHg) to port A, blow air into port
Port C B and check that air is discharged from the port C.
OK:
Discharged from port C
Air
Port B B17531
NG Replace air switching valve No.2.
OK
DI-765
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
10 Check air injection pipe between air switching valve No.2 and exhaust manifold.
CHECK:
(a) Check that the air injection pipe between the air switching
valve(s) No.2 and exhaust manifold are securely con-
nected.
OK:
The air injection pipe is securely connected.
CHECK:
(a) Check the air injection pipe for blockages and damage.
A23451 OK:
The air injection pipe no blockages and damages.
NG Repair or replace air injection pipe.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI-430).
11 Check VSV for air injection control.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the 2 vacuum hoses.
CHECK:
Check that air does not flow from the port A as shown in the il-
A lustration.
OK:
Not flow from port A
Air
B17516
CHECK:
Apply battery positive across the terminals, check that air flows
from the port A.
A OK:
Flow from port A
Air
B17517
NG Replace VSV for air injection control.
OK
DI-766
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
12 Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between ECM and
VSV for air injection system control
PREPARATION:
E7 (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(c) Disconnect the VSV for air injection system control con-
nector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and ECM.
OK:
AIV1 AIV2
B17412 Standard:
Tester connection Specified condition
Wire Harness Side: E7-27 (AIV1) - V14-2 Below 1
E7-26 (AIV2) - V15-2 Below 1
V14
CHECK:
V15
Measure the resistance between the VSV connector and body
ground.
OK:
Standard:
VSV Connector B17437
Tester connection Specified condition
E7-27 (AIV1) or V14-2 and Body
10 K or higher
ground
E7-26 (AIV2) or V15-2 and Body
10 K or higher
ground
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
DI-766-1
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
13 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air switching valve.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
A32 (c) Disconnect the A31 air switching valve connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
VV OK:
B17444 Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Wire Harness Side: VV (A32-6) - A31-1 Below 1
VV (A32-6) or A31-1 -
10 k or higher
Body ground
A31
Air Switching Valve Connector
B17440
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
to step 6.
OK
14 Check for open in harness and connector between air switching valve and body
ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A31 air switching valve connector.
A31
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
Air Switching Valve Connector
B17440 Tester Connection Specified Condition
A31-2 - Body ground Below 1
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
to step 6.
OK
DI-766-2
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
15 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and ECM.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
SIV Standard:
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
SIV (A32-3) - AIRV (E3-4) Below 1
E3 SIV (A32-3) or AIRV (E3-4) -
10 k or higher
Body ground
NG Repair or replace harness or connector and go
AIRV to step 6.
B17417
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF-82).