
DI-767
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
DIDRZ-01
DTC P1613 Air Injection System Air Injection Driver
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Either of following condition (a) or (b) met:
(a) All of following condition met (1 trip detection logic):
S While either of air pump or air switching valve does not oper-
ate. S Air injection driver (AID)
P1613
S Air injection driver outputs normal signal (80% duty signal) S Open in air injection driver ground circuit
(b) All of following condition met (1 trip detection logic):
S Air injection driver outputs abnormal duty signal (duty signal
excluding 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100%)
S Short in diagnostic information signal circuit (AID - ECM)
All of following condition met (1 trip detection logic):
S Open or short in air pump and air switching valve command
(a) While air injection system operating (Air pump ON and all
signal circuit (AID - ECM)
P1613 ASV ON)
S Air injection driver (AID)
(b) Air injection driver outputs air pump malfunction signal (0%
S Open in air injection driver ground circuit
duty signal)
S ECM
S Open or short in AID power source circuit
Air injection driver outputs abnormal duty signal (100% duty S Open in diagnostic information signal circuit (AID - ECM)
P1613
signal) (1 trip detection logic) S Air injection driver (AID)
S ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the air injection system operation is required while the engine is warming up, the ECM transmits com-
mand signals to the Air Injection Driver (AID) to drive the air pump and air switching valve.
AID detects an open and short in the air pump and air switching valve circuit according to the terminal voltage
and sends a signal as the diagnostic information to the ECM.
If the air injection system drive circuit or the AID itself has a malfunction, the AID sends a malfunction signal
(duty signal) as a diagnostic information signal to the ECM (when the system is normal, a system normal
signal is sent).
The ECM sets the DTC based on the diagnostic information from the AID.
Example:
(1) The duty ratio of the diagnostic information signal output from AID is 0 or 100% (remains at 0
V or battery voltage).
(2) The duty ratio output from AID is the ratio to output the impossible (excluding 0, 20, 40, 60, 80,
100%).
(3) The AID outputs the normal signal (normal duty signal: 80%) while the system not operating.
DI-768
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Secondary air injection system control module
Related DTCs P1613
range check
Required sensors/components Air injection driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 sec.
MIL operation Immediate
Sequence of operation None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
It
Minimum Maximum
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is
See page DI-437
not present
Case 1:
Battery voltage 8V -
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 2:
Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2
1. Air pump Not operating
2. Air switching valve Not operating
Battery voltage 8V -
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 3:
Air pump Operating
Air switching valve Operating
Battery voltage 8V -
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 4:
Battery voltage 8V -
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria Threshold
Case 1:
One of the following conditions is met: Condition 1, 2, 3 or 4
1. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 1 to 10 %
2. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 30 %
3. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 49 %
4. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 91 to 99 %
Case 2:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 70 to 90 %
DI-769
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
Case 3:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 0%
Case 4:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver 100 %
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Parameter Standard Value
70 to 90% when secondary air injection system operating
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection driver and
0% when secondary air injection system not operating
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diag-
nostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows a trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscillo-
scope when performing the AI system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(c) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the
ECM Connector ECM.
(e) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(f) On the tester, select the following menu items:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK /
AIR INJ SYSTEM.
E1 AIDI
B17411
(g) On the tester, select the following menu items:
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK /
EASV ............................OPEN AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION / OPERATION
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN 1 and 2.
A/F BANK1.......................19.05
A/F BANK2.......................19.05 HINT:
PRESSURE....................17 kPa OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK ASV2:OFF
Remaining Time 05 sec.
OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
Press [EXIT] to quit
A16555 ASV2:OPEN
DI-770
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
Example: 80% Duty Signal 5 V/DIV. (1) Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio sig-
nal).
Oscilloscope range:
Items Contents
Terminals CH1: AIDI - E1
GND
Equipment Settings 5 V/Division, 20 to 40 ms/Division
Conditions Idling
20 ms/DIV.
NOTICE:
S This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds.
Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at
least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester is prohibited, the tester displays the
prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the
engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
S Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause the damage in the secondary
air injection system. If necessary, put an interval of several minutes between tests to prevent
overheating the system.
DI-771
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms ECM DTCs
Commands (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Areas
100 % Duty ratio
Almost Battery Voltage Open in diagnostic signal circuit
+B Any Air Injection Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
(AI) System op- Open in AID+B circuit (AID power source)
P1613
eration Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit
GND
0 % Duty ratio Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve
(ASV) command signal circuit (ECM-AID)
AI System: ON Open in AID ground circuit
(Air pump ON, P1613 Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body
+B ground
ASV ON) AID
ECM
Fixed at Low Voltage AI System: OFF
GND (Air pump OFF, - Normal
ASV OFF)
20 % Duty ratio Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
20 % Harness & connector (AID-Pump)
Air Pump: ON P0418 Air Pump
AID
+B ECM
Open in air pump drive circuit (AID-Pump) ,
or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
Air Pump: OFF P0418 Harness & connector (AID-Pump)
GND Air Pump
AID
ECM
40 % Duty ratio Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
Harness & connector (AID-ASV)
40 % ASV: ON P0412 ASV
+B AID
ECM
Open in ASV drive circuit (AID-ASV),
or short between ASV drive circuit and +B
P0412 Harness & connector (AID-ASV)
GND ASV: OFF
AID
ASV
ECM
80 % Duty ratio
AI System: OFF
80 %
(Air pump OFF, P1613 AID
+B ECM
ASV OFF)
AI System: ON
GND (Air pump ON, Normal
ASV ON)
Excluding above P1613 AID
(excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100 % duty) Open in AID ground circuit
A23464
DI-772
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
HINT:
S Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the hand-held tester func-
tion, conditions for air-fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be
checked while the secondary air injection system operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the
system when it malfunctioning.
S Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when
malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle
was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and
other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 Check any other DTCs output (In addition to air injection system DTCs).
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
(a) Read DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
P1613 A
P1613 and other DTCs B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B Go to DTC chart (See page DI-477).
A
DI-773
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
2 Check voltage between AIDI terminal of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
E3 (b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(c) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
AIDI HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/AU-
B17411 TOMATIC OPERATION
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal E3-13 (AIDI) of the ECM
connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON
and OFF.
RESULT:
Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To
S Short between air pump or air switching valve
command signal circuit and body ground
S Open in air pump command signal circuit (be-
tween ECM and AID)
Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) S Open in ASV command signal circuit (between
even when AI system ON ECM and AID) A
(Air pump ON, ASV ON) S Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and
body ground)
S Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
S AID
S ECM
S Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
S Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal
Fixed at High (12 V or more)
circuit (ECM - AID)
even when AI system OFF B
S Open in AID power source circuit
(Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
S AID
S ECM
Other than above: S AID
S Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, S Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and C
80%) body ground)
B Go to step 5.
C Go to step 8.
A
DI-774
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
3 Check voltage between AIRP, AIRV terminals of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
AIRV
Turn the ignition switch ON.
E3 CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal E3-25 (AIRP), E3-4 (AIRV)
of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
AIRP E3-25 (AIRP) - Body ground 10 V or more
B17411
E3-4 (AIRV) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG Replace ECM (See page SF-82).
OK
4 Check for short in harness and connector between SIP terminal of air injection
driver and SIRP of ECM.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
Standard:
E DI SIV SIP
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
SIP (A32-4) or AIRP (E3-25) -
10 k or higher
Body ground
E3
SIV (A32-3) or AIRV (E3-4) -
10 k or higher
Body ground
E (A32-1) - Body ground Below 1
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between DI (A32-2) and E (A32-1) of the
air injection driver wire harness side connectors.
AIRP AIRV OK:
B17417
Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
DI (A32-2) - E (A32-1) 9 V or more
DI-775
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace air injection driver.
5 Inspect air injection driver power source circuit.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A32-5) and E
(A32-1) of the air injection driver connector.
OK:
E +B Standard:
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
A32-5 (+B) - E (A32-1) 10 V or more
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
6 Check voltage between DI terminals of air injection driver and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminal A32-2 (DI) of the air
injection driver connector and body ground.
OK:
DI Standard:
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
A32-2 (DI) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG Go to step 7.
OK
DI-776
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
7 Check for short in harness and connector between DI terminal of air injection
driver and AIDI terminal of ECM.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
A32 CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
+B
Standard:
DI
B17444 Tester Connection Specified Condition
DI (A32-2) - AIDI (E3-13) Below 1
E3 DI (A32-2) or AIDI (E3-13) -
10 k or higher
+B (A32-5)
AIDI B17417
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace ECM (See page SF-82).
8 Inspect air injection driver ground circuit.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
CHECK:
A32 Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A32-1) of the
air injection driver connector and body ground.
OK:
Standard:
E Tester Connection Specified Condition
B17444
E (A32-1) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
DI-777
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
9 Replace air injection driver.
NEXT
10 Check whether DTC output recurs.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs (see page DI-462).
(d) Start the engine.
CHECK:
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ
CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
(b) After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air in-
jection system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/
PENDING CODES.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG Go to DTC chart (See page DI-462).
OK
END