
DI-850
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
DIDS9-01
DTC P2444 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck
On Bank 1
DTC P2445 Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck
Off Bank 1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Air pump stack ON. S Short in air pump circuit
S Air injection driver
P2444 The secondary air pressure is more than 2.5 kPa (19 mmHg) S Pressure sensor
despite the ECM ordering the air pump to turn off. S Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
(2 trip detection logic) S ECM
S Air pump fuse
S Vacuum hose
Air pump stuck OFF or air injection volume is insufficient.
S Air pump assembly
S Air injection driver
The amount of air flow is below the criteria.
P2445 S Open in air pump circuit
(The secondary air pressure is less than specified value de-
S Air injection system piping
spite the ECM ordering the air pump turn ON.)
S Pressure sensor
(2 trip detection logic)
S Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
S ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P2444:
The ECM observes the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air
switching valve in the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary
air passage and sends a signal to the ECM.
If the pressure level from the sensor exceed a certain level despite the ECM turning off the air pump, the
ECM interprets this as a fault in the secondary air injection system and sets a DTC.
P2445:
The ECM calculates the amount of air flow within the secondary air system based on the output values of
the pressure sensor and Mas air flow meter.
The ECM determines whether the amount of air flow is normal or not according to the calculated value. When
the amount of air flow is below the criteria the ECM stores the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
DI-851
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P2444 Air pump is stuck ON (case 1)
P2445 Air pump is stuck OFF (case 2)
Related DTC
R l t d DTCs
P2445 Air flow volume is insufficient (case 3)
P2445 Air pressure sensor is stuck (case 4)
Required sensors/components AIR pressure sensor, AIR valve, AIR VSV (Bank 1), AIR VSV (Bank 2)
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Within 60 seconds
MIL operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
It
Minimum Maximum
The monitor will run whenever these
See page DI-437
DTCs are not present
Conditions for case 1, case 2 and case 3:
Atmospheric pressure 45 kPa (338 mmHg) -
Battery voltage 11.5 V -
Sequence 1 to 6 are performed to monitor
-
AIR
Sequence 1 -
AIR In operation
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 2 -
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Idle ON
Sequence 3 -
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 4 (This sequence is run when
-
AIR pressure is no change at monitor)
DI-852
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
AIR Not operating
AIR pump ON
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (a) and (b)
(a) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 ON
(b) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
2. Both of the following conditions are met: Condition (c) and (d)
(c) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
(d) AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 ON
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 5 -
AIR Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Sequence 6 -
AIR status Not operating
AIR pump OFF
AIR valve (Electric type) ON
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 1 OFF
AIR valve (vacuum type) bank 2 OFF
Engine RPM - 3750 rpm
Conditions for case 4:
ECT at engine start - 5_C (41_F)
IAT at engine start -15_C (5_F) -
Time after ECT is 80_C (176_F) or more 10 to 60 minutes
Cumulative intake air amount 172 g/sec. -
Monitor sequence 3 (during AIR: ON) Completed
One of the following condition is met: Condition (a), (b) or (c)
(a) Vehicle speed 49.7 mph (80 km/h) -
(b) Engine RPM 0 rpm -
(c) Throttle position 0 deg -
AIR valve OFF
AIR VSV bank 1 OFF
AIR VSV bank 2 OFF
AIR pressure sensor malfunction
Not detected
(open circuit, out of range)
DI-853
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria Threshold
Thresholds for case 1
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 6 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more
Thresholds for case 2
AIR pressure during monitor sequence 3 Less than 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg)
Thresholds for case 3
AIR amount 100 L/min. or less
Thresholds for case 4
AIR pressure change 5 kPa (37.5 mmHg) or more
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to page DI-445 for detailed information.
The test value and test limit information are described as shown in the following table. Check the monitor
result and test values after performing the monitor drive pattern (refer to "Confirmation Monitor").
S MID (Monitor Identification Data) is assigned to each emissions-related component.
S TID (Test Identification Data) is assigned to each test value.
S Scaling is used to calculate the test value indicated on generic OBD ll scan tools.
Secondary air injection (AIR) system
MID TID Scaling Description of Test Value Minimum Test Limit Maximum Test Limit
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E1 Test value of AIR amount insufficient Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(g/s)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E2 Test value of AIR pump stuck ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E3 Test value of AIR pump stuck OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E4 Test value of AIR control valve ON Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01
$71 $E5 Test value of AIR control valve OFF Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa)
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E6 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR valve
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E7 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 1
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure change for
$71 $E8 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV bank 2
Multiply by 0.01 Test value of AIR pressure pulsation for
$71 $E9 Minimum test limit Maximum test limit
(kPa) AIR VSV when AIR pressure is low
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 on page DI-656.
DI-854
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
To check the pressure condition in the secondary air passage, the hand-held tester is available.
1 Is the DTC P2444 and P2445 being output.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P2445 A
P2444 B
P2444 and P2445 B
"P2444 and P2445" and other DTCs C
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2444 or P2445 is output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to step 7.
C Go to DTC chart (See page DI-462).
A
DI-855
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
2 Check air injection system pressure.
PREPARATION:
AIR INJ CHECK
AIR PUMP............................ON (a) Start the engine and warm it up.
EASV ............................OPEN (b) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
ASV1. .............................OPEN
ASV2...............................OPEN (c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
A/F BANK1.......................19.05
A/F BANK2.........................14.5 (d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and push the hand-held
PRESSURE....................17 kPa tester main switch ON.
PULSATION..............25.39 kPa
AI STATUS...........................OK (e) Start the engine.
Remaining Time 05 sec.
CHECK:
Press [EXIT] to quit
A16555 (a) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 6
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
(b) Check that the PRESSURE on the hand-held tester.
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Tester operation PRESSURE
Operation 1 Less then 2.5 kPa
Operation 2 5 to 8 kPa or more
NG Go to step 4.
OK
DI-856
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
3 Check whether DTC output recurs.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs (see page DI-462).
(f) Start the engine.
CHECK:
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ
CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
(b) After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes for the secondary air
injection system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO
/ PENDING CODES.
(c) Read DTC and check DTC.
OK:
DTC P2444 or P2445 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI-430).
4 Check vacuum hose.
CHECK:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Check the vacuum hose connection between the pres-
sure sensor and air switching valve.
OK:
The vacuum hose is securely connected.
CHECK:
(a) Inspect the vacuum hose for blockage or damage.
Vacuum Hose B17435 OK:
The vacuum hoses no blockages and damages.
NG Repair or replace vacuum hose.
OK
DI-857
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
5 Inspect ECM (air voltage).
Pressure Gauge PREPARATION:
Pressure Sensor
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Connect the pressure gauge to the pressure sensor as
shown in the illustration.
(c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tes-
ter main switch ON (Do not start engine).
(e) Select the following items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
B17434 OBD II / DATA LIST / AIR PUMP PRS.
CHECK:
Check that the pressure displayed on the hand-held tester fluc-
tuates when applying the pressure to the pressure sensor with
the pressure gauge.
OK:
Pressure fluctuates in response to the pressure ap-
plied with pressure gauge.
NG Replace pressure sensor.
OK
6 Check connection of all air injection system piping and hoses.
CHECK:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump
and air switching valve are securely connected.
OK:
The all air injection pipes and hoses are securely con-
nected.
CHECK:
B17436 (a) Check the pipe and hoses for blockage or damage.
OK:
The air injection system pipes and hoses has no
blockages and damages.
NG Repair or replace air injection system piping.
OK
DI-858
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
7 Inspect air injection driver power source circuit.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A32 and A33 air injection driver connec-
A32 tor.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals A32-5 (+B) and A33-1
E +B (BATT) of the air injection driver and body ground.
B17444 OK:
Standard:
Wire Harness Side: Tester Connection Specified Condition
Air Injection Driver Connector A32-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 V or more
A33-1 (BATT) - Body ground 10 V or more
A33
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the terminal A32-1 (E) of the
air injection driver and body ground.
OK:
BATT Standard:
B17443
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A32-1 (E) - Body ground Below 1
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
DI-859
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
8 Check voltage between AIRP and AIRV terminal of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
AIRV
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
E3 (b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air pump and air switching valve are operated
using hand-held tester, measure voltage between termi-
nal E3-25 (AIRP) and E3-4 (AIRV) of the air injection
AIRP driver connector and body ground.
B17411 (b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
Air pump operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
E3-25 (AIRP) -
ON 10 V or more
Body ground
E3-25 (AIRP) -
OFF 3.5 to 7.7 V*
Body ground
ASV operation (EASV) Tester Connection Specified Condition
E3-4 (AIRV) -
OPEN 10 V or more
Body ground
E3-4 (AIRV) -
CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V*
Body ground
*: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage.
NG Replace ECM (See page SF-82).
OK
DI-860
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
9 Check voltage between SIV and SIP terminal of air injection driver and body
ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Disconnect the A32 air injection driver connector.
(b) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
A32 (c) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air pump and air switching valve are operated
using hand-held tester, measure voltage between termi-
SIV SIP nal A32-3 (SIV) and A32-4 (SIP) of the air injection driver
B17444 connector and body ground.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
OK:
Standard:
Air pump operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
A32-4 (SIP) - Body
ON 10 V or more
ground
A32-4 (SIP) - Body
OFF 3.5 to 7.7 V*
ground
ASV operation (EASV) Tester Connection Specified Condition
A32-3 (SIV) - Body
OPEN 10 V or more
ground
A32-3 (SIV) - Body
CLOSE 3.5 to 7.7 V*
ground
*: 35 to 55 % of the +B voltage.
NG Repair or replace harness or connector be-
tween air injection driver and ECM.
OK
DI-861
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
10 Check voltage between terminal 2 of air pump and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A35 air pump connector.
A35 (c) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
CHECK:
(a) When the air pump is operated using the hand-held tes-
Air Pump Connector ter, measure voltage between terminal A35-2 of the air in-
B17438 jection driver connector and body ground.
(b) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/ AIR INJ CHECK/
MANUAL OPERATION/OPERATION 1 and 2
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP:OFF, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:OPEN, ASV1:OPEN,
ASV2:OPEN
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
Air pump operation Tester Connection Specified Condition
ON A35-2 - Body ground 10 V or more
OFF A35-2 - Body ground Below 1.0 V
NG Go to step 14.
OK
DI-862
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
11 Check for open in harness and connector between air pump and body ground.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A35 air pump connector.
A35 CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors and body ground.
OK:
Air Pump Connector Standard:
B17438 Tester Connection Specified Condition
A35-1 - Body ground Below 1
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
DI-863
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
12 Check air pump operation.
Pressure Gauge PREPARATION:
Pressure Sensor
(a) Connect the pressure gauge to the air switching valve as
shown in the illustration.
(b) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/EN-
HANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/AIR INJ CHECK/MANU-
AL OPERATION/OPERATION 3
A23475 CHECK:
(a) When the air pump is operated using the hand-held tes-
ter, measure the air injection system pressure.
HINT:
OPERATION 2: AP:ON, EASV:CLOSE, ASV1:CLOSE,
ASV2:CLOSE
NOTICE:
This test only allows technicians to operate the AI system
for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the test can be performed 4
times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30
seconds are required between tests.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester
is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or
ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the
tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again..
OK:
Standard:
25 to 30 kPa or more
NG Replace air pump.
OK
DI-864
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
13 Check whether DTC output recurs.
PREPARATION:
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs (see page DI-462).
(f) Start the engine.
CHECK:
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ
CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
(b) After operating secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injec-
tion system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO /
PENDING CODES.
(c) Read DTC and check no DTC.
OK:
DTC P2444 or P2445 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI-430).
OK
END
DI-865
DIAGNOSTICS - ENGINE (2UZ-FE)
14 Check for open and short in harness and connector between air injection driver
and air pump.
Wire Harness Side: PREPARATION:
Air Injection Driver Connector (a) Remove the intake manifold (see page EM-36).
(b) Disconnect the A33 air injection driver connector.
A33
(c) Disconnect the A35 air pump connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connec-
tors.
OK:
B17443 Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Wire Harness Side: VP (A33-2) - A35-2 Below 1
VP (A33-2) or A35-2 -
10 k or higher
Body ground
A35
Air Pump Connector
B17438
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace air injection driver.